Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสนใจและความต้องการในการอ่านวารสารทางบรรณารักษศาสตร์ ของอาจารย์ผู้สอนวิชาบรรณารักษศาสตร์ ในสถาบันอุดมศึกษาของรัฐ สังกัดทบวงมหาวิทยาลัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Reading interests and needs for library science journals of library science lecturers in higher education institutes under the Ministry of University Affairs
Year (A.D.)
1987
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประภาวดี สืบสนธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1987.84
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ ๑, ศึกษาความสนใจในการอ่าน ความถี่และเวลาที่ใช้ในการอ่าน จำนวนบทความ ประเภทของเรื่องและชื่อวารสารที่อ่าน จุดมุ่งหมายและแรงจูงใจในการอ่าน ตลอดจนปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการอ่านวารสารทาง บรรณารักษศาสตร์ทั้งภาษาไทยและภาษาอังกฤษ ของอาจารย์ผู้สอนวิชาบรรณารักษศาสตร์ในสถาบันอุคมศึกษาของรัฐ สังกัดทบวงมหาวิทยาลัย ๒. ศึกษาความต้องการในการอ่านเรื่อง (Subject) ต่าง ๆ ในวารสารทางบรรณารักษศาสตร์ ของอาจารย์ผู้สอนวิชาบรรณารักษศาสตร์ในสถาบันอุดมศึกษาของรัฐ สังกัดทบวงมหาวิทยาลัย สมมุติฐานการวิจัยนี้ คือ ๑. อาจารย์ผู้สอนวิชาบรรณารักษศาสตร์ส่วนใหญ่ ใช้เวลาสำหรับการอ่านวารสารทางบรรณารักษศาสตร์มาก ๒ . อาจารย์ผู้สอนวิชาบรรณารักษศาสตร์ส่วนใหญ่ อ่านวารสารทางบรรณารักษศาสตร์ภาษาอังกฤษมากกว่าวารสารภาษาไทย ๓. เรื่องที่อาจารย์ผู้สอนวิชาบรรณารักษศาสตร์สนใจอ่านสัมพันธ์กับรายวิชาที่รับผิดชอบ การวิจัยนี้ใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล โดยส่งแบบสอบถามไปยังอาจารย์ประจำผู้สอนวิชาบรรณารักษศาสตร์ทั้งในระดับปริญญาตรีและปริญญาโท ในสถาบันอุคมศึกษาของรัฐ สังกัดทบวงมหาวิทยาลัย ที่มีการสอนวิซาบรรณารักษศาสตร์เป็นวิชาเอกในระดับปริญญาตรีขึ้นไป จำนวน ๙๐ คน ทั้งนี้ ไม่รวมอาจารย์ที่อยู่ในระหว่างลาศึกษาต่อ ดูงาน หรือฝึกอบรม และได้รับแบบสอบถามคืนมาจากอาจารย์ผู้สอนวิชาบรรณารักษศาสตร์ ๘๐ คน คิดเป็นร้อยละ ๘๘.๘๙ ของจำนวนแบบสอบถามที่ส่งออกไปทั้งหมด หลังจากนั้น นำแบบสอบถามที่ได้รับคืนมาวิเคราะห์ และนำเสนอข้อมูลโดยวิธีทางสถิติได้แก่ การแจกแจงความถี่ หาค่าเฉลี่ย และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ ๑. ในปีการศึกษา ๒๕๒๘ อาจารย์ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามทุกคนอ่านวารสารทางบรรณารักษศาสตร์ อาจารย์ส่วนใหญ่ใช้เวลาสำหรับการอ่านวารสารทางบรรณารักษศาสตร์มาก ความถี่ในการอ่าน คือ ๒ - ๓ วันต่อครั้งและทุกวัน และใช้เวลาในการอ่านแต่ละครั้งโดยเฉลี่ยนานประมาณ ๑ - ๒ ชั่วโมง จำนวนบทความที่อ่าน คือ ๑ - ๒๐ บทความ อาจารย์ส่วนใหญ่อ่านวารสารทางบรรณารักษศาสตร์ภาษาอังกฤษมากกว่าวารสารภาษาไทย วารสารทางบรรณารักษศาสตร์ภาษาไทยและภาษาอังกฤษที่ได้รับความสนใจมากเป็นอันดับ ๑ ได้แก่ วารสารห้องสมุด และ Library Journal ในการอ่านวารสารทางบรรณารักษศาสตร์ อาจารย์อ่านเฉพาะเรื่องที่สนใจ ประโยชน์ที่อาจารย์ได้รับจากการอ่านในระดับมาก คือ เพื่อนำเนื้อหามาประกอบการเรียนการสอน รองลงมา เพื่อเพิ่มพูนความรู้ทางบรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์ ตลอดจนสาขาวิชาที่เกี่ยวข้อง ส่วนแรงจูงใจที่ทำให้อาจารย์สนใจอ่าน คือ เนื้อเรื่องในวารสารตรงกับความสนใจและมีประโยชน์ต่อการปฏิบัติงาน และในการอ่านวารสารทางบรรณารักษศาสตร์ อาจารย์ไม่ประสบปัญหาและอุปสรรคใดในระดับมาก ๒. อาจารย์ผู้สอนวิชาบรรณารักษศาสตร์ต้องการอ่านเรื่องทางด้านการบริหาร การบริการ และสารนิเทศศาสตร์และเทคโนโลยีในระดับมาก ส่วนเรื่องทางด้านงานเทคนิค และเรื่องที่เกี่ยวข้องกับห้องสมุด อาจารย์ต้องการอ่านในระดับปานกลาง สำหรับข้อเสนอแนะที่อาจารย์ผู้สอนวิชาบรรณารักษศาสตร์จำนวนมากที่สุด เห็นว่าควรจัดให้มีขึ้น คือ การจัดกิจกรรมแลกเปลี่ยนความรู้ทางวิชาชีพระหว่างอาจารย์ผู้สอนต่างสถาบัน ประโยชน์ที่ได้รับจากการวิจัยนี้ คือ ช่วยให้หราบถึงความสนใจ และความต้องการในการอ่านวารสารทางบรรณารักษศาสตร์ของอาจารย์ผู้สอนวิชาบรรณารักษศาสตร์ ซึ่งผลที่ได้สามารถนำไปเป็นแนวทางในการจัดทำวารสารทางบรรณารักษศาสตร์ของไทย