Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของไอออนประจุเดี่ยวในกระบวนการฉีดอัดน้ำความเค็มต่ำในแหล่งกักเก็บหินทรายปนหินดินดาน
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Falan Srisuriyachai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mining and Petroleum Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเหมืองแร่และปิโตรเลียม)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Georesources and Petroleum Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.262
Abstract
Multi-component Ion Exchange (MIE) was proved to be a major mechanism occurred during Low Salinity Waterflooding (LSWF). Reduction of both total salinity and concentration of divalent ions of injected water together with a presence of monovalent ion results in dissolution of divalent ions linking between rock surface and oil. As a consequence, oil is liberated from rock surface. This study aims to study effects of monovalent ions in MIE mechanism. Stirring test is performed and results show that ion with less hydration radius tends to be more active in MIE; hence, potassium ion and cesium ion illustrate potential in oil recovery mechanism. Then, the best three water formulations can be selected to perform imbibition and coreflood tests and both tests show results in the same direction. Pure cesium ion is very fast in MIE mechanism while pure potassium ion with a few water molecules can also function well in oil recovery. However, its mobility is less than cesium ion. The combination of cesium-sodium-calcium at 20-40-40 tends to be similar results of pure potassium ion. In comparision, Pure cesium ion is the best water formulation enhacing recovery factor up to 0.26. However, complexometric titration result shows remarkable contrast to the stirring test that both cesium ion and potassium ion tend to displace magnesium ion better than calcium ion. In conslusion, this study has already proved the theory regarding the hydrate of monovalent ion.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กระบวนการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนหลายชนิดได้รับการพิสูจน์แล้วว่าเป็นกระบวนการสำคัญที่เกิดขึ้นในระหว่างการฉีดอัดน้ำความเค็มต่ำ การลดค่าความเค็มของน้ำและลดความเข้มข้นของไอออนประจุคู่ในน้ำ ร่วมกับการผสมไอออนประจุเดี่ยวลงในน้ำ จะทำให้ไอออนประจุคู่ที่สร้างพันธะเชื่อมหินและน้ำมันเข้าด้วยกันหลุดออก เป็นผลให้น้ำมันถูกผลิตออกจากแหล่งกักเก็บได้ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้ศึกษาผลกระทบของไอออนประจุเดี่ยวในกระบวนการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนหลายชนิด การทดลองด้วยการกวน (stirring test) พบว่า ไอออนประจุเดี่ยวที่มีน้ำล้อมรอบโมเลกุลน้อยมีแนวโน้มที่จะทำปฏิกิริยาได้รวดเร็วกว่าในระหว่างกระบวนการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนหลายชนิด และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบไอออนประจุเดี่ยวในหมู่ 1 พบว่า โพแทสเซียมและซีเซียมมีศักยภาพในกระบวนการเพิ่มผลผลิตน้ำมันดิบ จากนั้น น้ำที่มีเพียงซีเซียมไอออน น้ำที่มีเพียงโพแทสเซียมไอออน และน้ำที่ผสมระหว่างซีเซียมไอออน-โซเดียมไอออน-แคลเซียมไอออน ในอัตราส่วน 20-40-40 ถูกใช้ในการทดลองฉีดอัดน้ำในอุปกรณ์แทนที่ของไหล พบว่า น้ำที่มีเพียงซีเซียมไอออนและน้ำที่มีเพียงโพแทสเซียมไอออนมีประสิทธิภาพในการเพิ่มผลผลิตน้ำมันดิบได้เป็นอย่างดี ขณะที่ซีเซียมไอออนจะมีความว่องไวในการแทนที่น้ำมันดิบบนหินมากกว่า ส่วนน้ำที่ผสมระหว่างซีเซียมไอออน-โซเดียมไอออน-แคลเซียมไอออน ในอัตราส่วน 20-40-40 มีประสิทธิภาพใกล้เคียงกับน้ำที่มีเพียงโพแทสเซียมไอออน โดยน้ำที่มีเพียงซีเซียมไอออนเป็นน้ำที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดและสามารถเพิ่มผลผลิตน้ำมันดิบได้มากถึง 26% อย่างไรก็ตาม ผลการไตเตรทน้ำที่ผ่านหินมาแล้วในขั้นตอนการทดลองฉีดอัดน้ำในอุปกรณ์แทนที่ของไหล พบว่า แตกต่างจากผลการทดลองด้วยการกวน เนื่องจากผลการไตเตรทแสดงให้เห็นว่า ซีเซียมไอออนและโพแทสเซียมไอออนมีแนวโน้มเข้าแทนที่แมกนีเซียมไอออนบนหินมากกว่าแคลเซียมไอออนบนหิน จากการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ สามารถพิสูจน์ทฤษฎีการถูกล้อมรอบของไอออนประจุเดี่ยวด้วยน้ำได้
Creative Commons License