Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจับยึดคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์บนอนุภาคคาร์บอนระดับนาโนเมตรเจือด้วยไนโตรเจนที่เตรียมจากสารประกอบแอโรแมติกผ่านกระบวนการโซลูชันพลาสมาและไนไตรเดชัน
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nattaya Pongstabodee
Second Advisor
Nagahiro Saito
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Technology (ภาควิชาเคมีเทคนิค)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.85
Abstract
The carbon dioxide (CO2) adsorption on nanocarbon (C), oxygen-doped nanocarbon synthesized from benzene and a mixture of benzene and metal working fluid (MWF), respectively, via solution plasma process (SPP) have been revealed in this study. Firstly, they showed low CO2 adsorption capacity at 25 °C. However, their capacities were enhanced by nitridation under ammonia atmosphere at high temperature. The maximum CO2 adsorption capacity of 1.63 mmol g-1 was achieved on nitrogen-oxygen-codoped nanocarbon obtained from SPP discharging a mixture containing 15 vol% MWF nitrided at 800 °C (noC15(800)). The characterizations revealed that the micropososity and nitrogen functionality on the adsorbent are crucial parameters affecting the CO2 capacity. From thermodynamics insights, the adsorption on noC15(800) was physisorption, exothermic, spontaneous and with better selectivity of CO2/N2 compared to unmodified. noC15(800) also showed good stability over multi-cycle of use. The adsorption isotherm on noC15(800) over the whole pressure range at all temperatures was best fitted to the Toth isotherm referring monolayer adsorption on heterogenous surface. From the statistical analysis, micropore and nitrogen content had positive synergistic effect on adsorption capacity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการดูดซับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์บนตัวดูดซับคาร์บอนระดับนาโนเมตรที่เตรียมสารประกอบเบนซีน (C) และของผสมระหว่างเบนซีนและน้ำมันหล่อเย็น (oC) ผ่านกระบวนการโซลูชันพลาสมา โดยตัวดูดซับที่ได้จากกระบวนการมีความสามารถในการดูดซับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ต่ำก่อนการดัดแปรด้วยการให้ความร้อนในบรรยากาศแอมโมเนียที่อุณหภูมิสูง หลังจากการดัดแปรพบว่าความสามารถในการดูดซับสูงสุดที่ 1.63 มิลลิโมลต่อกรัมตัวดูดซับที่อุณหภูมิการดูดซับ 25 องศาเซลเซียสบนตัวดูดซับที่เตรียมจากของผสมระหว่างเบนซีนและน้ำมันหล่อเย็นในอัตราส่วนร้อยละ 15 โดยปริมาตรผ่านกระบวนการโซลูชันพลาสมาดัดแปรภายใต้บรรยากาศแอมโมเนียที่อุณหภูมิ 800 องศาเซลเซียส (noC15(800)) การศึกษาคุณลักษณะของตัวดูดซับสังเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคต่างๆพบว่าค่าการดูดซับขึ้นกับรูพรุนขนาดไมโคร และปริมาณหมู่ฟังก์ชันไนโตรเจนบนคาร์บอนเป็นสำคัญ การศึกษาอุณหพลศาสตร์ของการดูดซับทำให้ทราบถึงกลไกลการดูดซับพบว่า การดูดซับบน noC15(800) เป็นการดูดซับทางกายภาพ เป็นกระบวนการคายความร้อน และเกิดขึ้นเองได้ โดยมีแรงจับยึดกับโมเลกุลของตัวถูกดูดซับที่แข็งแรงกว่าตัวดูดซับที่ไม่ผ่านการดัดแปร อีกทั้งยังเพิ่มความสามารถในการเลือกจับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ได้ดีกว่าการเลือกจับไนโตรเจนหลังการดัดแปร สามารถนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ได้เมื่อผ่านกระบวนการฟื้นฟูด้วยอุณหภูมิและสุญญากาศ มีเสถียรภาพต่อการนำไปใช้เป็นวัฏจักร การศึกษาไอโซเทอมของการดูดซับพบว่า การดูดซับเป็นแบบชั้นเดียว เกิดบนพื้นผิวตัวดูดซับวิวิธพันธ์ และจากการศึกษาโดยใช้สถิติศาสตร์พบว่า ความเป็นรูพรุนระดับไมโคร และหมู่ฟังก์ชันไนโตรเจนส่งผลทางบวกต่อค่าการดูดซับ อีกทั้งอันตรกิริยาระหว่างตัวแปรเป็นชนิดเสริมฤทธิ์กัน
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.