Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์การอ้างถึงในบทความวิชาการของอาจารย์ สาขาวิทยาศาสตร์และเทคโนโลยีในสถาบันอุดมศึกษา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Citation analysis in academic papers by science and technology faculty members in higher education institutions
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิมพ์รำไพ เปรมสมิทธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1
Abstract
ศึกษาการอ้างถึงในบทความวิชาการของอาจารย์สาขาวิทยาศาสตร์และเทคโนโลยี ในด้านรูปแบบ เนื้อหา ภาษา อายุของสารนิเทศ และความถี่ของรายการที่อ้างถึง รวมทั้งจำนวนรายการอ้างอิงในแต่ละบทความ โดยใช้แบบบันทึกข้อมูลเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล จากบทความวิชาการที่ได้รับการตีพิมพ์ ระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2540-พ.ศ. 2542 หรือ ค.ศ. 1997-ค.ศ. 1999 จำนวน 1,257 บทความ มีจำนวนรายการอ้างอิงทั้งสิ้น 14,445 รายการ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า บทความวารสารได้รับการอ้างถึงมากที่สุด เนื้อหาที่ได้รับการอ้างถึงมากที่สุดคือ ชีวเคมี ภาษาที่ได้รับการอ้างถึงมากที่สุด คือ ภาษาอังกฤษ อายุสารนิเทศที่ได้รับการอ้างถึงมากที่สุดคือ กลุ่มอายุมากกว่า 6 ปี จำนวนรายการอ้างอิงแต่ละบทความมีจำนวนต่ำกว่า 10 รายการ วารสารที่ได้รับการอ้างถึงมากที่สุด คือ Journal of Bacteriology
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To analyze citations in academic papers written by science and technology faculty members in higher education institutions, in terms of types, subjects, languages and age of citations; citation counts and rankings; citation rates per paper. Data sheets were used to collect data from 1,257 academic papers published in 1997-1999. There were altogether 14,445 citations. The result of the study indicates that journal articles are mostly cited. Subject mostly cited is Biochemistry. Most citations are in English dated over 6 years. Citation rates per paper is under 10. Journal of Bacteriology is highest ranked.
Creative Commons License