Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพยากรณ์จำนวนนักท่องเที่ยวจากกลุ่มประเทศหลักที่เดินทางเข้ามาในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Naragain Phumchusri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.290
Abstract
Tourism industry is one of industries that are very important for Thai economy. In order to achieve effective marketing and resource planning, accurate forecasting of tourist arrivals from major countries to Thailand is necessary for Thai tourism industry. In this paper, various forecasting models are explored to forecast monthly tourist arrivals from China, Malaysia, Korea, Japan, Russia, UK and US. The proposed models include both time series models, i.e., SARIMA, Holt-Winter, and explanatory models, i.e., Multiple Regression and Feed Forward Artificial Neural Networks (FANNs). Economic factors such as income, relative price, exchange rates, and dummy variables of seasonality and news shock effect are explored to understand their effects on international tourism demand. Mean absolute percentage error (MAPE) is used for model comparison. It was found that the more advanced model like FANNs can produce high levels of forecasting accuracy (with MAPE ≤ 10% for all studied counties) and outperform simpler forms of explanatory model like Multiple Linear Regression. However, there are counties such as US and Japan that are suitable for Holt-Winter and SARIMA, respectively, due to their obvious seasonality and trends.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อุตสาหกรรมการท่องเที่ยวเป็นหนึ่งในอุตสาหกรรมหลักที่มีความสำคัญอย่างมากต่อเศรษฐกิจของไทย เพื่อทำให้การตลาดและการวางแผนทรัพยากรมีประสิทธิภาพ การพยากรณ์นักท่องเที่ยวจากประเทศหลักที่เดินทางมายังประเทศไทยอย่างแม่นยำจึงเป็นสิ่งจำเป็นสำหรับอุตสาหกรรมการท่องเที่ยวของไทย ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอรูปแบบการพยากรณ์ที่หลากหลาย เพื่อคาดการณ์การจำนวนนักท่องเที่ยวรายเดือนจากประเทศหลัก ได้แก่ จีน มาเลเซีย เกาหลี ญี่ปุ่น รัสเซีย สหราชอาณาจักรและสหรัฐอเมริกา โดยตัวแบบพยากรณ์ที่นำเสนอประกอบด้วยทั้งตัวแบบอนุกรมเวลาเช่น Seasonal Autoregressive Integrated Moving Average (SARIMA) และ Holt-Winter และตัวแบบที่ใช้ปัจจัยภายนอกในการพยากรณ์ได้แก่ การถดถอยพหูคูณและโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมแบบไปข้างหน้า (FANN) โดยปัจจัยที่ใช้คือปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจเช่น รายได้ ราคาสัมพัทธ์ อัตราแลกเปลี่ยนของเงินตรา และ ตัวแปรเชิงคุณภาพ เช่น ฤดูกาล และ เหตุการณ์ต่างๆที่เกิดขึ้นในประเทศไทย ซึ่งถูกนำมาศึกษาผลกระทบของนักท่องเที่ยวที่จะเดินทางเข้ามาในประเทศไทย สำหรับการเปรียบเทียบตัวแบบพยากรณ์ใช้การประเมินค่าเฉลี่ยร้อยละสัมบูรณ์ (MAPE) โดยผลวิจัยพบว่าตัวแบบพยากรณ์โครงข่ายประสาทเทียมแบบไปข้างหน้าสามารถให้ความแม่นยำมากที่สุดโดยที่ MAPE น้อยกว่า 10% สำหรับทุกประเทศที่ศึกษาและแม่นยำกว่าตัวแบบอย่างง่ายเช่นการถดถอยพหูคูณเชิงเส้น อย่างไรก็ดีบางประเทศเช่น สหรัฐอเมริกาและญี่ปุ่นมีความเหมาะสมกับตัวแบบตัวแบบอนุกรมเวลา Holt-Winter และ SARIMA ตามลำดับเนื่องจากกลุ่มประเทศดังกล่าวมีแนวโน้มและพฤติกรรมตามฤดูกาลอย่างชัดเจน
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.