Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พฤติกรรมการแสวงหาสารนิเทศของบรรณารักษ์หอสมุดกลาง สถาบันอุดมศึกษาของรัฐ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Information seeking behavior of librarians in central libraries of state higher education institutions
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรรณพิมล กุลบุญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1812
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมการแสวงหาสารนิเทศของบรรณารักษ์ ห้องสมุดสถาบันอุดมศึกษาของรัฐ ในด้านวัตถุประสงค์ในการแสวงหาสารนิเทศ แหล่งสารนิเทศ ทรัพยากรสารนิเทศ วิธีการสืบค้นสารนิเทศและปัญหาในการแสวงหาสารนิเทศ การใช้ประโยชน์จากแหล่งสารนิเทศและทรัพยากรสารนิเทศที่ได้รับ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า บรรณารักษ์หอสมุดกลาง สถาบันอุดมศึกษาของรัฐ มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการแสวงหาสารนิเทศเพื่อใช้ในการปฏิบัติงานประจำ เพิ่มพูนความรู้ประสบการณ์ทั่วไป ปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพในการทำงาน แก้ปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นระหว่างการปฏิบัติงาน และติดตามความก้าวหน้าทางวิชาชีพ ในระดับมาก แหล่งสารนิเทศที่บรรณารักษ์แสวงหาสารนิเทศในระดับมากและมีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุด คือ หอสมุดกลางที่ปฏิบัติงาน โดยเกณฑ์ที่ใช้ในการเลือกแหล่งสารนิเทศในระดับมากและมีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุด คือ ให้สารนิเทศที่ทันสมัย ทรัพยากรสารนิเทศที่บรรณารักษ์แสวงหาสารนิเทศในระดับมาก คือ เว็บไซต์ เนื้อหาของทรัพยากรสารนิเทศที่บรรณารักษ์แสวงหาในระดับมากและมีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุด คือ เทคโนโลยีสารนิเทศ วิธีการสืบค้นที่บรรณารักษ์ใช้ในการแสวงหาสารนิเทศในระดับมาก คือ สืบค้นจากรายการออนไลน์ (OPAC) ปัญหาในการแสวงหาสารนิเทศที่บรรณารักษ์ประสบในระดับมากและมีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุด คือ รายชื่อของทรัพยากรสารนิเทศที่ได้รับจากการสืบค้นรายการออนไลน์(OPAC) บางครั้งไม่สามารถหาตัวทรัพยากรสารนิเทศนั้นได้จากชั้นเก็บ แหล่งสารนิเทศที่บรรณารักษ์นำสารนิเทศที่ได้รับไปใช้ประโยชน์ได้ในระดับมากและมีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุด คือ หอสมุดกลางที่ปฏิบัติงาน ทรัพยากรสารนิเทศที่บรรณารักษ์นำสารนิเทศที่ได้รับไปใช้ประโยชน์ในระดับมากและมีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุด คือ เว็บไซต์ ผลการทดสอบความแตกต่างของค่าเฉลี่ยของพฤติกรรมการแสวงหาสารนิเทศของบรรณารักษ์กลุ่มงาน พัฒนาทรัพยากรสารนิเทศ กลุ่มงานวิเคราะห์ทรัพยากรสารนิเทศ และกลุ่มงานบริการตอบคำถามและช่วยการค้นคว้า พบว่า ส่วนใหญ่ไม่แตกต่างกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study the information seeking behavior of librarians in central libraries of state higher education institutions in terms of information seeking objective, information sources, information resources, methods and problems of information seeking, and the usage of information sources and resources received. The research results revealed that librarians in central libraries of state higher education institutions seek information for the objective of routine work usage, increase general knowledge and experience, improve work efficiency, solve problem while working, and follow-up on professional improvement in the high level. The source of information used in the high level and had the highest mean score was the central libraries that the librarians work in.The criteria in choosing the information source with the high level and had the highest mean score was information that was up to date. The high level of information resource sought by librarians was from the website. The high level and the highest mean score of information subject sought by librarians was information technology. The high level of information seeking method used by librarians was OPAC searching. The high level and the highest mean score of information seeking problem was not being able to find the titles of information sought from OPAC on the library shelf. The source of information that librarians was able to make the most usage in the high level and had the highest mean score was the central library that the librarians work in. Finally, the information resource that librarians was able to make the most usage in the high level and had the highest mean score was website. The analysis of variance is used to investigate the significant difference of information seeking behavior of acquisition librarians, catalogers and reference librarians in terms of information seeking objective, information sources, information resources, methods and problems in information seeking. The result showed that the majority had no significant difference.
Creative Commons License