Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงบรรจุภัณฑ์เพื่อลดต้นทุนการผลิต ในโรงงานผลิตหม้อแปลงไฟฟ้า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Package improvement for reducing production cost in power transformer factory
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริจันทร์ ทองประเสริฐ
Second Advisor
จรัญญา เหลืองสะอาด
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1413
Abstract
การที่อุปกรณ์อิเล็คทรอนิกส์ ซึ่งเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีความแตกต่าง ทางด้านกายภาพรูปร่างภายนอกของแต่ละแบบเพียงเล็กน้อยเท่านั้น มีวัสดุที่ใช้ในบรรจุภัณฑ์จำนวนมาก ทำให้เกิดความสับสนในวิธีการบรรจุ สิ้นเปลืองพื้นที่ในการจัดเก็บวัสดุเหล่านี้ และที่สำคัญที่สุดคือ ต้นทุนค่าวัสดุที่ใช้ในบรรจุภัณฑ์มีค่าสูงเกินความจำเป็น วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อปรับปรุงบรรจุภัณฑ์ ในกลุ่มขดลวดต้านทานของแผนก Electric Range Large (ERL) ให้ต้นทุนค่าวัสดุที่ใช้ในบรรจุภัณฑ์ลดลง โดยได้นำหลักการของวิศวกรรมคุณค่ามาประยุกต์ใช้ ในการลดต้นทุนอย่างเป็นระบบ ภายใต้ข้อจำกัดและความต้องการของระบบ หลังจากศึกษาต้นทุนค่าวัสดุของบรรจุภัณฑ์ จัดกลุ่มวัสดุเหล่านั้นและศึกษาข้อจำกัดและความต้องการของระบบแล้ว ผู้วิจัยได้วิเคราะห์หน้าที่การทำงานของวัสดุที่ใช้ในบรรจุภัณฑ์ทุกชิ้น เพื่อหาหน้าที่หลักของบรรจุภัณฑ์ ทำให้พบว่าวัสดุบางรายการทำหน้าที่ซ้ำกัน หน้าที่หลักของบรรจุภัณฑ์มีเพียง 6 หน้าที่ ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วย 1. บรรจุสินค้า 2. ป้องกันการชนกันของสายไฟ 3. ป้องกันความชื้น 4. กำหนดตำแหน่งของผลิตภัณฑ์ 5. รับน้ำหนัก 6. ป้องกันการกระแทก นอกจาก 6 หน้าที่หลักแล้ว สิ่งที่นำมาพิจารณาในการปรับปรุงบรรจุภัณฑ์คือ ข้อจำกัดและความต้องการของระบบ ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วย 1. ข้อจำกัดด้านการขนส่ง 2. ข้อจำกัดด้านการเคลื่อนย้าย 3. ความสามารถในการปกป้องผลิตภัณฑ์ 4. ความต้องการของลูกค้า หลังจากปรับปรุงบรรจุภัณฑ์พบว่า ต้นทุนค่าวัสดุที่ใช้ในบรรจุภัณฑ์ลดลง 29% และบรรจุภัณฑ์ที่ปรับปรุงแล้ว ตอบสนองข้อจำกัดและความต้องการของระบบทั้ง 4 ด้าน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Electrical parts, which are the products with little difference in physical appearance for each model, have too many packaging materials. This leads to confusion of packaging methods, use of large warehouse area to store these materials and, most important, unnecessary cost of packaging materials.Therefore, the objective of this thesis is to improve packaging of reactor in the Electric Range Large (ERL) department for material cost reduction by applying Value Engineering techniques to reduce material costs systematically. After discussing material costs, grouping of materials and studying system requirements, the researcher performed a functional analysis of every part of packaging to indicate the main functions of the packaging. The analysis concluded that the main functions of the packaging consist of 1. Containing products 4. Positioning products to avoid movement 2. Protecting products from wire shorting 5. Carrying weight 3. Protecting products from moisture 6. Protecting from impact Beyond these main factors, the following system requirements are considered 1. Transportability 3. Protection capacity 2. Handling operations 4. Customer needs After the recommended improvements, the material costs of the packaging were potentially reduced by 29% and the improved packaging meets all the system requirements
Creative Commons License