Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้วัสดุที่มีมอดุลัสของสภาพยืดหยุ่นต่ำรองพื้นในโพรงฟันที่มีค่าซีแฟคเตอร์สูงที่บูรณะด้วยวัสดุเรซินคอมโพสิต: การศึกษาในห้องทดลอง
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sirivimol Srisawasdi
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Esthetic Restorative and Implant Dentistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.233
Abstract
This in vitro study aims to investigate whether or not using a resin modified glass ionomer as a base or intermediate layer would improve marginal integrity of a high C-factor class V resin composite restoration. Eighty non-carious human third molars were used. A box-shaped, 5x3x2.5 mm3, Class V cavity preparation was placed on buccal surface at the cementoenamel junction. Teeth were then randomly assigned to 8 experimental groups (n=10): group 1, Resin composite (FiltekTM Z350 XT); group 2, FiltekTM Bulkfill; groups 3 and 4, resin composite with FiltekTM Z350 XT Flowable as base; groups 5 and 6, resin composite with Fuji II LC as base; groups 7 and 8, resin composite with Fuji II LC as base with use of Cavity Conditioner. In groups 1 – 4 the prepared cavities were etched, with selective enamel etching, and the adhesive (Scothbond Universal, 3M ESPE, USA) were then applied according to manufacturer's instructions, then restored with resin composite (FiltekTM Z350 XT, 3M ESPE, USA) while in groups 5 – 8 the same bonding procedures were done after placement of RMGI base. The restorations were finished and polished, thermocycled (10,000×, 5-55°C) and stained with a 50% silver nitrate solution. After being sectioned bucco-lingually, 6 surfaces of measurement per tooth were obtained, and depth of dye penetration recorded. Microleakage data were analyzed using Kruskal-Wallis non-paramatric independent analysis and a Mann-Whitney U test. Kruskal-Wallis test indicated significant differences among 8 experimental groups for gingival (P < 0.001) scores. For Mann-Whitney U test, significant difference was found between group using low modulus of elasticity base and group without using low modulus of elasticity base only gingival margin (P < 0.001). Mann-Whitney U test also revealed significant difference between group using dentin conditioner and group without uses of dentin conditioner at gingival margin. In conclusion, based on our findings, the use of low modulus of elasticity materials does not result in better marginal seal for high C-factor Class V resin composite. The use of dentin conditioner may improve marginal integrity for resin composite restoration when RMGI is used as base.