Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การบริหารราชสำนักฝ่ายใน รัชสมัยพระบาทสมเด็จพระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The inner court administration in the reign of King Chulalongkorn
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวดี ธนประสิทธิ์พัฒนา
Second Advisor
พิพาดา ยังเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประวัติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1062
Abstract
งานวิจัยเรื่องนี้มุ่งศึกษาการจัดระเบียบโครงสร้างเชิงกายภาพของราชสำนักฝ่ายในรัชสมัยพระบาทสมเด็จพระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว การบริหารราชสำนักฝายใน รวมทั้งการเลื่อนฐานะของสตรีโดยการเข้ารับราชการในราชสำนักฝ่ายใน การจัดการบริหารของราชสำนักฝ่ายในของไทยมีลักษณะสำคัญ คือ บริหารราชการโดยสตรี โดยที่สตรีมีบทบาทในการบริหารราชการในทุกสายงานตามความสามารถ ซึ่งลักษณะสำคัญของราชสำนักฝ่ายในของไทยดังกล่าว ตลอดจนความต้องการแรงงานสตรีของราชสำนักฝ่ายในนี้เอง ที่เปิดโอกาสให้สตรีชั้นสูงลงไปถึงชั้นล่างหรือสามัญชนบ่างส่วนได้เลื่อนฐานะให้สูงขึ้นด้วยการเข้ารับราชการในราชสำนักฝ่ายใน อนึ่ง การที่ราชสำนักฝ่ายในสมัยพระบาทสมเด็จพระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว มีจำนวนผู้พำนักอาศัยเพิ่มมากขึ้นกว่ารัชกาลก่อน ๆ ทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางกายภาพตามมา ซึ่งการเปลี่ยนแปลงทั้งสองด้านนี้ ได้ส่งผลต่อการปรับเปลี่ยนการบริหารราชสำนักฝ่ายในบางส่วน อันเอื้อให้สตรีที่มีความสามารถได้เข้ามารับราชการเพิ่มขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research studies the regulation of the inner court in its physical aspects during King Chulalong’s reign, and the administration of the inner court, including the opportunity to promote the position of women through service as officials in the inner court. The important characteristic of the administration of the Thai inner court was the administration by women, who played roles in the administration in all its aspects, according their abilities. This important characteristic of the Thai inner court, including demand for women officials and labourers in the inner court, gave an opportunity to women, from those of the upper class to commoners, to advance their position by serving in the inner court. Owing to the fact that the inner court of King Chulalongkorn had more residents in it than during the preceding reigns, there were physical changes in the court. These factors led to some change in the administration, giving opportunities for able women to serve as officials in the inner court.
Creative Commons License