Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการกลายลีแวนซูเครสจาก Bacillus licheniformis RN-01 ต่อการจับของลีแวนออลิโกแซ็กคาไรด์
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Surasak Chunsrivirot
Second Advisor
Rath Pichyangkura
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Biochemistry (fac. Science) (ภาควิชาชีวเคมี (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.13
Abstract
Produced by levansucrase that uses sucrose as a substrate, levan and levan oligosaccharides (GFn) have potential applications in food and pharmaceutical industries such as prebiotics, anti-obesity and anti-tumor agents. Previous study reported that N251A and N251Y mutants of levansucrase from Bacillus licheniformis RN-01 could effectively produce short-chain oligosaccharides upto GF3, instead of long-chain levan synthesis. This study hypothesized that these mutations probably reduced GF3 binding affinity in the active site of levansucrase that contains fructosyl-Asp93 intermediate and caused GF3 to be in an unfavorable orientation for transfructosylation; therefore, levansucrase could not effectively extend GF3 to GF4. However, these mutations probably did not significantly reduce the binding affinity or drastically change orientation of GF2; therefore, levansucrase could still extend GF2 to GF3. To test this hypothesis, this study employed molecular dynamics to investigate effects of these mutations on GF2/GF3 binding in the active site of levansucrase. The results reasonably support this hypothesis as N251A and N251Y mutations did not significantly reduce the GF2 binding affinity and did not drastically change orientation of GF2 in the active site of levansucrase. However, these mutations drastically decreased GF3 binding affinity and caused GF3 to be in an unfavorable orientation for transfructosylation. Furthermore, the free energy decomposition and hydrogen bond occupation results suggest the importance of Arg255 in GF2/GF3 binding in the active site of levansucrase. To elucidate the importance of Arg255 on the production of levan, R255A mutant of levansucrase was successfully cloned and expressed. The optimum pH and temperature of R255A mutant was at 6.0 and 50 oC, respectively. This study found that R255A mutant could not synthesize long-chain levan, but it synthesized a small amount of short-chain levan oligosaccharides with the chain length upto GF2, supporting the computational results. This knowledge could be beneficial in designing levansucrase to efficiently produce levan oligosaccharides with desired length.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ลีแวนและลีแวนออลิโกแซ็กคาไรด์ (GFn) ถูกผลิตจากลีแวนซูเครส โดยใช้ซูโครสเป็นสารตั้งต้น ซึ่งมีศักยภาพในการนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในอุตสาหกรรมอาหารและเภสัชกรรม เช่น พรีไบโอติก สารยับยั้งความอ้วน และสารยับยั้งมะเร็ง การศึกษาก่อนหน้ารายงานว่าลีแวนซูเครสกลายชนิด N251A และ N251Y จาก Bacillus licheniformis RN-01 สามารถผลิตลีแวนออลิโกแซ็กคาไรด์สายสั้นได้ถึง GF3 อย่างมีประสิทธิผล แทนที่จะเป็นการสร้างลีแวนสายยาว การศึกษานี้มีสมมติฐานว่าการกลายที่ตำแหน่งดังกล่าวอาจจะลดความสามารถในการจับของ GF3 ในบริเวณเร่งของ ลีแวนซูเครสที่มี fructosyl-Asp93 intermediate และส่งผลให้ GF3 มีทิศทางการวางตัวที่ไม่เหมาะสมสำหรับการเกิดปฏิกิริยาทรานส์ฟรุกโทซิเลชัน ดังนั้นลีแวนซูเครสจึงไม่สามารถต่อสาย GF3 ให้เป็น GF4 ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิผล อย่างไรก็ตามการกลายที่ตำแหน่งดังกล่าวไม่น่าจะลดความสามารถในการจับของ GF2 ลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ หรือไม่น่าเปลี่ยนแปลงทิศทางการวางตัวของ GF2 มากนัก ดังนั้นลีแวนซูเครสจึงยังสามารถต่อสาย GF2 ให้เป็น GF3 ได้ การศึกษานี้ใช้การจำลองแบบพลวัติเชิงโมเลกุลในการอธิบายผลของการกลายที่ตำแหน่งดังกล่าวต่อการจับของ GF2/GF3 ในบริเวณเร่งของ ลีแวนซูเครสเพื่อตรวจสอบสมมติฐานดังกล่าว ผลการคำนวณสนับสนุนสมมติฐานนี้พอสมควร เพราะการกลาย N251A และ N251Y ไม่ลดความสามารถในการจับของ GF2 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงทิศทางการวางตัวของ GF2 ในบริเวณเร่งของลีแวนซูเครสมากนัก อย่างไรก็ตามการกลายที่ตำแหน่งดังกล่าวลดความสามารถในการจับของ GF3 อย่างมาก และทำให้ GF3 มีทิศทางการวางตัวที่ไม่เหมาะสมสำหรับการเกิดปฏิกิริยาทรานส์ฟรุกโทซิเลชัน นอกจากนี้ผลการคำนวณจากพลังงานอิสระต่อเรสิดิวและพันธะไฮโดรเจนที่เกิดขึ้นชี้ให้เห็นถึงความสำคัญของ Arg255 ต่อจับของ GF2/GF3 ในบริเวณเร่งของลีแวนซูเครส ลีแวนซูเครสกลายชนิด R255A ถูกสร้างขึ้นและแสดงออกอย่างเป็นผลสำเร็จเพื่อศึกษาความสำคัญของ Arg255 ต่อการสร้างลีแวน พีเอช (pH) และอุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสมที่สุดของลีแวนซูเครสกลายชนิด R255A คือ 6.0 และ 50 °C ตามลำดับ การศึกษานี้พบว่าลีแวนซูเครสกลายชนิด R255A ไม่สามารถสร้างลีแวนสายยาวได้ แต่สร้างลีแวนสายสั้นได้ในปริมาณน้อยที่มีความยาวถึง GF2 ซึ่งสนันสนุนผลจากการคำนวณ ความรู้ที่ได้นี้น่าจะเป็นประโยชน์ในการออกแบบลีแวนซูเครสเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการผลิตลีแวนออลิโกแซ็กคาไรด์ให้มีความยาวตามที่ต้องการ
Creative Commons License