Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อิทธิพลวรรณกรรมของ คาลิล ยิบรานที่มีต่อวรรณกรรมของระวี ภาวิไล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The influence of Kahlil Gibran's literary works on Rawi Bhavilai's
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อนงค์นาฏ เถกิงวิทย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1727
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อวิเคราะห์อิทธิพลวรรณกรรมของคาลิล ยิบรานที่มีต่อวรรณกรรมของระวี ภาวิไลในด้านปรัชญา ศาสนา และกลวิธีการประพันธ์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ระวี ภาวิไล ใช้วรรณกรรมเพื่อเป็นสื่อในการถ่ายทอดความคิดที่ได้สั่งสมมาทั้งหมด ทั้งจากการแปลวรรณกรรมของคาลิล ยิบราน 3 เรื่อง ได้แก่ The Prophet, The Broken Wings และ Sand and Foam หลักคำสอนในพุทธศาสนา และความรู้ความเชี่ยวชาญทางวิทยาศาสตร์ นำมาผสมผสานกันได้อย่างลงตัว วรรณกรรมของระวี ภาวะไลจึงมีอิทธิพลของวรรณกรรมของคาลิล ยิบราน ทั้งในด้านรูปแบบและเนื้อหา กล่าวคือ ทางด้านเนื้อหาเน้นแนวคิดเรื่องโลก ชีวิต และสรรพสิ่ง โดยผนวกเข้ากับแนวความคิดทางพุทธศาสนาและวิทยาศาสตร์ ทางด้านรูปแบบนั้นมักมีการแบ่งหัวข้ออย่างชัดเจน และเน้นการใช้ภาษาที่เรียบง่าย ตรงไปตรงมาวรรณกรรมของระวี ภาวิไลจึงมีเอกลักษณ์เป็นของตนเอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is aimed at studying the influence of Kahlil Gibran's literary works on Rawi Bhavilai's works in philosophy, religion and style. The study shows that Rawi Bhavilai uses literature as the medium for conveying his ideologies, crystallized from his broad and profound knowledge of Kahlil Gibran's works, namely The Prophet, The Broken Wings and Sand and Foam, Buddhist principles, and science. Rawi Bhavilai's works were influenced by Kahlil Gibran's in terms of both form and subject matter. Regarding his subject matter, Rawi focusses his works on the theme of the world, life and all beings, which are products of his combined interests in Gibran's works, Buddhism and science. In terms of form, most of Rawi's works have concrete division of chapters and are written in simple and straightforward language. All these characteristics contribute to the uniqueness of his writings.
Creative Commons License