Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ระบบสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์บนเครือข่ายเวิลด์ไวด์เว็บสำหรับบริเวณศูนย์กลางธุรกิจค้าปลีก-ค้าส่งของกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A geographic information system on the World Wide Web for retil and wholsale business areas in Bangkok metropolis
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศรีสอาด ตั้งประเสริฐ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภูมิศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1713
Abstract
จัดทำฐานข้อมูลสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์บริเวณศูนย์กลางธุรกิจค้าปลีกค้าส่ง ของกรุงเทพมหานคร ได้มีการสำรวจภาคสนามเพื่อทำแผนที่ร้านค้า พร้อมกับเก็บรายละเอียดเกี่ยวกับร้านค้าในพื้นที่ศึกษา ในการเผยแพร่ผ่านทางเครือข่ายเวิลด์ไวด์เว็บได้สร้างเว็บไซต์ชื่อ Yaowaraj VSM โดยใช้เทคโนโลยี Active CGM เทคโนโลยีนี้ช่วยสร้างสภาพแวดล้อมการทำงานที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงขึ้น ข้อมูลจากฐานข้อมูลระบบสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์จะถูกแปลงเป็นวัตถุแผนที่ (Map Objects) และประมวลผลที่คอมพิวเตอร์ของผู้ใช้ เว็บไซต์นี้เปรียบเสมือนศูนย์การค้า ซึ่งผู้ใช้สามารถเห็นตำแหน่งที่ตั้งและสืบค้นข้อมูลร้านค้า จากฐานข้อมูลระบบสรสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์ การสืบค้นทำได้ 2 แบบ คือ การสอบถามจากแผนที่และการสอบถามจากรายการชื่อร้านค้า นอกจากนี้ผู้ใช้ยังสามารถเปิดเว็บไซต์ของร้านค้าสมาชิกแต่ละร้าน เพื่อศึกษารายละเอียด รวมทั้งติดต่อกับร้านค้าโดยตรงเพื่อซื้อสินค้าที่ต้องการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research creates a GIS database for the retail and wholesale central area of Bangkok. A field survey was carried out to map shops and collect related information. This database is displayed in the website : WWW.Yaowaraj VSM using the Active CGM technology. This technology enhances an efficient working environment where data from GIS are transferred as map objects and processed n client machines. This website can be regarded as a "shopping center" where users can see "places" and acquire information of shops from GIS database. Query can be done either from the map of from shop database. In addition, users can open web pages of a shop to get more information about the shop including making direct contact with the shops to buy its goods.
Creative Commons License