Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์นวนิยายแปลจากภาษาตะวันออก ซึ่งตีพิมพ์ระหว่าง พ.ศ.2500-2544
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An analysis of translated novels from Eastern languages published from 1957 to 2001
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุพรรณี วราทร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1817
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์นวนิยายแปลจากภาษาตะวันออก ซึ่งตีพิมพ์ระหว่าง พ.ศ.2500-2544 ในด้านผู้จัดทำ ภาษาต้นฉบับ ประเภท แนวคิด การดำเนินเรื่อง ตัวละครเอก ฉาก ลักษณะเด่นของหนังสือ และ องค์ประกอบของหนังสือ จำนวน 80 ชื่อเรื่อง เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แบบวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ผลการวิจัยพบว่านวนิยายแปลจากภาษาตะวันออกส่วนใหญ่จำนวน 47 ชื่อเรื่อง (ร้อยละ 58.75) แปลจากต้นฉบับภาษาญี่ปุ่น ดำเนินเรื่องโดยการบรรยาย มีตัวละครเอกเป็นมนุษย์ มีฉากซึ่งเป็นสถานที่จริง นวนิยายที่ศึกษาจำนวนมากที่สุดมีลักษณะเด่น เป็นประเภทนวนิยายสะท้อนสังคม มีแนวคิดเรื่องความรัก และ มีข้อมูลผู้แต่งผู้แปล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study is to analyse translated novels from Eastern languages published from 1957 to 2001 in terms of publishers, languages, types, themes, styles of presentation, main characters, scenes, distinctive features, and components of books; 80 titles are analysed on the evaluation forms. The findings reveals that the majority of translated novels from Eastern languages are translated from Japanese language, totally 47 titles (58.75%) Most of them are presented in narative style, main characters are human beings, the scenes are real and have distinctive features. The largest number of the novels studied are social novels, reflect the theme of love and contain authors and translators' data.
Creative Commons License