Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Liquid-Liquid Equilibria of 1-Hexanol-Ethanol-Water, 1-Octanol-Ethanol-Water, and 1-Decanol-Ethanol-Water
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สมดุลของเหลว-ของเหลวของเฮกซานอล-เอทานอล-น้ำ ออกทานอล-เอทานอล-น้ำและเดคานอล-เอทานอล-น้ำ
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kroekchai Sukanjanajtee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1459
Abstract
Ternary liquid-liquid equilibria of 1-hexanol-ethanol-water, 1-octanol-ethanol-water, and 1-decanol-ethanol-water were studied in this research work at the temperature of 30, 40, 50, and 60 ํC. The apparatus was designed in this work for the liquid-liquid equilibrium analysis.The liquid-liquid equilibrium data were fitted nicely with the UNIQUAC model. The UNIQUAC binary interaction parameters are linear function with temperature and dependent on molecular weight of solvent used (1-hexanol, 1-octanol, and 1-decanol). 1-hexanol, 1-octanol, and 1-decanol can be used as a good extractant for ethanol from aqueous solution, owing to the distribution coefficients were greater than 1 and the relative selectivity were much greater than 1.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาสมดุลของเหลว-ของเหลวของสาร 3 องค์ประกอบ คือ เฮกซานอล-เอทานอล-น้ำ, ออกทานอล-เอทานอล-น้ำ และเดคานอล-เอทานอล-น้ำ ที่อุณหภูมิ 30, 40, 50 และ60 องศาเซลเซียส ซึ่งได้ทำการออกแบบเครื่องมือสำหรับวิเคราะห์หาสมดุลของของเหลว-ของเหลว ดังกล่าว ข้อมูลสมดุลจากงานวิจัยนำมาฟิตด้วยโมเดล UNIQUAC พบว่าโมเดล UNIQUAC สามารถฟิตข้อมูลสมดุลของทุกระบบที่ศึกษาได้ดี ค่าพารามิเตอร์ของโมเดล UNIQUAC สัมพันธ์กับอุณหภูมิแบบเชิงเส้นและขึ้นกับน้ำหนักโมเลกุลของสารสกัด (เฮกซานอล, ออกทานอล และเดคานอล) ทั้งนี้เฮกซานอล, ออกทานอลและเดคานอลสามารถนำมาใช้เป็นสารสกัด เอทานอลจากสารละลายน้ำได้ดี เนื่องจากให้ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ของการกระจายและค่าการเลือกมากกว่า 1
Share
COinS