Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปลี่ยนแปลงและการขยายตัวของกรุงเทพมหานครตั้งแต่รัชกาลที่ 1 ถึง รัชกาลที่ 4 พ.ศ. 2325-2411
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Change and expansion of Bangkok from the Reign of King Rama I to the Reign of King Rama IV, 1782-1868
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปิยนาถ บุนนาค
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประวัติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1825
Abstract
ในสมัยรัตนโกสินทร์ตอนต้น ตั้งแต่เริ่มสถาปนากรุงเทพมหานครในปี พ.ศ. 2325 จนถึงปี พ.ศ. 2411 กรุงเทพมหานครได้ผ่านการเปลี่ยนแปลงมาตลอดเวลา จากปัญหาการขาดแคลนจำนวนประชากรอันเป็นผลมาจากสงครามคราวเสียกรุงศรีอยุธยา ทำให้ในสมัยพระเจ้ากรุงธนบุรีและในสมัยแรกของการก่อตั้งกรุงเทพมหานคร รัฐมีนโยบายที่สำคัญ คือ การดึงจำนวนผู้คนจากที่ต่างๆ ให้เข้ามาอาศัยในบริเวณพระนคร ทำให้กรุงเทพมหานครกลายเป็นแหล่งรวมชาวต่างชาติ ต่างภาษา ต่างวัฒนธรรม ดังนั้นรัฐจึงหาทางในการควบคุมชุมชนให้อยู่อย่างสงบสุขด้วยวิธีการ กำหนดที่ตั้งชุมชน ตั้งหัวหน้าชุมชนรักษาความสงบเรียบร้อยภายในชุมชน และใช้ระบบไพร่ในการควบคุมกำลังคนเหล่านั้น การดำเนินชีวิตภายในชุมชน รัฐจะไม่มีนโยบายในการแทรกแซงการดำรงชีวิตไม่ว่าจะเป็นเรื่องการนับถือศาสนา ขนบธรรมเนียมประเพณี ตลอดจนการประกอบอาชีพ แต่ละชุมชนจะมีอิสระในการดำรงชีพ การติดต่อค้าขายได้สร้างความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างชุมชน ส่งผลให้เกิดการขยายตัวของชุมชน และการเข้ามาของชาติตะวันตกเป็นอีกปัจจัยหนึ่งที่ทำให้รัฐเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงนโยบายทางการเมือง เศรษฐกิจ และสังคม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In the early Ratanakosin Period, from the establishment of Bangkok in 1782 till the year 1868, Bangkok continually changed. Owing to the lack of manpower resources which was a consequence of the wars against Burma, one key policy of the Siamese state during the Thonburi Period and the early years of the Ratanakosin Period was to resettle people from various areas in Bangkok and its environs. This made Bangkok an urban centre which contained many races, languages, and cultures. The state therefore found ways of controlling these people, for example by fixing the sites of settlement, appointing community leaders who were responsible for peace and order in their communities, and using the nai-phrai manpower control system. The state did not interfere directly with the way of life in these communities, neither in matters of customs and religion nor in the occupations of the inhabitants. The people in the communities each had the freedom to engage in their own work. Trade fostered relations between the various communities, leading to the expansion of those communities. The arrival of the Western nations in Bangkok was another factor which contributed to the stateʼs change of political, economic, and social policy.
Creative Commons License