Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผสมสูตรสารกระจายคราบน้ำมันที่ประกอบด้วยสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพชนิดลิโปเปปไทด์และสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพชนิดไม่มีประจุ
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ekawan Luepromchai
Second Advisor
Witchaya Rongsayamanont
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Hazardous Substance and Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.275
Abstract
Marine oil spill can cause various harmful impacts to the environment. To solve this problem, dispersant is usually applied to enhance petroleum remediation in seawater. The commercial dispersants mostly contain surfactant and solvent that can be toxic to marine lives. This study aimed to formulate solvent-free biosurfactant-based dispersants by mixing lipopeptides from Bacillus subtilis GY19 with fatty alcohol ethoxylate (Dehydol LS7TH), a low toxicity nonionic surfactant. Hydrophilic-lipophilic deviation (HLD) concept was applied. The fractions of lipopeptide and dehydol LS7TH were determined based on the equivalent alkane carbon number (EACN) of hydrocarbons under seawater salinity (34ppt). The molar fractions of lipoppeptide were corresponded with the hydrophobicity of hydrocarbons in the system. The lipopeptide-dehydol LS7TH formulations expressed microemulsion type III especially when the fractions of each surfactant were calculated from the HLD equation for ionic surfactant. The formulation consisted of 6.6% lipopeptide, 11.9% dehydol LS7 and 3.4% NaCl had the highest dispersion effectiveness (DE) with Bongkot light crude oil (BKC) and two fuel oils i.e. fuel A and fuel C, which was better than the commercial dispersants i.e. slickgone and superdispersant-25. To apply in the oil spill events, the dispersant to oil ratio (DOR) was determined by response surface plot from Box-Behnken design analysis. This approach could be applied to various petroleum types under wide range of salinity conditions. The lipopeptide-dehydol LS7TH formulation was considered environmental friendly since it had low toxicity with petroleum-degrading bacteria and also promoted the plant growth. In conclusion, this study recommended to use HLD equation for ionic surfactant to formulate the lipopeptide-dehydol LS7TH dispersant. The suitable formulation had high oil dispersibility, while the cost was reduced due to the lower amount of lipopeptide biosurfactant comparing to the previous report.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การรั่วไหลของน้ำมันในทะเลทำให้เกิดผลกระทบที่เป็นอันตรายต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม ซึ่งสามารถแก้ปัญหาโดยใช้สารกระจายคราบน้ำมันเพื่อช่วยส่งเสริมการบำบัดน้ำมันในทะเล สารกระจายคราบน้ำมันทางการค้าส่วนใหญ่ประกอบด้วยสารลดแรงตึงผิวและตัวทำละลายที่สามารถก่อพิษต่อสิ่งมีชีวิตในทะเล งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาสารกระจายคราบน้ำมันที่ปราศจากตัวทำละลาย โดยทำการผสมสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพชนิดลิโปเปปไทด์ที่ผลิตจากแบคทีเรีย Bacillus subtilis GY19 ร่วมกับสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดไม่มีประจุชนิดแอลกอฮอล์อีทอกซีเลทหรือดีไฮดอล (Dehydol LS7TH) ซึ่งเป็นสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่มีความเป็นพิษต่ำ ทั้งนี้นำหลักการไฮโดรฟิลิคลิโพฟิลิคดีวิเอชั่น (HLD) หรือความแตกต่างของความชอบน้ำและไม่ชอบน้ำมาประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อผสมสูตรสารกระจายคราบน้ำมัน โดยสัดส่วนของลิโปเปปไทด์และดีไฮดอลจะคำนวณจากการพิจารณาค่าเทียบเท่าจำนวนคาร์บอนสายตรง (EACN) ภายใต้สภาวะความเค็มของน้ำทะเล (34 ppt) พบว่าสัดส่วนลิโปเปปไทด์สอดคล้องกับค่าความไม่ชอบน้ำของไฮโดรคาร์บอนในระบบ โดยสูตรสารกระจายคราบน้ำมันที่ผสมจากลิโปเปปไทด์และดีไฮดอลจะแสดงไมโครอิมัลชันที่มีความสมดุลเมื่อสัดส่วนของลิโปเปปไทด์และดีไฮดอลคำนวณมาจากสมการ HLD สำหรับสารลดแรงตึงผิวมีประจุ สูตรสารกระจายคราบน้ำมันที่ให้ค่าประสิทธิภาพการกระจายสูงประกอบด้วย ลิโปเปปไทด์ 6.6% ดีไฮดอล 11.9% และ เกลือ 3.4% ซึ่งประสิทธิภาพดีกว่าสารกระจายคราบน้ำมันทางการค้าคือ slickgone NS และ superdispersant-25 เมื่อทดสอบกับน้ำมันดิบชนิดเบาบงกช และน้ำมันเตาอีก 2 ชนิด ได้แก่ น้ำมันเตาเอและน้ำมันเตาซี การนำสารกระจายคราบน้ำมันที่ได้ไปประยุกต์ใช้ สามารถคำนวณอัตราส่วนระหว่างสารกระจายคราบน้ำมันและน้ำมัน (DOR) โดยใช้กราฟตอบสนองต่อพื้นที่ผิวซึ่งได้จากการออกแบบการทดลองแบบบอกซ์-เบห์นเคน แนวทางนี้สามารถใช้ได้กับปิโตรเลียมหลากหลายชนิดและภายใต้สภาวะความเค็มต่างๆ สูตรสารกระจายคราบน้ำมันที่ได้จากการผสมลิโปเปปไทด์กับดีไฮดอลจัดว่าเป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม เนื่องจากมีความเป็นพิษต่ำต่อแบคทีเรียย่อยสลายน้ำมันและสามารถส่งเสริมการเจริญของพืชได้ จึงสรุปได้ว่าการผสมสารลดแรงตึงผิวลิโปเปปไทด์และดีไฮดอลเพื่อพัฒนาสูตรสารกระจายคราบน้ำมันควรใช้การคำนวณจากสมการ HLD สำหรับสารลดแรงตึงผิวมีประจุ โดยสูตรกระจายคราบน้ำมันที่เหมาะสมมีประสิทธิภาพในการกระจายคราบน้ำมันที่สูง และมีราคาลดลงเนื่องจากใช้ลิโปเปไทด์ในปริมาณที่น้อยเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับงานวิจัยก่อนหน้า
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.