Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์ไดเมทิลอีเทอร์จากคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และไฮโดรเจนบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิด Cu/ZnO-ZrO2-Al2O3 และซีโอไลต์
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pattaraporn Kim
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1359
Abstract
Dimethyl ether (DME) is one of higher-valued product from CO2 conversion. In this study, the two steps of DME synthesis from CO2 in a batch reactor, including CO2 hydrogenation to methanol through ethanol-assisted method and methanol dehydration to DME, were investigated. The addition of 10 wt.% ZrO2, Al2O3 and ZrO2-Al2O3 as a promoter into Cu/ZnO was investigated to enhance the catalytic performance in methanol synthesis. Suitable types of zeolite (ZSM-5 and ferrierite) for methanol dehydration reaction were also determined. The catalysts were characterized by TGA, SEM-EDX, H2-TPR, NH3-TPD, BET and XRD. For the ethanol-assisted methanol synthesis, the Cu/ZnO/ZrO2 catalyst provided the highest CO2 conversion and methanol yield of 82.1% and 60.8%, respectively, since the addition of ZrO2 decreased CuO crystallites size and increased surface area of catalyst. For methanol dehydration to DME, ferrierite provided relatively highest methanol conversion (47.09%) and DME yield (2.69%) due to its strongest acidity. The system with Cu/ZnO/ZrO2 and ferrierite provided the highest DME productivity at 0.4385 mmolDME/gcat. Furthermore, under this conditions ethylene was produced as a valued by product of 1.33% yield or 5.45 mmolEthylene/gcat from dehydration of ethanol.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไดเมทิลอีเทอร์เป็นสารเคมีที่มีมูลค่าสูงชนิดหนึ่งที่ผลิตจากคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการสังเคราะห์ไดเมทิลอีเทอร์จากคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วย 2 ปฏิกิริยาหลัก ได้แก่ การสังเคราะห์เมทานอลจากคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์โดยปฏิกิริยาไฮโรจิเนชันด้วยวิธี ethanol-assisted และ การสังเคราะห์ไดเมทิลอีเทอร์จากเมทานอลโดยปฏิกิริยาดีไฮเดรชัน โดยมีการเติม ZrO2, Al2O3 และ ZrO2-Al2O3 ซึ่งใช้เป็นตัวส่งเสริม ปริมาณ 10% โดยมวล ลงในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิด Cu/ZnO เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในการสังเคราะห์เมทานอล และได้ทำการศึกษาเพื่อหาชนิดของซีโอไลต์ (ZSM-5 และ ferrierite) ที่เหมาะสมสำหรับปฏิกิริยาเมทานอลดีไฮเดรชัน จากนั้นศึกษาคุณลักษณะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดต่างๆ ด้วยเทคนิค TGA, SEM-EDX, H2-TPR, NH3-TPD, BET และ XRD จากผลการทดลองพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิด Cu/ZnO/ZrO2 ทำให้ค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ และร้อยละผลได้ของเมทานอลสูงที่สุดถึง 82.1% และ 60% ตามลำดับ เนื่องจาก ZrO2 มีส่วนช่วยให้ ขนาดผลึกของ CuO เล็กลง และพื้นที่ผิวสัมผัสของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสูงขึ้น สำหรับการสังเคราะห์ไดเมทิลอีเทอร์จากเมทานอลโดยปฏิกิริยาดีไฮเดรชันพบว่า ferrierite มีความเป็นกรดสูงที่สุด ส่งผลให้ค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเมทานอล และร้อยละผลได้ของไดเมทิลอีเทอร์สูงที่สุดถึง 47.09% และ 2.69% ตามลำดับ โดยการทดลองที่ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Cu/ZnO/ZrO2 และ ferrierite ทำให้เกิดไดเมทิลอีเทอร์สูงที่สุดถึง 0.4385 mmolDME/gcat นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่ามีเอทิลีนซึ่งเป็นสารเคมีที่มีมูลค่าเกิดขึ้นจากการที่เอทานอลเกิดปฏิกิริยาดีไฮเดรชันที่สภาวะนี้ โดยได้ร้อยละผลได้ของเอทิลีนเท่ากับ 1.33% หรือ 5.45 mmolEthylene/gcat
Creative Commons License