Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการเกิดเหล็กปลายสั้น สำหรับกระบวนการหล่อเหล็กแท่งแบบต่อเนื่องโดยวิธีการออกแบบการทดลอง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors influencing crop end billet for continuous casting process via experimental design technique
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมชาย พัวจินดาเนตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1516
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการเกิดเหล็กปลายสั้น และเสนอเงื่อนไขที่เหมาะสม (Suitable Condition) ที่ทำให้เกิดเหล็กปลายสั้นที่มีความยาวน้อยที่สุดภายใต้เงื่อนไขที่เป็นไปได้ งานวิจัยนี้เริ่มต้นจากการพิจารณาหาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการเกิดเหล็กปลายสั้นโดยใช้การระดมสมอง ทำให้สามารถเลือกปัจจัยทั้งหมด 3 ปัจจัยที่น่าจะมีผลอย่างมากต่อการเกิดเหล็กปลายสั้นสำหรับกระบวนการหล่อเหล็กแท่งแบบต่อเนื่อง ปัจจัยเหล่านี้ประกอบด้วย (1) อัตราการไหลของน้ำหล่อเหล็กแท่งช่วงที่หนึ่ง (2) ความเร็วในการหล่อเหล็กแท่ง และ (3) อุณหภูมิน้ำเหล็กในทันดิช โดยใช้แผนการทดลอง 2k แฟคทอเรียลในการทดลองเบื้องต้นโดยทุกระดับของปัจจัย 2 ระดับ เพื่อตัดปัจจัยที่ไม่น่าจะมีผลต่อสิ่งที่ต้องการศึกษาออกไป จากผลการทดลองพบว่าปัจจัยทั้ง 3 ชนิดมีผลต่อการเกิดเหล็กปลายสั้น การทดลองแบบแฟคทอเรียลได้ถูกนำมาใช้อีกครั้ง โดยเพิ่มระดับของปัจจัยเป็น 3 ระดับ เพื่อหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่ทำให้เกิดเหล็กปลายสั้นที่มีความยาวน้อยที่สุด ผลการทดลอง พบว่าสภาวะที่เหมาะสม (Suitable Condition) ที่ทำให้เกิดเหล็กปลายสั้นที่มีความยาวน้อยที่สุดคือ (1) อัตราการไหลของน้ำหล่อเหล็กแท่งช่วงที่หนึ่ง 200 ลิตรต่อนาที (2) ความเร็วในการหล่อเหล็กแท่ง 0.9 เมตรต่อนาที และ (3) อุณหภูมิน้ำเหล็กในทันดิช 1,530 องศาเซลเซียส จากสภาวะดังกล่าวข้างต้น พบว่าสามารถลดความยาวของเหล็กปลายสั้นลงได้ 158 มิลลิเมตร จากความยาวเดิม 681+-17 มิลลิเมตร และยังพบว่าสามารถลดความยาวเผื่อตัดของเหล็กปลายสั้นลงได้ 264 มิลลิเมตร จากความยาวเดิม 349 มิลลิเมตร ดังนั้นสามารถลดความยาวของเหล็กปลายสั้นลงได้ทั้งหมด 422 มิลลิเมตร หรือคิดเป็นมูลค่าการลดของเสียจากเหล็กปลายสั้นเท่ากับ 629,856 บาทต่อปี อย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95 %
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research was to (1) study of factors influencing on crop end billet, and (2) propose the suitable condition for minimize of crop end billet length under practical condition. The research was initiated by considering of various factors effecting on crop end billet with brainstorming. Selected 3 factors that were probably significantly in crop end billet for continuous casting process were (1) flow rate of billet cooling water zone 1, (2) casting speed, and (3) liquid steel temperature in tundish. These factors were varied in the screening experiments using 2k Factorial Design in 2 level of each factor in order to screen nonsignificant factors. From the experimental results showed that these 3 factors were significant to crop end billet length. Factorial experiment was reconducted using 3 levels of factor in order to find out the suitable condition for minimize of crop end billet length. The experimental results showed that the suitable conditions provided minimum crop end billet lengthwere (1) flow rate of billet cooling water zone 1 of 200 litre per minute, (2) casting speed of 0.90 metre per minute, and (3) liquid steel temperature in tundish of 1,530 degree Celsius. According to the above conditions, the crop end billet length was decreased with 158 millimetre of the existing length of 681+-17 millimetre, and the cutting allowance was decreased with 264 millimetre of the existing length of 349 millimetre. Therefore, the crop end billet length was saved on 422 millimetre or cost saving of 629,856 Baht per year. The experimental results provided significantly 95% of confidence level.
Creative Commons License