Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความต้องการและการใช้สารนิเทศของเจ้าหน้าที่สาธารณสุข ประจำสถานีอนามัย จังหวัดนครราชสีมา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Information needs and uses of health center officers in Changwat Nakhon Ratchasima
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรรณพิมล กุลบุญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1806
Abstract
ศึกษาความต้องการและการใช้นิเทศของเจ้าหน้าที่สาธารณสุข ประจำสถานีอนามัย จังหวัดนครราชสีมา ในด้านวัตถุประสงค์ รูปแบบเนื้อหา และแหล่งสารนิเทศ รวมทั้งปัญหาและข้อเสนอแนะ เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการปรับปรุงบริการสารนิเทศสำหรับห้องสมุด และหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องในกระทรวงสาธารณสุข ผลการวิจัยพบว่า เจ้าหน้าที่สาธารณสุขประจำสถานีอนามัยมี วัตถุประสงค์ในการใช้สารนิเทศเพื่อเพิ่มพูนความรู้ทั่วไป เพื่อติดตามความก้าวหน้าทางวิชาการด้านสาธารณสุข เพื่อให้คำปรึกษาและส่งเสริมสุขภาพแก่ประชาชน เพื่อจัดฝึกอบรมและเผยแพร่ข่าวสาร เพื่อการบริหารงาน และเพื่อการรักษาพยาบาลในระดับมาก รูปแบบของสารนิเทศที่ใช้ในระดับมาก ได้แก่ ภาพโปสเตอร์ และตำราวิชาการ ส่วนรูปแบบที่ต้องการในระดับมากโดยมีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุด คือ ภาพโปสเตอร์ เนื้อหาที่ใช้และต้องการในระดับมาก และมีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุด คือ การพยาบาล ส่วนแหล่งสารนิเทศที่ใช้ในระดับมากและมีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุด คือ โทรทัศน์ ปัญหาในการใช้สารนิเทศที่ประสบในระดับมากและมีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุด คือ ไม่มีคู่สายโทรศัพท์สำหรับการเชื่อมต่อ เพื่อใช้แหล่งสารนิเทศอินเทอร์เน็ต ผลการทดสอบความแตกต่างของค่าเฉลี่ยของความต้องการ และการใช้สารนิเทศของเจ้าหน้าที่สาธารณสุข ประจำสถานีอนามัยทั้ง 3 ตำแหน่ง คือ เจ้าหน้าที่บริหารงานสาธารณสุข นักวิชาการสาธารณสุข และเจ้าพนักงานสาธารณสุขชุมชน ในด้านวัตถุประสงค์ รูปแบบ เนื้อหา และแหล่งสารนิเทศที่ใช้และต้องการ พบว่าส่วนใหญ่ไม่แตกต่างกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study information needs and uses of health center officers in Changwat Nakhon Ratchasima concerning the objectives, formats, subject contents, sources, problems and suggestions to improve information service for libraries and related agencies in the Ministry of Public Health. Findings show that health center officers use information to acquire more general information, to keep up with developments in current public health issues, to provide the public with advice on health matters, to prepare health care training courses and disseminate health news, as well as in their administrative work and the treatment they offer at a high level. Formals used at high level are posters and text books and the format needed at high level with highest mean score is the posters. The subject content used and needed at high level with highest mean score is nursing. Information source used and needed at high level with highest mean score is television. The problem of information uses at high level with highest mean score islacking of telephone connections for access to the Internet. The analysis of variance is used to investigate significant differences of needs and uses in terms of objectives, formats, subject contents, and sources exist among 3 groups of health center officers, public health administration officers, public health technical officers and community health officers. The result reveals that most of them are not significantly different.
Creative Commons License