และห้องสมุดสามารถใช้เป็นแนวทางในการจัดหาและจัดกิจกรรมส่งเสริมการอ่านวารสารทางวิชาชีพ รวมทั้งการจัดบริการสนเทศสำหรับอาจารย์ผู้สอนวิชาบรรณารักษศาสตร์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research are: 1. To study the interest to read; the reading patterns, regarding the frequency and the time consumed in reading, the subjects and the titles of library science journals; the purposes and the motivation to read library science journals problems hindering the reading of both Thai and English professional journals. This study was undertaken with library science lecturers in higher educational institutes under the Ministry of University Affairs. 2. To study the need of library science lecturers in reading various subjects in the journals. This research is based on the following hypotheses: 1. The majority of lecturers spend much of their time reading 11brary science journals. 2. The majority of lecturers who do read library science journals prefer those in English to Thai. 3. The subject which the lecturers prefer to read is relevant to their responsible courses. The data were gathered through the structured questionnaires which were sent to 90 lecturers who taught library science as major courses in higher education institutes under the Ministry of University Affairs (Excluded those on sabbatical leave). Eighty questionnaires, or 88.89% of those distributed, were returned. Collected data were analyzed through frequency distribution, arithmetic mean and standard deviation. The findings of this study can be summarized as follows: 1. In the past academic year (1985), the majority of lecturers spent much of their time in reading library science journals at the frequency rate of once in every few days and once in everyday and the time consumed in reading average from 1-2 hours. The quantity of articles read was 1-20. Most lecturers prefer English journals to Thai. The most popular Thai library science journal; is the T.L.A. Bulletin of the Thai Library Association, whereas Library Journal proves to be the most popular English library science journal. Regarding the subject read, it was found that the majority of lecturers chose items which they found interesting. The most significant use gained from reading such journals was aiding their courses of instruction. Next was to expand their professional knowledge of library science and other related fields. The motivation to read library science journals was that the contents apparent in the professional journals were of immediate relevance to their work. Problems hindering reading among lecturers were very few. 2. The subject matters which the lecturers need to read much are as the followings : administration, reader service and information science and technology. Cataloging and classification, and the subject related to the library, were needed in the morderate degree. The majority of respondents gave a significant suggestion that the activities as the means of exchanging knowledge and experience among other institutes' library science lecturers should be arranged. The merit of this study is one able to establish the nature of interest and need to read library science journals among most lecturers. Its findings also serve as guidelines for the future preparation publication of Thai library and information science journals. Besides, the study has come up with suggestions which could be used in initiating successful promotion of professional journal reading and information service among lecturers.
Creative Commons License