Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาพฤติกรรม ความสนใจ และความต้องการในการเปิดรับสื่อของคนตาบอดในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Media exposure, interests and needs of the blind in Bangkok Metropolis
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กาญจนา แก้วเทพ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1154
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพี่อศึกษาพฤติกรรม ความสนใจ และความต้องการในการเปิดรับสื่อมวลชนและสื่อเฉพาะกิจของคนตาบอด รวมถึงปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อพฤติกรรมการเปิดรับสื่อแต่ละประเภท โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพซึ่งผลของการวิจัยมีดังนี้ สื่อที่คนตาบอดในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครมีพฤติกรรมการเปิดรับในระดับสูง ได้แก่ สื่อมวลชน ประเภท วิทยุ โทรทัศน์ และเทปทั่วไป ตามลำดับ และสื่อที่มีการเปิดรับในระดับปานกลาง ได้แก่ สื่อเฉพาะกิจ ประเภท หนังสือเทป และ นิตยสารมิตรสนิท ตามลำดับ คนตาบอดในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครมีความสนใจในการเปิดรับสื่อมวลชนที่มีเนี้อหาประเภทข่าวสารมากที่สุด รองลงมาได้แก่ เนี้อหาประเภทความรู้และบันเทิงในสัดส่วนที่ใกล้เคียงกัน คนตาบอดในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครมีความสนใจในการเปิดรับสื่อเฉพาะกิจที่มีเนี้อหาประเภทบันเทิงและความรู้ในสัดส่วนที่ใกล้เคียงงกัน รองลงมาได้แก่ เนื้อหาประเภทข่าวสาร ความต้องการในการเปิดรับสื่อมวลชนของคนตาบอด 1. ต้องการให้สื่อมวลชนผลิตสารหรือให้บริการสื่อโดยคำนึงถึงการเข้าถึงของผู้รับที่เป็นคนตาบอดด้วย 2. ต้องการให้สื่อมวลชนให้ข้อมูล ข่าวสาร ความรู้ แก่คนตาบอดเพิ่มขึ้น เพี่อนำไปใช้เป็นประโยชน์ในการดำเนินชีวิตและการพัฒนาตนเอง 3. ต้องการให้สื่อมวลชนนำเสนอเรื่องราวเกี่ยวกับคนดาบอดเพิ่มขึ้น เพี่อสร้างความเช้าใจที่ถูกต้องเกี่ยวกับคนตาบอดในสังคม 4. ต้องการให้มีการพัฒนาเทคโนโลยีสื่อมวลชนทุกประเภทให้คนดาบอดสามารถเข้าถึงได้ ความต้องการในการเปิดรับสื่อเฉพาะกิจของคนตาบอด 1. ต้องการให้มีการปรับปรุงเนี้อหาให้กว้างขึ้นและสอดคล้องกับความต้องการของผู้รับ 2. ต้องการให้มีการประชาสัมพันธ์เกี่ยวกับสื่อเฉพาะกิจมากขึ้น เพี่อให้คนตาบอดทั้งในส่วนกลางและส่วนภูมิภาคได้ทราบและใช้บริการ 3. ต้องการให้มีความต่อเนี่องและสม่ำเสมอในการผลิตสื่อเฉพาะกิจทุกประเภท 4. ต้องการให้มีการปรับปรุงคุณภาพของสื่อวัสดุ 5. ต้องการให้มีการผลิตสื่อเฉพาะกิจสำหรับคนตาบอดเพิ่มขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is a study of mass and specialized media exposure, interests and needs of the blind in Bangkok Metropolis, including the factors affecting their exposure to each type of media. The study uses the qualitative research method. Results of the study are as follows: The types of media the blind in Bangkok are exposed to in the highest frequency is mass media which are radio, TV. and cassette tape respectively. Those exposed to in the medium frequency are the specialized media talking book and “Mitrsanit" magazine. The types of mass media content identified as most interesting to the blind in Bangkok are those containing news, while knowledge and entertainment are of the same interest to them. The types of specialized media content identified as most interesting to the blind in Bangkok are those containing entertainment and knowledge while news is the same interest to them. The mass media needs of the blind 1. The need for the media to produce the media with awareness of the blind’s access. 2. The need for the media to give more information, news, 3nd knowledge to the blind as the advantages in life and self-development. 3. The need for the media to present more information about the blind to create a better understanding to the society. 4. The need to develop all types of media technology for the blind to be able to access. The specialized media needs of the blind 1. To broaden and adjust the content to the needs of the user. 2. To publicize more of the specialized media so the blind in Metropolis and province can both access. 3. The needs of the continuity and consistency in producing all types of specialized media. 4. To develop the quality of media materials. 5. To have more specialized media to the blind.
Creative Commons License