Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการตรึงเมทิลอะลูมอกเซนบนตัวรองรับเซลลูโลสต่อพฤติกรรมของเอทิลีนพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชัน
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Bunjerd Jongsomjit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.68
Abstract
The way to improve the physical properties of polyethylene is done by adding nano-sized filler during the synthetic process. These can be commonly achieved by in situ polymerization. These studies are divided into two parts in this research. Firstly, it investigated the effect of types and amounts of cocatalyst and scavenger of zirconocene catalyst on ethylene polymerization behaviors. In fact, methylalumoxane (MAO) and triethylaluminum (TEA) were used as cocatalyst and scavenger, respectively. The ratios of [Al]MAO/[Zr]cat and [Al]TEA/[Zr]cat were varied during the in situ polymerization of ethylene. The polymerization was performed in a semi-batch autoclave reactor under adiabatic operation at 70 °C for 15 minutes. The best condition which reached the maximum catalytic activity was found at the ratio of [Al]MAO/[Zr]cat equals to 2000. For this reason, we used this condition in the next part. The second part focused on synthesis of polyethylene by in situ polymerization with different immobilization methods using cellulose-supported MAO/zirconocene catalyst. We performed the immobilization of cocatalyst/catalyst onto cellulose with three different methods including (i) immobilized cocatalyst/cellulose, (ii) immobilized catalyst/cellulose and (iii) immobilized catalyst/cocatalyst/cellulose. From the experimental results, it was found that the highest catalytic activity was obtained in PE-MAO/MCC because the MCC support with immobilization of MAO can stabilize the anion, which prevent termination.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพของพอลิเอทิลีนนั้น ทำได้โดยการเติมสารปรับปรุงที่มีขนาดระดับนาโนลงไปในระหว่างการทำการสังเคราะห์ ซึ่งการเตรียมการสังเคราะห์สามารถทำได้โดยการทำอินซิทูพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชัน ในการศึกษานี้ได้แบ่งออกเป็นสองส่วน ในการวิจัยส่วนแรกศึกษาผลของชนิดและปริมาณของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วมและตัวกำจัดสิ่งปนเปื้อน ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเซอร์โคโนซีนต่อพฤติกรรมของเอทิลีนพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชัน ในความเป็นจริงเมทิลอะลูมอกเซน (MAO) และไตรเอทิลอะลูมินัม (TEA) จะใช้เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วมและตัวกำจัดสิ่งปนเปื้อนตามลำดับ อัตราส่วนของ[Al]MAO/[Zr]catและ[Al]TEA/[Zr]cat ที่แตกต่างกันใช้ในระหว่างการเกิด ปฏิกิริยาอินซิทูพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันของเอทิลีน ปฏิกิริยาถูกดำเนินการในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบกึ่งกะ ภายใต้การทำงานแบบแอเดียแบติกที่อุณหภูมิ 70 ° C เป็นเวลา 15 นาที ภาวะที่ดีที่สุดที่ให้ความว่องไวของปฏิกิริยาสูงสุดพบได้ที่อัตราส่วนของ[Al]MAO/[Zr]catเท่ากับ 2000 ด้วยเหตุนี้เราจึงใช้ภาวะนี้ในส่วนถัดไป ในส่วนที่สองส่วนนี้เน้นที่การสังเคราะห์พอลิเอทิลีนโดยกระบวนการอินซิทูพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันด้วยวิธีการตรึงแบบต่างๆ โดยใช้เมทิลอะลูมอกเซน/ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเซอร์โคโนซีนที่รองรับเซลลูโลส เราทำการตรึงตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วม /ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาลงบนเซลลูโลสด้วยวิธีที่ต่างกันสามวิธีได้แก่ (i) ตรึงตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วม / เซลลูโลส (ii) ตรึงตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา / เซลลูโลสและ (iii) ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา / ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วม/ เซลลูโลส จากผลการทดลองพบว่าความว่องไวของปฏิกิริยาที่สูงที่สุดพบในPE-MAO / MCC เนื่องจากตัวรองรับMCC กับการตรึงของเมทิลอะลูมอกเซนนั้นสามารถทำให้ประจุลบเสถียรซึ่งช่วยป้องกันการหยุดปฏิกิริยาได้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.