Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ต้นแบบการเรียนรู้โลกเสมือนในชั้นเรียนกลับทิศเพื่อพัฒนาทักษะการฟังและการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษของนิสิตนักศึกษาในสถาบันอุดมศึกษาไทย
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Apipa Prachyapruit
Second Advisor
Pateep Methakunavudhi
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Policy, Management, and Leadership (ภาควิชานโยบาย การจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Higher Education
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.255
Abstract
The purpose of this research and development study was (1) to explore and analyze the level of English receptive skills of undergraduates studying in Thai higher education institutions, (2) to develop the prototype of virtual learning as implemented in flipped classrooms in improving Thai undergraduates' English receptive skills, and (3) to evaluate the effectiveness of the developed prototype of virtual learning as a tool implemented in flipped classrooms in developing Thai undergraduates' English receptive skills. The research methodology was explained as follows: the samples of this study were 160 undergraduate students, and 40 students from four regions of Thailand, namely North, Northeast, Southern, and Central were purposively selected. The other 30 potential undergraduates studying English as a required general education subject at Prince of Songkla University were samples for the experiment. The actual TOEIC test, listening rubrics, reading rubrics, and virtual tasks have been employed as research instruments. The data has been analyzed by ANOVA and t-Test. The results of the study can be summarized as follows: 1. Thai undergraduate students had poor English receptive skills as the TOEIC total mean score was 342.55, the lowest was 165, and the highest was 495 out of 990. These can be considered at the level of Elementary Proficiency (255-400) which was lower than the university requirement of not less than 450 total TOEIC scores. 2. The designed prototype included of 10 lesson plans applied the three virtual platforms, namely Second Life, VRChat, and the ClassStart taught in flipped classrooms were beneficial for developing students' English receptive skills. 3. Considering the overall development of students' English receptive skills both listening and reading from their pre and post-test scores of the total English TOEIC scores after applying the prototype in teaching and learning, the results showed that the students had significant development of their English receptive skills both listening and reading as their total English TOEIC scores from the post-test were higher than that of their pre-test.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยและพัฒนาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) เพื่อสำรวจและวิเคราะห์ระดับทักษะฟัง-อ่านภาษาอังกฤษของนิสิต นักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีในสถาบันอุดมศึกษาไทย (2) เพื่อพัฒนาต้นแบบการเรียนรู้โลกเสมือนในชั้นเรียนกลับทิศเพื่อพัฒนาทักษะฟัง-อ่าน ภาษาอังกฤษของนิสิตนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี (3) เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิภาพของต้นแบบการเรียนรู้โลกเสมือนในชั้นเรียนกลับทิศเพื่อพัฒนาทักษะฟัง-อ่าน ภาษาอังกฤษของนิสิตนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี. โดยมีระเบียบวิธีวิจัยดังนี้ กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการศึกษาวิจัย ประกอบด้วย นิสิตนักศึกษาจำนวน 160 คนที่ถูกเลือกโดยวิธีการเลือกสุ่มแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง แบ่งออกเป็น 40 คน จากมหาวิทยาลัยในสี่ภูมิภาค คือ ภาคเหนือ ภาคอีสาน ภาคใต้ และภาคกลาง. นักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีอีกจำนวน 30 คน ที่ลงทะเบียนเรียนในรายวิชาภาษาอังกฤษ ซึ่งเป็นวิชาบังคับในหมวดรายวิชาศึกษาทั่วไป ของมหาวิทยาลัยสงขลานครินทร์ เป็นกลุ่มตัวอย่างของการทดลอง เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการศึกษาวิจัยประกอบด้วย แบบทดสอบวัดระดับภาษาอังกฤษโทอิคจริง (TOEIC) เครื่องมือเกณฑ์วัดระดับทักษะการฟังภาษาอังกฤษ เครื่องมือเกณฑ์วัดระดับทักษะการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษ และ แบบกิจกรรมในโลกเสมือน ข้อมูลในการศึกษาวิจัยได้ถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์ ด้วย ANOVA และ t-Test ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ทักษะภาษาอังกฤษฟัง-อ่าน ของนิสิตนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีในสถาบันอุดมศึกษาไทยอยู่ในระดับที่ต่ำ โดยมีค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนรวมจากแบบทดสอบโทอิค 342.55 คะแนน คะแนนต่ำสุด 165 และคะแนนสูงสุด 495 จากคะแนนเต็ม 990 ซึ่งถือว่าอยู่ในระดับ ความสามารถเบื้องต้น (Elementary Proficiency) (คะแนนช่วง 255-400) และต่ำกว่าเกณฑ์คะแนนที่มหาวิทยาลัยกำหนด นิสิตนักศึกษาจะต้องมีผลวัดระดับภาษาอังกฤษไม่ต่ำกว่า คะแนนรวม 450 คะแนน 2. ต้นแบบโลกเสมือนซึ่งประกอบด้วย แผนการเรียนรู้ 10 บทเรียน ที่ถูกออกแบบโดยการนำแพลตฟอร์มโลกเสมือน ทั้งสาม แพลตฟอร์ม คือ เซคันด์ไลฟ์ (Second Life) วีอาร์แชท (VRChat) และ คลาสสตาร์ท (ClassStart) ในการเรียนรู้ในชั้นเรียนกลับทิศนั้น มีประโยชน์ในการพัฒนาทักษาภาษาอังกฤษการฟัง-อ่าน ของนิสิตนักศึกษา 3. ผลของคะแนนวัดระดับภาษาอังกฤษโทอิคก่อน-หลัง ของนักศึกษาหลังจากผ่านการทดลองเรียนรู้ตามต้นแบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นนั้น พบว่ามีพัฒนาการที่สูงชึ้น โดยคะแนนรวมทั้งทักษะภาษาอังกฤษการฟัง และการอ่านหลัง (post-test) สูงกว่าคะแนนคะแนนรวมทั้งทักษะภาษาอังกฤษการฟัง และการอ่านก่อน (pre-test).
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.