Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความหลากหลายของเฟิร์นและพืชใกล้เคียงเฟิร์นในป่าธรรมชาติ และตามแนววางท่อก๊าซธรรมชาติ อำเภอทองผาภูมิ จังหวัดกาญจนบุรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Diversity of ferns and fern allies in natural forest and along natural gas pipeline in Thong Pha Phum District Kanchanaburi Province
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทวีศักดิ์ บุญเกิด
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พฤกษศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.994
Abstract
ได้ศึกษาความหลากหลายของเฟิร์นและพืชใกล้เคียงเฟิร์น บริเวณแนววางท่อก๊าซฯ และป่าธรรมชาติที่อยู่ใกล้เคียง ในพื้นที่อำเภอทองผาภูมิ จังหวัดกาญจนบุรี ศึกษาตั้งแต่เดือนตุลาคม 2544 ถึง สิงหาคม 2545 วางแปลงทดลองขนาด 20x20 ม. (4.5x20 ม.) จำนวน 24 แปลง แบ่งเป็นตามแนววางท่อก๊าซฯ 12 แปลง และในป่าธรรมชาติ 12 แปลง ตั้งแต่บริเวณหลักกิโลเมตรที่ 0 (KP 0) ถึงหลักกิโลเมตรที่ 33 (KP 33) ศึกษาความหลากหลายของเทอริโดไฟต์ โดยนับชนิดและจำนวนที่พบในแต่ละแปลงย่อยขนาด 5x20 ม. วิเคราะห์ค่า species richness index (Margalef's index) และค่า species diversity index (Shannon's index) และวิเคราะห์ความเหมือนของชนิดโดยใช้ Jaccard's coefficient พบว่า species richness index และค่า species diversity index ในป่าธรรมชาติมีค่ามากกว่าตามแนววางท่อก๊าซฯ ยกเว้นบริเวณป่าธรรมชาติ KP 6 และ KP 9 ได้ศึกษาปัจจัยทางกายภาพคือ ความสูงจากระดับน้ำทะเล ค่า soil, pH, %soil water content, soil bulk density, %soil organic matter, soil texture และความเข้มแสง (%PAR) นำปัจจัยดังกล่าวมาวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์กับค่า Margalef's index และ Shannon's index พบว่า ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบต่อ Margalef's index และ Shannon's index คือ %PAR และ soil pH ส่วน %soil water content จะมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวก เมื่อเปรียบเทียบปัจจัยทางกายภาพของสถานที่ศึกษาโดยการวิเคราะห์การจัดกลุ่ม พบว่าปัจจัยที่มีความสำคัญที่สามารถบอกความแตกต่าง ระหว่างป่าธรรมชาติกับแนววางท่อก๊าซฯ คือค่า soil pH และ %PAR ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้เก็บตัวอย่างเฟิร์นและพืชใกล้เคียงเฟิร์นได้ 90 หมายเลข จัดจำแนกเป็น 46 ชนิด 31 สกุล 17 วงศ์ เป็นพืชใกล้เคียงเฟิร์น 3 ชนิด 3 สกุล 2 วงศ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Diversity of ferns and fern allies has been conducted along natural gas pipeline in Thong Pha Phum District, Kanchanaburi Province during October 2001 to August 2002. A total twenty four sampling plots of 20 m x 20 m (5 m x 20 m subplots inside) have been established from KP 0 to KP 33. The diversity of ferns and fern allies in disturbed (along gas pipeline) and undisturbed (natural forest) areas is determined by counting the individual number in each subplot. Species richness and species diversity have been estimated using Margalef and Shannon-Weiner diversity indices, respectively. Species similarity has also been investigated using Jaccard's coefficient. Other physical environments related to pteridophyte diversity have been examined including altitude, soil pH, %soil water content, soil bulk density, %soil organic matter, soil texture and light intensity (%PAR). Species richness and species diversity of natural forests were higher than those along natural gas pipeline with the only exception in KP 6 and KP 9. Low or nil of Jaccard's coefficient was observed indicated different species of pteridophytes in natural forests and those found along gas pipeline. Margalef and Shannon diversity indices showed positive significantly correlated with %soil water content, but negative significant correlation was observed with light intensity (%PAR). Moreover, significant correlation between soil pH and Shannon diversity index was also found. Canonical discriminant analysis was employed to reveal discrepancy of physical environmental factors between the disturbed and undisturbed areas. It was found that soil pH and light intensity (%PAR) were the most two important factors for this purpose. Ninety pteridophyte specimens were collected from the 24 sampling plots and identified to 46 species, 31 genera and 17 families. Of these 3 species, 3 genera and 2 families are fern allies. Short description and picture of each species were prepared.
Share
COinS