Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สภาพและปัญหาการส่งเสริมทักษะคณิตศาสตร์และวิทยาศาสตร์ ของนักเรียนในโรงเรียนประถมศึกษา สังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการประถมศึกษาแห่งชาติ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
State and problems of the promoting mathematics and science skills of students in elementary schools under the Jurisdiction of the Office of the National Primary Education Commission
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
น้อมศรี เคท
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประถมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.275
Abstract
ศึกษาสภาพและปัญหาการส่งเสริมทักษะคณิตศาสตร์และวิทยาศาสตร์ ของนักเรียนในโรงเรียนประถมศึกษา ตัวอย่างประชากรที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือผู้บริหาร 76 คน ครูผู้รับผิดชอบ 76 คน และนักเรียน 240 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แบบสอบถาม แบบสัมภาษณ์และแบบสำรวจ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) ด้านการเตรียมการดำเนินงาน ผู้บริหารและครูมีการเตรียมจัดกิจกรรม ส่งครูเข้ารับการอบรมเกี่ยวกับการจัดกิจกรรม ครูจะเตรียมวัสดุอุปกรณ์และเตรียมนักเรียนก่อนเข้าร่วมกิจกรรม ปัญหาที่พบคือ เวลาในการเตรียมการมีน้อย (2) ด้านการดำเนินงาน ผู้บริหารเป็นผู้สนับสนุนและให้คำปรึกษาเกี่ยวกับการจัดกิจกรรม ครูจัดกิจกรรมเพื่อให้นักเรียนได้รับความรู้และประสบการณ์เพิ่มเติม กิจกรรมที่จัดส่งเสริมให้นักเรียนเกิดทักษะทางคณิตศาสตร์ ด้านทักษะการคิดคำนวณ ทักษะการนำไปใช้ในชีวิตประจำวันและทักษะการแก้โจทย์ปัญหา ในด้านวิทยาศาสตร์ส่งเสริมทักษะการสังเกต ทักษะการทดลอง และทักษะการคิดคำนวณ กิจกรรมที่จัดได้แก่ การวาดภาพเกี่ยวกับคณิตศาสตร์และวิทยาศาสตร์ โครงงานวิทยาศาสตร์ การแข่งขันตอบปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์และวิทยาศาสตร์ เกมเกี่ยวกับคณิตศาสตร์และวิทยาศาสตร์ การจัดนิทรรศการเกี่ยวกับคณิตศาสตร์และวิทยาศาสตร์ สิ่งประดิษฐ์เกี่ยวกับคณิตศาสตร์และวิทยาศาสตร์ และอื่นๆ ปัญหาที่พบคือ ขาดครูที่จบวิชาเอกคณิตศาสตร์และวิทยาศาสตร์ ขาดงบประมาณและสถานที่ (3) ด้านการประเมินผล ครูใช้วิธีสังเกตและนำผลมาปรับปรุงเพื่อจัดกิจกรรมครั้งต่อไป ทักษะที่นักเรียนมีพัฒนาการดีขึ้นในทางคณิตศาสตร์ ได้แก่ การนำไปใช้ในชีวิตประจำวัน การแก้โจทย์ปัญหาและการคิดคำนวณ ในด้านวิทยาศาสตร์ ได้แก่ ทักษะการสังเกต การจำแนกประเภท และการวัด ปัญหาที่พบคือ ขาดความต่อเนื่องในการติดตามประเมินผล และขาดงบประมาณในการจัดทำเครื่องมือ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To find out the state and problems of the promoting mathematics and science skills of students in elementary schools. The samples were 76 school administrators, 76 teachers and 240 students. Research tools were questionnaires, interviewing form and survey form. Research findings were as follows. (1) In the preparation. The administrators and teachers set up the activities and materials in advance. The administrators send teachers to seminar about mathematics and science activities. Teachers prepared materials and students before participating in activities. Problem was lack of time in preparation. (2) In organizing activities. The administrators supported and advised teachers about organizing activities. The purpose of activities was for students to gain knowledge and experiences. The activities promoted mathematics skills in using number, using in daily life and problem solving skills. The activities promote science skills in observation, experimention and using number skills. Activities were math and science drawing, science project, math and science quiz contest, math and science games, math and science exhibitions, math science crafts, etc. Problems were lack of teachers majoring in teaching mathematics and teaching sciences, lack of budget and place for organizing activities. (3) In the evaluation. The teachers used observation and brought result to improve organizing activities. Students developed in mathematics skills in using in daily life, problem solving and using number skills. Students developed in science skills in observation, classification and measurement skills. Problems were lack of connection and lack of budget to made evaluation instruments.
Creative Commons License