Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปริมาณคาร์โบไฮเดรตในยาสำหรับผู้ป่วยเด็กโรคลมชักที่ได้รับการรักษาด้วยอาหารสร้างสารคีโตน ณ โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tippawan Siritientong
Second Advisor
Sirinuch Chomtho
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Food and Pharmaceutical chemistry (ภาควิชาอาหารและเภสัชเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Food Chemistry and Medical Nutrition
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.254
Abstract
The purposes of this study were to establish a database of the carbohydrate content of medications and investigate carbohydrate content of medications in epileptic children treated with ketogenic diet (KD) at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital. One hundred sixty-nine KD order forms in 3 events (KD initiation, follow-up visit, and hospital re-admission) for epileptic children whose aged younger than 18 years old during 2009-2017 were selected. Clinical and nutritional data were obtained from medical records and KD order forms from the pediatric nutrition unit. The study showed that oral liquid dosage forms had the highest carbohydrate content in the formulations as 0.52 (0.13-1.78) g/dosage unit. In the event of hospital re-admission, children were at risk of excessively received carbohydrate content of medications because of the increased number of medications for treating illnesses. However, there was no significant difference between carbohydrate content in the prescribed diet and carbohydrate content in the prescribed diet plus carbohydrates from medications in 3 events (p>0.05). Likewise, the difference between fat: non-fat gram ratio in the prescribed diet and fat: non-fat gram ratio in the prescribed diet plus carbohydrates from medications in 3 events were not significant (p>0.05). The result showed that seizure frequency was positively correlated with number of anti-epileptic drugs (r=0.365, p=0.021). However, no significant correlation was found between seizure frequency and carbohydrate content in the diet as prescribed plus carbohydrates from medications (p=0.462). This study demonstrated that medications in oral liquid dosage forms contained high carbohydrate content which may impact ketosis status; therefore, such dosage forms should be avoided in epileptic children treated with KD. Children should be closely monitored urine ketone, serum ketone level, and seizure frequency.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อจัดทำฐานข้อมูลปริมาณคาร์โบไฮเดรตในยาและตรวจสอบปริมาณคาร์โบไฮเดรตในยาสำหรับเด็กโรคลมชักที่ได้รับการรักษาด้วยอาหารสร้างสารคีโตน ณ โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ แบบสั่งใช้อาหารสร้างสารคีโตนจำนวน 169 ใบ จาก 3 เหตุการณ์ ได้แก่ การเริ่มต้นได้รับอาหารสร้างสารคีโตน การติดตามประเมินผลการรักษา และการนอนรักษาตัวในโรงพยาบาลของเด็กโรคลมชักที่มีอายุน้อยกว่า 18 ปี ในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2552-2560 ถูกคัดเลือกเข้าร่วมการศึกษา โดยทำการบันทึกข้อมูลทางคลินิกและทางโภชนาการของเด็กโรคลมชักจากเวชระเบียนและแบบสั่งใช้อาหารสร้างสารคีโตน ณ หน่วยโภชนาการเด็ก ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ยารูปแบบของเหลวสำหรับรับประทานมีปริมาณคาร์โบไฮเดรตในสูตรตำรับสูงที่สุดเท่ากับ 0.52 (0.13-1.78) กรัมต่อหน่วยบริโภค เด็กโรคลมชักมีความเสี่ยงที่จะได้รับปริมาณคาร์โบไฮเดรตจากยาสูงที่สุดในเหตุการณ์ที่เข้ารับการรักษาในโรงพยาบาล เนื่องจากจำเป็นต้องได้รับจำนวนยาเพิ่มขึ้นเพื่อใช้ในการรักษาภาวะเจ็บป่วย อย่างไรก็ตาม เมื่อพิจารณาปริมาณคาร์โบไฮเดรตที่เด็กได้รับในทั้ง 3 เหตุการณ์ พบว่า ไม่มีความแตกต่างระหว่างปริมาณคาร์โบไฮเดรตในอาหารที่กำหนดและปริมาณคาร์โบไฮเดรตในอาหารที่กำหนดรวมกับคาร์โบไฮเดรตจากยา (p>0.05) ในขณะที่สัดส่วนเป็นกรัมของไขมันต่ออาหารที่ไม่ใช่ไขมันในทั้ง 3 เหตุการณ์ ไม่พบความแตกต่างระหว่างสัดส่วนที่ได้จากอาหารที่กำหนดและสัดส่วนที่ได้จากอาหารที่กำหนดรวมกับคาร์โบไฮเดรตจากยา (p>0.05) การศึกษานี้พบว่า ความถี่ในการชักมีความสัมพันธ์ในทิศทางเดียวกันกับจำนวนยากันชัก (r=0.365, p=0.021) อย่างไรก็ตาม ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความถี่ในการชักกับปริมาณคาร์โบไฮเดรตในอาหารที่กำหนดรวมกับคาร์โบไฮเดรตจากยา (p=0.462) การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า ยารูปแบบของเหลวสำหรับรับประทานมีปริมาณคาร์โบไฮเดรตสูงจึงอาจมีผลต่อภาวะคีโตซีสของผู้ป่วย ดังนั้นควรหลีกเลี่ยงการใช้ยารูปแบบดังกล่าวในเด็กโรคลมชักที่ได้รับการรักษาด้วยอาหารสร้างสารคีโตน เด็กควรได้รับการติดตามระดับคีโตนในปัสสาวะ ระดับคีโตนในเลือด และความถี่ในการชักอย่างใกล้ชิด
Creative Commons License