Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สาเหตุและวิธีป้องกันการสูญเสียหนังสือของห้องสมุดโรงเรียนมัธยม สังกัดกรมสามัญศึกษา เขตการศึกษา 8
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Causes and prevention of book loss in libraries of secondary schools under the jurisdiction of the Department of General Education, in educational region 8
Year (A.D.)
1987
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประภาวดี สืบสนธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1987.83
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษา ก) สภาพและอัตราการสูญเสียของหนังสืออันเกิดจากผู้ใช้ในห้องสมุดโรงเรียนมัธยม สังกัดกรมสามัญศึกษา เขตการศึกษา 8 ข) สาเหตุที่ทำให้เกิดการสูญเสียหนังสือในห้องสมุด และ ค) วิธีป้องกันการสูญเสียหนังสือของบรรณารักษ์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าหนังสือในห้องสมุดมีสภาพการสูญเสีย เนื่องจากการถูกซ่อนมากที่สุด รองลงมา ถูกฉีกตัด สำหรับประเภทของหนังสือที่สูญเสีย พบว่าวารสารถูกลักลอบนำออกโดยไม่ยืมตามระเบียบ ถูกฉีกตัดในระดับที่มากกว่าหนังสือประเภทอื่น ส่วนหนังสือทั่วไปถูกขีด เขียนและถูกซ่อน ในระดับที่มากกว่าหนังสือประเภทอื่น การสูญเสียหนังสือต่าง ๆ นั้น ปรากฏว่าเกี่ยวข้องกับที่ตั้ง ทางเข้าออก และวิธีการตรวจสอบทาง เข้าออกของห้องสมุด วารสารของห้องสมุดที่ถูกฉีกตัดส่วนใหญ่จะเป็นวารสารบันเทิง ซึ่งซื้อโดยเงินงบประมาณ สำหรับ อัตราหนังสือที่หายในปี 2529 นั้น ส่วนใหญ่หายโดยประมาณ 1-10 เล่ม ในบรรดาหนังสือที่หายนั้น ส่วนใหญ่ คือหนังสือทั่วไป และวารสาร สำหรับหนังสือทั่วไปที่สูญหาย พบว่าหมวดที่หายมากที่สุดคือ นวนิยาย สาเหตุที่ทำให้หนังสือในห้องสมุดโดยทั่ว ๆ ไป ต้องสูญเสียตามความคิดเห็นของบรรณารักษ์ พบว่า ระบบการเรียนการสอนเป็นสาเหตุที่ทำให้เกิดการสูญเสียหนังสือของห้องสมุดในระดับมาก มากกว่าสาเหตุ อื่น ๆ รองลงมาตามลำดับ เกิดจากผู้ใช้ สภาพอาคารห้องสมุด ตัวบรรณารักษ์ การประชาสัมพันธ์ การบริการ ของห้องสมุด และการบริหารงานห้องสมุด จากปัญหาการสูญเสียที่บรรณรักษ์ในห้องสมุดโรงเรียนมัธยม สังกัดกรมสามัญศึกษา เขตการศึกษา 8 ประสบ พบว่ามีสาเหตุเหล่านี้โดยเกิดจากสาเหตุผู้ใช้มากที่สูด คือผู้ใช้ไม่ชอบปฏิบัติตามระเบียบที่วางไว้ บรรณารักษ์แก้ปัญหาโดย แจ้งรายชื่อผู้กระทำผิดให้โรงเรียนลงโทษ รองลงมา เป็นสาเหตุที่เกิดจากระบบการ เรียนการสอน ได้แก่ อาจารย์ให้นักเรียนเข้าค้นคว้าในห้องสมุด โดยอาจารย์ผู้สอนวิชานั้น ๆ ไม่เข้าควบคุม วิธีแก้ปัญหาส่วนมากคือ ขอความร่วมมือจากอาจารย์ผู้สอนให้แจ้งล่วงหน้า ก่อนพานักเรียนเข้าใช้ห้องสมุด วิธีป้องกันหนังสือหาย ตลอดจนข้อเสนอแนะที่ได้ระบุไว้ บรรณารักษ์และศึกษานิเทศก์ห้องสมุด โรงเรียนสามารถประยุกต์นำไปใช้ในทางปฏิบัติได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of the research are to study the nature and the rate of book loss in secondary schools under the jurisdiction of the Department of General Education in Educational Region 8; the cause of the book loss in libraries; and, the methods used by librarians to prevent book loss. It was found that the highest losses in libraries were due to hiding, secondly, to tearing. For the kinds of lost materials, journals were primarily stolen and destroyed, whereas general books were defaced and hidden more than other kinds. The causes of the loss of various books had to do with the location, the entrance and checking systems of the libraries. Most of the torn journals were those for pleasure, which were purchased by the school budget. Most libraries reported losses of less than 10 volumes of books, of which the majority were journals and general books, particularly fiction. According to the opinion of the librarians, the major cause of the book loss in general was the learning-teaching system. Secondary causes were the users, the nature of the building, the librarians, poor public relations, and the library service and administration. According to the listing of causes of losses certainly happened, however, the learning-teaching system is a secondary cause : The main cause, conversely, is the users. To solve the problem of users failing to follow library regulations, librarians informed the school administrators to punish such users, To solve the problems caused by unsupervised library research, the librarians asked the teachers to help supervise and inform the librarians in advance before using the libraries. Preventions of book-loss along with some recommendations can be implemented by librarians and school library supervisors.
Creative Commons License