Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
มโนทัศน์เรื่องการลงโทษในพุทธศาสนาและคริสต์ศาสนา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The concept of punishment in Buddhism and Christianity
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวรรณา สถาอานันท์
Second Advisor
เนื่องน้อย บุณยเนตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปรัชญา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1828
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาประเด็นเรื่องการลงโทษในพุทธศาสนาและคริสต์ศาสนา ทั้งสองเห็นตรงกันว่ามีมิติของการลงโทษในชีวิตหลังความตาย โดยถือว่ามนุษย์เป็นสัตศีลธรรม จึงต้องรับผิดชอบต่อการกระทำของตน ในทัศนะของพุทธศาสนาแม้ไม่ปรากฏว่ามีผู้ลงโทษผู้กระทำผิดอย่างชัดเจน หากแต่มีบทลงโทษโดยอยู่บนพื้นฐานแนวคิดเรื่องกฎแห่งกรรมซึ่งสามารถจัดสรรให้ผู้กระทำบาปได้รับผลตอบแทนจากการกระทำของตนทั้งในชาตินี้และในชาติภพถัดไปอย่างแน่นอน ขณะที่คริสต์ศาสนาปรากฏผู้ลงโทษอย่างชัดเจนคือ พระเจ้า ผู้พิพากษาให้มนุษย์ได้รับรางวัลหรือบทลงโทษอันเป็นนิรันดร์ ซึ่งบทลงโทษดังกล่าวนำไปสู่ข้อโต้แย้งในเรื่องความยุติธรรมทางศาสนา อย่างไรก็ตาม แม้ทั้งสองศาสนามีพื้นฐานแนวคิดเรื่องการลงโทษที่แตกต่างกัน หากแต่มีข้อสรุปที่คล้ายกันคือ การลงโทษนำไปสู่การถอยห่างจากการบรรลุธรรมทางศาสนากล่าวคือ ในทัศนะของพุทธศาสนานั้นยิ่งกระทำบาปหนักเท่าใดยิ่งถอยห่างจากการบรรลุธรรมทางศาสนามากขึ้นเท่านั้น ขณะที่ตามทัศนะของคริสต์ศาสนาการกระทำบาปอย่างหนักย่อมทำให้ถูกลงโทษด้วยนรกอันเป็นนิรันดร์ซึ่งมีนัยของการแปลกแยกจากพระเจ้าอย่างเป็นนิรันดร์เช่นกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this thesis is to study the concept of punishment in Buddhism and Christianity. Both religions agree that afterlife punishment exists because human beings are moral beings and therefore have to accept responsibility for their own actions. In Buddhism, although there is no definite "judge" figure, there is a set of punishments based on the Law of Karma, which justly distributes deserved punishment to all sinners, either in this life or the next. On the other hand, in Cristianity, the role of the judge clearly belongs to God, who will reward the righteous with eternal life or pass on the sinners the sentence of eternal damnation. This concept of hell as infinite punishment has brought about related arguments from the point of view of moral justice. Although the concept of punishment differs in the two religions, a common conclusion can be drawn from them. This is that punishment leads to greater distance fro spiritual enlightenment. In Buddhism, the more serious the sin a person commits, the farther she/he is from spiritual enlightenment ; however, in Christianity, committing a mortal sin will bring about everlasting punishment, which can signify separation from God forever.
Creative Commons License