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถูประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้เพื่อประเมินการรั่วซึมตามขอบของโพรงฟันคลาสไฟว์​ (class V) ซีแฟคเตอร์ (C-factor) สูง ที่บูรณะด้วยเรซิน คอมโพสิต ทั้งที่ใช้และไม่ใช้การรองพื้นโพรงฟันด้วยวัสดุที่มีมอดุลัสของสภาพยืดหยุ่นต่ำ การทดลองนี้ใช้ฟันกรามซี่ที่สาม ที่ไม่มีรอยผุ 80 ซี่มาเตรียมโพรงฟันแบบคลาสไฟว์ขนาด 5x3x2.5 มม3 บนพื้นผิวด้านแก้มโดยวางขอบโพรงฟันไว้บริเวณรอยต่อระหว่างเคลือบฟันกับเคลือบรากฟัน แบ่งฟันเป็น 8 กลุ่มการทดลอง: กลุ่มที่ 1 บูรณะด้วยเรซิน คอมโพสิต (FiltekTM Z350 XT, 3M ESPE, USA); กลุ่มที่ 2 บูรณะด้วยเรซิน คอมโพสิตแบบบัลค์ฟิล (FiltekTM Bulkfill, 3M ESPE, USA); กลุ่มที่ 3 และ 4 บูรณะด้วยเรซิน คอมโพสิต โดยทำการรองพื้นโพรงฟันด้วย โฟลเอเบิล คอมโพสิต (FiltekTM Z350 XT Flowable, 3M ESPE, USA); กลุ่มที่ 5 และ 6 บูรณะด้วยเรซิน คอมโพสิต โดยทำการรองพื้นโพรงฟันด้วยด้วยเรซิน โมดิฟายด์ กลาสไอโอโนเมอร์ (Fuji II LC, GC Corporation, Japan) โดยไม่ใช้สารปรับภาพเนื้อฟันเพื่อปรับสภาพผิวโพรงฟันก่อนทำการรองพื้นโพรงฟัน; กลุ่มที่ 7 และ 8 บูรณะด้วยเรซิน คอมโพสิต โดยทำการรองพื้นโพรงฟันด้วยด้วยเรซิน โมดิฟายด์ กลาสไอโอโนเมอร์ (Fuji II LC, GC Corporation, Japan) โดยใช้สารปรับภาพเนื้อฟัน (Cavity Conditioner, GC Corporation, Japan) เพื่อปรับสภาพผิวโพรงฟันก่อนทำการรองพื้นโพรงฟัน ในกลุ่มที่ 1 – 4 ขอบโพรงฟันที่เป็นเคลือบฟันจะถูกกัดด้วยกรดและใช้สารยึดติด (Scothbond Universal, 3M ESPE, USA) ตามคำแนะนำของผู้ผลิตก่อนจะบูรณะด้วยด้วยวัสดุตามกลุ่มการทดลอง ส่วนในกลุ่มที่ 5 – 8 หลังจากทำการรองพื้นโพรงฟันด้วยเรซิน โมดิฟายด์ กลาสไอโอโนเมอร์ ขอบโพรงฟันที่เป็นเคลือบฟันจะถูกกัดด้วยกรดและใช้สารยึดติด ตามคำแนะนำของผู้ผลิตก่อนจะบูรณะด้วยด้วยเรซิน คอมโพสิต เช่นเดียวกัน หลังทำการขัดแต่ง จะถูกนำไปทำเทอร์โมไซคลิ่ง จำนวนหนึ่งหมื่นรอบด้วยระยะเวลา 60 วินาทีต่อรอบก่อนนำมาทดสอบการรั่วซึมบริเวณขอบด้วยสารซิลเวอร์ไนเตรท 50% จากนั้นจะถูกตัดในแนวใกล้แก้ม-ใกล้ลิ้น (bucco-lingually) เพื่อให้ได้พื้นผิวในการทดสอบการรั่วซึม 6 ด้านต่อซี่ หลังจากทำการบันทึกค่าลำดับคะแนนการรั่วซึม ข้อมูลได้รับการวิเคราะห์ด้วย Kruskal-Wallis test และ Mann-Whitney U Test ผลการศึกษาจากการทดสอบด้วย Kruskal-Wallis test พบความแตกต่างของค่าการรั่วซึมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่างกลุ่มทดลอง ที่ขอบโพรงฟันใกล้เหงือก (P < 0.001) จากการทดสอบด้วย Mann-Whitney U Test ที่ขอบโพรงฟันใกล้เหงือก กลุ่มที่ไม่ทำการรองพื้นโพรงฟันด้วยวัสดุที่มีมอดุลัสของสภาพยืดหยุ่นต่ำมีค่าการรั่วซึมน้อยกว่ากลุ่มที่ทำการรองพื้นโพรงฟันด้วยวัสดุที่มีมอดุลัสของสภาพยืดหยุ่นต่ำอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าที่ขอบโพรงฟันใกล้เหงือก กลุ่มที่ใช้สารปรับภาพเนื้อฟันมีค่าการรั่วซึมน้อยกว่ากลุ่มที่ไม่ใช้สารปรับภาพเนื้อฟันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ จากผลของการศึกษาสรุปได้ว่าการรองพื้นโพรงฟันด้วยวัสดุที่มีมอดุลัสของสภาพยืดหยุ่นต่ำไม่สามารถช่วยลดการรั่วซึมบริเวณขอบโพรงฟันที่มีซีแฟคเตอร์สูงที่บูรณะด้วยเรซิน คอมโพสิต และการปรับสภาพผิวโพรงฟันด้วยสารปรับภาพเนื้อฟันก่อนทำการรองพื้นโพรงฟันด้วยเรซิน โมดิฟายด์ กลาสไอโอโนเมอร์สามารถช่วยลดการรั่วซึมบริเวณขอบโพรงฟันที่มีซีแฟคเตอร์สูง ที่บูรณะด้วยเรซิน คอมโพสิตได้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.