Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้วัสดุเหลือใช้ทางการเกษตรสำหรับผลิตไบโอเซอแฟกแตนท์จาก Bacillus licheniformis F2.2
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Utilization of agricultural wastes for biosurfactant production from bacillus licheniformis F2.2
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุเทพ ธนียวัน
Second Advisor
จิราภรณ์ ธนียวัน
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จุลชีววิทยาทางอุตสาหกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.753
Abstract
จากการทดลองผลิตสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพจาก Bacillus licheniformis F2.2 ในอาหารกำหนดสูตร พบว่า จุลินทรีย์นี้สามารถผลิตสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพ ได้ในปริมาณสูงในอาหารกำหนดสูตรที่มีกลูโคสเป็นแหล่งคาร์บอน จุลินทรีย์ดังกล่าวสามารถใช้ไฮโดรไลเสทของฟางข้าว ที่ความเข้มข้น 2 % (น้ำหนักต่อปริมาตร คิดเป็นปริมาณน้ำตาลรีติวซ์) เป็นแหล่งคาร์บอนทดแทนการใช้กลูโคส มี 0.2 % (น้ำหนักต่อปริมาตร) แอม โมเนียมไนเตรท เป็นแหล่งไนโตรเจน และแมงกานีสซัลเฟต 1.71 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร เป็นแหล่งเกลือแร่ เมื่อเลี้ยง Bacillus licheniformis F2.2 โดยมีแหล่งคาร์บอน แหล่งไนโตรเจน และแหล่งเกลือแร่ที่เหมาะสมดัง กล่าวในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อที่มี 75 มิลลิโมลาร์ ฟอสเฟตบัฟเฟอร์ที่ค่าความเป็นกรด-ค่านเริมต้น 8.0 อุณหภูมิ 30 องศ่เซลเซียส อัตราการเขย่า 250 รอบ/นาที เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง จะดลแรงตึงผิวของน้ำเลี้ยงเชื้อจาก 66 มิลลินนิวตันต่อเมตร ลงเหลือ 28.3 มิลลินิวตันต่อเมตร เมื่อทำการเจือจาง 100 เท่า และให้ค่าการกระจายน้ำมัน (oil displacement) เท่ากับ 33.7 หน่วย จากการศึกษาสมบัติเบื้องต้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพที่ผลิตได้ พบว่า สารลดแรงตึงผิวนี้มีความ เสถียรต่อความเป็นกรดด่างในช่วงกว้าง คือ 6-12 และมีความเสถียรต่ออุณหภูมิ 50 และ 80 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 5 ชั่วโมง ความสามารถในการลดแรงตึงผิวของน้ำเลี้ยงเชื้อจะลดลง เมื่อความเข้มข้น ของ NaCI สูงกว่า 10 % นอกจากนี้เมื่อตรวจสอบชนิดของสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพที่ผลิตได้ด้วย HPLC พบว่า สารที่ผลิตได้มีรูปแบบโครมาโตแกรม ที่แตกต่างจากสารละลายเซอแฟกตินมาตรฐาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Attempt has been made to produce biosurfactant by cultivating Bacillus licheniformis F2.2 in chemical defined medium by which the organisms could produced biosurfactant in high amount in the present of glucose as carbon source. Such organism could employed 2 % (w/v ; reducing sugar) rice straw hydrolysate in place of glucose and ammonium nitrate at 0.2 % (w/v) as nitrogen source, manganese sulfate at 1.71 mg. per liter as trace mineral. Cultivation of the organism in medium containing suitable carbon, nitrogen and trace element above along with 75 mM phosphate buffer with initial pH 8.0, at 30℃ | for 24 hrs. and agitation rate of 250 rpm could reduce surface tension of the corresponding supernatant from 66 mN/m down to 28.3 mN/m and 39.3 mN/m when diluted by 100 folds and oil displacement value of 33.7 units. Preliminary characterization of the biosurfactant produced revealed its pH stability over a broad range of 6-12 as well as stable at temperature 55 and 80℃ upto 5 hours. The surface tension reduction ability will drop when NaCI concentration exceed 10 %. Furthermore HPLC profile of the biosurfactant produced revealed a distinct chromatogram differ from that of standard surfactin.
Creative Commons License