Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สถานะของยาที่โดยทั่วไปใช้สำหรับการใช้ยาด้วยตนเองในเด็ก
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Puree Anantachoti
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Social and Administrative Pharmacy (ภาควิชาเภสัชศาสตร์สังคมและบริหาร)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Social and Administrative Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.806
Abstract
Given the high prevalence of self-medication among children, drug regulatory agencies should ensure the accessibility of non-prescription drugs for children's safety, as many commonly used drugs are not entirely non-prescription. This study explores the drug classification status of commonly used self-medication drugs for children across 10 countries: the US, the UK, Canada, Japan, Australia, Singapore, Malaysia, Thailand, Indonesia, and the Philippines. Information was sourced from official drug regulatory agency websites and drug index databases. The review focused on 23 commonly used drugs, examining their classification, dosage forms, strength, and age suitability. Content and comparative analyses revealed that most drugs for fever, pain, mucolytics, and non-sedative antihistamines were available as non-prescription due to the ease of self-diagnosis. Conversely, respiratory and topical anti-inflammatory drugs were mostly prescription-only. Noteworthy is the POM system in Singapore and Indonesia, which allows some prescription drugs to be supplied without a prescription. Recent reclassifications of pediatric drugs were also noted in these countries. These changes were influenced by factors like volume, pack sizes, and administration tools. In conclusion, commonly used self-medication drugs for children are not always non-prescription, with status depending on disease characteristics and drug safety profiles. Self-medication practices should be supported with patient information leaflets, drug labeling, and appropriate pack sizes.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เนื่องจากความชุกของการใช้ยาด้วยตนเองในเด็กมีสูง หน่วยงานกำกับดูแลยาจึงควรตรวจสอบให้แน่ใจว่าสามารถเข้าถึงยาที่ไม่ต้องสั่งโดยแพทย์ได้เพื่อความปลอดภัยของเด็ก เนื่องจากยาที่ใช้กันทั่วไปจำนวนมากไม่ได้ต้องใช้ใบสั่งยาเลย การศึกษานี้สำรวจสถานะการจำแนกประเภทยาของยารับประทานเองที่ใช้กันทั่วไปสำหรับเด็กใน 10 ประเทศ ได้แก่ สหรัฐอเมริกา สหราชอาณาจักร แคนาดา ญี่ปุ่น ออสเตรเลีย สิงคโปร์ มาเลเซีย ไทย อินโดนีเซีย และฟิลิปปินส์ ข้อมูลได้มาจากเว็บไซต์หน่วยงานกำกับดูแลยาอย่างเป็นทางการและฐานข้อมูลดัชนียา การทบทวนมุ่งเน้นไปที่ยาที่ใช้กันทั่วไป 23 ชนิด โดยตรวจสอบการจำแนกประเภท รูปแบบยา ความแรง และความเหมาะสมของอายุ เนื้อหาและการวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบพบว่ายาแก้ไข้ ยาแก้ปวด ยาละลายเสมหะ และยาแก้แพ้ที่ไม่มียาระงับประสาทส่วนใหญ่มีจำหน่ายแบบไม่ต้องสั่งโดยแพทย์ เนื่องจากวินิจฉัยตนเองได้ง่าย ในทางกลับกัน ยาต้านการอักเสบทางเดินหายใจและยาเฉพาะที่ส่วนใหญ่เป็นยาที่ต้องสั่งโดยแพทย์เท่านั้น สิ่งที่น่าสังเกตคือระบบ POM ในสิงคโปร์และอินโดนีเซีย ซึ่งอนุญาตให้จัดส่งยาที่ต้องสั่งโดยแพทย์บางชนิดได้โดยไม่ต้องมีใบสั่งยา การจัดประเภทยาสำหรับเด็กเมื่อเร็วๆ นี้ก็มีการระบุในประเทศเหล่านี้ด้วย การเปลี่ยนแปลงเหล่านี้ได้รับอิทธิพลจากปัจจัยต่างๆ เช่น ปริมาณ ขนาดบรรจุภัณฑ์ และเครื่องมือการดูแลระบบ โดยสรุป ยาที่รับประทานเองสำหรับเด็กมักไม่ได้ต้องสั่งโดยแพทย์เสมอไป โดยสถานะจะขึ้นอยู่กับลักษณะของโรคและประวัติความปลอดภัยของยา แนวทางปฏิบัติในการใช้ยาด้วยตนเองควรได้รับการสนับสนุนด้วยแผ่นพับข้อมูลผู้ป่วย ฉลากยา และขนาดบรรจุภัณฑ์ที่เหมาะสม.
Creative Commons License