Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสร้างพันธะระหว่างคาร์บอนและออกซิเจนบนคาร์บอนตำแหน่งที่ 5 ของ 2,4-ไดอะมิโนไพริมิดีน
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Worawan Bhanthumnavin
Second Advisor
Tirayut Vilaivan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.105
Abstract
This work aims to find a robust oxidation condition that can efficiently convert 2,4-diaminopyrimidines to its C5-hydroxylated derivative. Although Boyland-Sims oxidation of these substrates has been reported, this procedure suffers low yield and poor reproducibility. The conditions for Boyland-Sims oxidation of 2,4-diaminopyrimidines were thus re-optimized. The parameters that could affect the yields of the 5-hydroxy products were investigated using 2,4-diamino-6-ethylpyrimidine as a model compound. The reactions were performed at 0.10 mmol scale of the starting pyrimidine. The yields of the products were monitored by 1H NMR spectroscopy with reference to an internal standard. The reaction was reproduced at larger scale employing the optimized condition. The 5-hydroxylated products were obtained in satisfactory yields (43-58%) from the oxidation of 2,4-diaminopyrimidines without substituent or with an electron-donating alkyl group such as ethyl and isopropyl group at the C-6 position. However, the same conditions gave no oxidation product with electron-deficient 2,4-diaminopyrimidines bearing chloro or trifluoromethyl group at the C-6 position. Oxidation of the electron-deficient 2,4-diaminopyrimidines was further studied using other oxidants. The electron-deficient 6-trifluoromethyl substituted analogue was selected as a model compound, since the trifluoromethyl group facilitates reaction monitoring using 19F NMR technique. The reactions were performed at 0.05 mmol scale of the fluorinated pyrimidine substrate with various oxidants. The expected C5-hydroxylated product was not obtained from the oxidation of 2,4-diamino-6-trifluoromethylpyrimidine under various conditions. However, side products such as the N-oxide and the 5-halogenated products were isolated and fully characterized. Therefore, this work has provided the optimized conditions for Boyland-Sims oxidation of 2,4-diaminopyrimidines and demonstrated that this oxidation is only suitable for electron rich 2,4-diaminopyrimidines. At present, oxidation of electron-deficient substrates still remains challenging, and could not be achieved by any methods.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อหาสภาวะที่มีประสิทธิภาพสำหรับปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของสารประกอบ 2,4-ไดอะมิโนไพริมิดีนให้เป็นอนุพันธ์ที่มีหมู่ไฮดร็อกซีบนคาร์บอนตำแหน่งที่ 5 ถึงแม้ว่าจะมีรายงานการทำปฏิกิริยาบอยแลนด์-ซิมส์ ออกซิเดชันของสารประกอบกลุ่มนี้ แต่วิธีการนั้นจะให้ปริมาณผลได้ของสารผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ต่ำและทำซ้ำให้ได้ผลเช่นเดิมได้ยาก ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้จึงได้ศึกษาหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดอีกครั้งในการทำปฏิกิริยาบอยแลนด์-ซิมส์ ออกซิเดชันของสารประกอบ 2,4-ไดอะมิโนไพริมิดีน รวมถึงรายงานผลของตัวแปรต่าง ๆ ต่อปริมาณผลได้ของสารผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีหมู่ไฮดร็อกซีบนคาร์บอนตำแหน่งที่ 5 จากปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชัน ซึ่งได้ศึกษาการเกิดปฏิกิริยาโดยใช้ 2,4-ไดอะมิโน-6-เอทิลไพริมิดีนเป็นสารต้นแบบ ในมาตราส่วน 0.10 มิลลิโมล และคำนวณปริมาณผลได้ของสารผลิตภัณฑ์โดยใช้เทคนิคโปรตอนเอ็นเอ็มอาร์สเปกโทรสโกปีเปรียบเทียบกับสารมาตรฐาน จากการทดลองทำปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันในมาตราส่วนที่ใหญ่ขึ้น ของ 2,4-ไดอะมิโนไพริมิดีนที่ไม่มีหมู่แทนที่ใด ๆ บนคาร์บอนตำแหน่งที่ 6 และอนุพันธ์ของสารประกอบ 2,4-ไดอะมิโนไพริมิดีนที่มีหมู่แอลคิลซึ่งเป็นหมู่ให้อิเล็กตรอน เช่น หมู่เอทิล และหมู่ไอโซโพรพิลบนคาร์บอนตำแหน่งที่ 6 ด้วยสภาวะที่เหมาะสม พบว่า ปริมาณผลได้ของสารผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีหมู่ไฮดร็อกซีบนคาร์บอนตำแหน่งที่ 5 อยู่ในระดับที่น่าพึงพอใจ (43-58 เปอร์เซ็นต์) อย่างไรก็ตาม อนุพันธ์ของสารประกอบ 2,4-ไดอะมิโนไพริมิดีนที่มีหมู่ดึงอิเล็กตรอน เช่น หมู่คลอโร และหมู่ไตรฟลูออโรเมทิลบนคาร์บอนตำแหน่งที่ 6 ไม่เกิดปฏิกิริยาภายใต้สภาวะเดียวกัน ในงานวิจัยจึงได้ศึกษาปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของ 2,4-ไดอะมิโนไพริมิดีนที่มีหมู่ดึงอิเล็กตรอนเพิ่มเติมด้วยตัวออกซิไดส์อื่น ๆ โดยใช้อนุพันธ์ของ 2,4-ไดอะมิโนไพริมิดีนที่มีหมู่ไตรฟลูออโรเมทิลบนคาร์บอนตำแหน่งที่ 6 เป็นสารต้นแบบ เนื่องจากหมู่ไตรฟลูออโรเมทิลทำให้ติดตามความก้าวหน้าของปฏิกิริยาได้อย่างสะดวกด้วยเทคนิคฟลูออรีนเอ็นเอ็มอาร์สเปกโทรสโกปี จากการทดลองทำปฏิกิริยาของ 2,4-ไดอะมิโน-6-ไตรฟลูออโรเมทิลไพริมิดีนกับตัวออกซิไดส์และสภาวะในการทำปฏิกิริยาที่หลากหลายในมาตราส่วน 0.05 มิลลิโมล พบว่า ไม่ได้สารผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีหมู่ไฮดร็อกซีบนคาร์บอนที่ 5 ตามที่คาดหวังไว้ อย่างไรก็ตาม สารผลิตภัณฑ์ข้างเคียง เช่น สารประกอบเอ็น-ออกไซด์ และ 2,4-ไดอะมิโนไพริมิดีนที่มีหมู่ฮาโลเจนบนคาร์บอนตำแหน่งที่ 5 ได้ถูกแยกออกมาและพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์อย่างเต็มรูปแบบ ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้ได้รายงานสภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในการทำปฏิกิริยาบอยแลนด์-ซิมส์ ออกซิเดชันของสารประกอบ 2,4-ไดอะมิโนไพริมิดีน และได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าปฏิกิริยานี้สามารถใช้ได้กับ 2,4-ไดอะมิโนไพริมิดีนที่มีความหนาแน่นของอิเล็กตรอนสูงเท่านั้น ในขณะนี้การทำปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของ 2,4-ไดอะมิโนไพริมิดีนที่มีความหนาแน่นของอิเล็กตรอนต่ำยังคงความท้าทายและยังไม่สามารถทำได้สำเร็จด้วยวิธีใดก็ตาม
Creative Commons License