Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์สาระหลักทางการศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียนตามหลักพุทธธรรม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An analysis of essential contents in non-formal education from Buddhist principles in the works of Phra Dhammapidok (Prayudh Payutto)
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุ่นตา นพคุณ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.196
Abstract
ศึกษาวิเคราะห์สาระหลักทางการศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียนตามหลักพุทธธรรม ในผลงานของพระธรรมปิฎก (ประยุทธ์ ปยุตฺโต) โดยวิธีการวิจัยเชิงเอกสารและวิเคราะห์ เนื้อหาที่ปรากฎหลักพุทธธรรมจากผลงานของพระธรรมปิฎก จำนวน 74 เล่ม ตั้งแต่ พ.ศ. 2525-2538 ว่ามีความสอดคล้องและครอบคลุมสาระหลักทางการศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียน จำนวน 7 เรื่อง คือ 1. การศึกษาตลอดชีวิต 2. คิดเป็น 3. ประชาธิปไตย 4. แรงจูงใจ 5. การศึกษาเพื่ออนุรักษ์ทรัพยากรธรรมชาติและสิ่งแวดล้อม 6. การพัฒนาทรัพยากรมนุษย์ และ 7. การศึกษาเพื่อสันติภาพ หรือไม่ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ในผลงานของพระธรรมปิฎกปรากฏจำนวนหลักพุทธธรรม ที่ครอบคลุมสาระหลักทางการศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียนทั้ง 7 เรื่อง โดยเรียงลำดับจำนวนหลักพุทธธรรมจากมากไปหาน้อยดังนี้ 1.การศึกษาเพื่อสันติภาพ (หลักพุทธรรมที่ครอบคลุม คือพรหมวิหาร 4 การกำจัดปปัญจธรรม 3 สังคหวัตถุ 4 อธิษฐานธรรม 4 และการกำจัดมัจฉริยะ 5) 2. แรงจูงใจ (หลักพุทธธรรมที่ครอบคลุม คือ ตถาคตโพธิสัทธา ฉันทะ กัลยาณมิตตตา และอิทธิบาท 4) 3. การศึกษาเพื่ออนุรักษ์ทรัพยากรธรรมชาติและสิ่งแวดล้อม (หลักพุทธธรรมที่ครอบคลุม คือ สัมมาทิฏฐิ เมตตากรุณา หลักรัตนตรัย และกตัญญูกตเวที) 4. หลักประชาธิปไตย (หลักพุทธธรรมที่ครอบคลุม คือ ธรรมาธิปไตยและสาราณียธรรม 6) 5. การพัฒนาทรัพยากรมนุษย์ (หลักพุทธธรรมที่ครอบคลุม คือ มรรค หรือ มัชฌิมาปฏิปทา หรือไตรสิขา) 6. การศึกษาตลอดชีวิต (หลักพุทธรรมที่ครอบคลุม คือ ความไม่ประมาท) 7. คิดเป็น (หลักพุทธธรรมที่ครอบคลุม คือ โยนิโสมนสิการ) แต่มีข้อสังเกตว่าการพัฒนาทรัพยากรมนุษย์ ทั้งข้อที่มีความหมายสอดคล้อง และแตกต่างกับการพัฒนามนุษย์ตามหลักพระพุทธศาสนา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To analyse essential contents in non-formal education from Buddhist principles in the works of Phra Dhammapidok (Prayudh Payutto) since B.E. 2525 up intil B.E. 2538. This study used the documentary research and content analysis methodology in investigate Phra Dhammapidok works consisting of 74 literatures and to see if his works cover and comply with 7 polula essential contents in non-formal education which are : 1. Life-long education 2. Khit-pen 3. Democracy 4. Motivation 5. Natural resources and environmental awareness education 6. Human resource development and 7. Peace education. The analysis has revealed that Buddhist principles which cover and comply with all the 7 popular essential contents in non-formal education number from the maximum to the minimum in the following : 1. Peace education (covered by Brahmavihara : the four divine states of mind Papanca : deverification out of selt-concept, Sangahavatthu : object of sympathy, Adhitthana : rosolve and Macchariya : meanness or avarice) 2. Motivation (covered by Tathagatabodhi-saddha : confidence in the Enlightenment of the Buddha, Chanda : will, Kalyanamittata : having good friend, and Iddhipada : the four Paths of accomplishment) 3. Natural resources and environmental awareness education (covered by Sammaditthi : Right view, Metta and Karuna : loving-kidness and compassion, Ratanattaya : the triple Gem and Katannukatavedita : state of one who is thankful for benefits received and reciprocates them) 4. Democracy (covered by Dhammadhipateyya : regard of the Dharma (the law of righteousness) and Saraniyadhamma : States of conciliation) 5. Human resource development (covered by Magga : the path or Majjhima patipada : the middle path or Sikkha : the threefold training) 6. Life-long education (covered by appamada : earnestness and 7. Khit-pen (covered by Yonisomanasikara : proper attention). Concerning human resource development what stands out is that there are some simiralities and some discrepancy in the meaning in comparison with the Buddhist principles.
Creative Commons License