Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การคัดเลือกแบคทีเรียที่ผลิตแอล-อะลานีนดีไฮโดรจิเนส ที่ต้องการไพริดีนนิวคลีโอไทด์เป็นโคเอนไซม์ และการทำเอนไซม์ให้บริสุทธิ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Screening of pyridine nucleotide-dependent l-alanine dehydrogenase producing bacteria and purification pf the enzymSe
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กนกทิพย์ ภักดีบำรุง
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ชีวเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.755
Abstract
การคัดเลือกแอล-อะลานีนดีไฮโดรจิเนสที่ต้องการไพริดีนนิวคลีโอไทด์เป็นโคเอนไซม์จากแบคทีเรียในดิน พบว่าไอโซเลทที่มีค่าแอคติวิตีของเอนไซม์ชนิดนี้สูงสุด คือ Aeromonas hydrophila ภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตแอล-อะลานีนดีไฮโดรจิเนสเมื่อเลี้ยงแบคทีเรียในอาหารอุดม peptone 1 เปอร์เซนต์ในระดับขวดเขย่า คือ pH 4.5 ที่อุณหภูมิ 25 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลาประมาณ 24 ชั่วโมงหลังจากทำเอนไซม์ให้บริสุทธิ์โดยตกตะกอนด้วยเกลือแอมโมเนียมซัลเฟตและแยกโดยโครมาโตกราฟฟีคอลัมน์ดีอีเออีเซลลูโลส คอลัมน์ไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์ คอลัมน์บลูเซฟาโรสและเซฟาเด็กซ์จี-200 เอนไซม์มีความบริสุทธิ์ขึ้น 100 เท่า น้ำหนักโมเลกุลของแอล-อะลานีนดีไฮโดรจิเนสซึ่งวิเคราะห์โดยใช้เซฟาเด็กซ์จี -200 เท่ากับ 230,000 ดาลตัน การวิเคราะห์ด้วยเอสดีเอส-พอลิอะคริลาไมด์เจลอิเลคโทรโฟริซิสแสดงว่าเอนไซม์แอล-อะลานีนดีไฮโดรจิเนสประกอบด้วย 6 หน่วยย่อยที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลเท่ากันคือ 40,000 ดาลตัน เอนไซม์นี้มีความจำเพาะต่อสับสเตรทสูงมากโดยเฉพาะปฏิกิริยา oxidative deamination และมีความจำเพาะต่อ NAD+ สูงเช่นกัน นอกจากนี้พบว่าหมู่ซัลไฟดิลน่าจะมีผลต่อการเกิดปฏิกิริยา อุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสมสำหรับเร่งปฏิกิริยา reductive amination และ oxidative deamination คือ 45 และ 55 องศาเซลเซียสตามลำดับ และเอนไซม์มีความเสถียรที่อุณหภูมิ 55 องศาเซลเซียสนาน 16 ชั่วโมง ค่า pH ที่เหมาะสมในการเร่งปฏิกิริยา reductive amination และ oxidative deamination คือ pH 8.0 และ 10.5 ตามลำดับ จากการศึกษาทางจลนพลศาสตร์ของเอนไซม์ตลอดจนการยับยั้งโดยผลิตภัณฑ์ของปฏิกิริยา (product inhibition) แสดงให้เห็นถึงกลไกของปฏิกิริยาเป็นแบบ sequential ordered binary-ternary mechanism ซึ่งจะมีลำดับการจับของสับสเตรทคือ NAD+ จับกับเอนไซม์ก่อนตามด้วยแอล-อะลานีนแล้วปล่อยไพรูเวทออกมาตามด้วยแอมโมเนียและNADH ตามลำดับ ค่า Km ของ NAD+ แอล-อะลานีน ไพรูเวท แอมโมเนีย และ NADH เท่ากับ 0.17, 20, 1.33, 77 และ 0.25 มิลลิโมลาร์ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้พบว่าลำดับของกรดอะมิโนทางด้านปลาย N คือ MIIGVPTEIANHELRVGMSV
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Alanine dehydrogenase producing bacteria was screened from soil and the isolate which produced the highest enzyme activity was identified as Aeromonas hydrophila . Optimum conditions for producing L-alanine dehydrogenase in 1% peptone medium were pH 4.5 at 25 degree celcius for 24 hours. L-alanine dehydrogenase was purified 100 folds from culture of Aeromonas hydrophila by using ammonium sulfate precipitation, DEAE-cellulose column, hydroxyapatite column, Blue Sepharose column and Sephadex G-200 column. Molecular weight of 230,000 daltons was estimated for L-alanine dehydrogenase by Sephadex G-200 chromatography. Sodium dodecyl sulfate-polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis (SDS-PAGE) of the purified L-alanine dehydrogenase showed 1 polypeptide band with the molecular weight of 40,000 daltons, indicating that the enzyme is the hexamer. L-alanine dehydrogenase is highly specific for L-alanine and NAD+. Sulfhydyl group of the enzyme plays an important role in the catalysis. Optimum temperature for reductive amination and oxidative deamination were 45 and 55 degree celcius, respectively. Enzyme activity remained high when incubated at 55 degree celcius for 16 hours. The optimum pH for reductive amination was 8.0 while the reverse reaction rate was highest at pH 10.5. The steady state kinetic studies including product inhibition on the enzyme reaction indicated that the oxidative deamination proceeds through a sequential ordered binary-ternary mechanism in which NAD+ binds first to the enzyme followed by L-alanine and products are released in the order of pyruvate, ammonia and NADH, respectively. The Km values for NAD+ L-alanine, pyruvate, ammonia and NADH were 0.17, 20, 1.33, 77 and 0.25 millimolar, respectively. N-terminal amino acid sequence of the enzyme was MIIGVPTEIANHELRVGMSV.
Creative Commons License