Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของสารสกัดมะระต่อฤทธิ์ก่อกลายพันธุ์ของ 1-อะมิโนพัยรีนที่ทำปฏิกิริยากับไนไตรท์โดยใช้การทดสอบเอมส์
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Linna Tongyonk
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Food and Pharmaceutical chemistry (ภาควิชาอาหารและเภสัชเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Food Chemistry and Medical Nutrition
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.251
Abstract
This study was conducted to investigate the mutagenic activity of raw and cooked bitter gourd (Momordica charantia) including raw fruit extract (RW), blanching water (BW), hot water extract from blanched fruit (HB), stir-fried fruit extract (SF), and stir-fried fruit (pre-squeezed with salt) extract (SS). In addition, the effects of extracts in modifying the mutagenic activity of mutagen freshly prepared by the reaction between 1-aminopyrene and sodium nitrite and the effects when adding each extract at the beginning of the same reaction using Ames test on Salmonella typhimurium strains TA98 and TA100 without enzymatic activation were also determined. The data for mutagenic activity were expressed as a number of histidine revertant colonies/plate and expressed as percentage of modification for mutagenic modification effect. The results showed that all extracts had no direct mutagenic activity either with or without sodium nitrite treatment on both tester strains. The effect of bitter gourd extracts in modifying the mutagenic activity of newly formed mutagen showed that RW had the mutagenic enhancing effect on S. typhimurium strain TA98 (%enhancement = 9.54-147.62). However, there was no mutagenic enhancing effect on S. typhimurium strain TA100 (%enhancement <20%). For cooked bitter gourd extract, it was found that the percentage of mutagenic enhancement of BW (116.12%-338.06% and 74.93%-109.95% for TA98 and TA100, respectively) tended to be higher than that of HB on both stains (42.61%-140.85% and 8.59%-77.29% for TA98 and TA100, respectively). In addition, the similar trend was found from the results of the stir-fried bitter gourd. SS showed lower enhancing effect on the mutagenicity of newly formed mutagen than SF. The results of the effect of bitter gourd extracts added before starting the mutagen forming reaction showed that all extracts exhibited enhancing effects on S. typhimurium strains TA98 and TA100. In addition, the percentage of mutagenic enhancement of BW (74.21%-348.69% and 13.10%-74.97% for TA98 and TA100, respectively) showed a higher trend than that of HB on both strains of S. typhimurium (37.19%-57.46% and 3.54%-34.66% for TA98 and TA100, respectively). SS showed lower values of the percentage of mutagenic enhancement when comparing with SF on S. typhimurium strain TA98. However, when tested with S. typhimurium strain TA100, it was found that the results were different. These values obtained from SS (19.06%-88.48%) tend to be higher than that of SF (2.90%-57.09%). The present study provides the information that raw and cooked bitter gourd are safe for consumption in consideration of mutagenicity. In the case of cooking, the fruit should be pretreatment first. These pretreatment methods such as blanching before boiling or squeezing with salt before stir frying not only reduce the bitter taste of this fruit, but may also reduce the risk of promoting mutagenic effects of some mutagens that may be contaminated in food.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาฤทธิ์ก่อกลายพันธุ์ของสารสกัดจากมะระสดและมะระที่ผ่านการปรุง ได้แก่ สารสกัดมะระสด น้ำลวกมะระ สารสกัดจากมะระต้มที่ผ่านการลวก สารสกัดจากมะระผัด และสารสกัดจากมะระที่ขยำเกลือก่อนการผัด นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาผลของสารสกัดมะระในการปรับเปลี่ยนฤทธิ์ของสารก่อกลายพันธุ์ที่เกิดจากปฏิกิริยาระหว่าง 1-อะมิโนพัยรีนกับโซเดียมไนไตรท์ และผลของการเติมสารสกัดมะระในการปรับเปลี่ยนปฏิกิริยาดังกล่าว โดยใช้วิธีเอมส์แบบไม่มีระบบเอนไซม์กระตุ้นสารพิษ ทดสอบโดยใช้เชื้อแบคทีเรีย Salmonella typhimurium สายพันธุ์ TA98 และ TA100 ผลการทดสอบฤทธิ์ก่อกลายพันธุ์ แสดงเป็นค่าเฉลี่ยของจำนวนโคโลนีกลายพันธุ์ของแบคทีเรียต่อจานเพาะเชื้อ และผลการปรับเปลี่ยนฤทธิ์ก่อกลายพันธุ์ แสดงเป็นร้อยละของการปรับเปลี่ยนฤทธิ์ก่อกลายพันธุ์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าสารสกัดมะระทุกตัวอย่าง ไม่มีฤทธิ์ก่อกลายพันธุ์โดยตรงในสภาวะที่ทำ และไม่ทำปฏิกิริยากับโซเดียมไนไตรท์ต่อเชื้อแบคทีเรียทั้ง 2 สายพันธุ์ สำหรับการศึกษาผลของสารสกัดมะระในการปรับเปลี่ยนฤทธิ์ของสารก่อกลายพันธุ์ที่เกิดจากปฏิกิริยาระหว่าง 1-อะมิโนพัยรีนกับโซเดียมไนไตรท์ พบว่าสารสกัดมะระสดมีฤทธิ์ส่งเสริมการก่อกลายพันธุ์ของสารก่อกลายพันธุ์ต่อเชื้อ S. typhimurium สายพันธุ์ TA98 (ร้อยละของการปรับเปลี่ยนฤทธิ์ก่อกลายพันธุ์ตั้งแต่ 9.54 ถึง 147.62) แต่ไม่มีผลปรับเปลี่ยนเมื่อทดสอบด้วยเชื้อสายพันธุ์ TA100 (ร้อยละของการปรับเปลี่ยนฤทธิ์ก่อกลายพันธุ์น้อยกว่า 20) เมื่อนำสารสกัดมะระที่ผ่านการปรุงมาทดสอบพบว่า ค่าร้อยละของการส่งเสริมฤทธิ์การก่อกลายพันธุ์ของน้ำลวกมะระ (ต่อเชื้อ TA98 คือ 116.12 ถึง 338.06 และต่อเชื้อ TA100 คือ 74.93 ถึง 109.95) มีแนวโน้มที่สูงกว่าค่าที่ได้จากสารสกัดจากมะระต้มที่ผ่านการลวกต่อเชื้อทั้ง 2 สายพันธุ์ (ต่อเชื้อ TA98 คือร้อยละ 42.61 ถึง 140.85 และต่อเชื้อ TA100 คือร้อยละ 8.59 ถึง 77.29) นอกจากนี้ยังพบแนวโน้มที่คล้ายกันจากผลการศึกษาของมะระผัด กล่าวคือการขยำด้วยเกลือก่อนนำไปผัดมีผลทำให้ร้อยละของการส่งเสริมฤทธิ์การก่อกลายพันธุ์มีแนวโน้มที่ต่ำกว่าค่าที่ได้จากสารสกัดมะระผัดที่ไม่ผ่านการขยำด้วยเกลือก่อน ผลของการเติมสารสกัดมะระในช่วงตั้งต้นของการเกิดปฏิกิริยาระหว่าง 1-อะมิโนพัยรีนกับโซเดียมไนไตรท์ พบว่าสารสกัดทั้งหมดมีฤทธิ์ส่งเสริมการก่อกลายพันธุ์ต่อเชื้อแบคทีเรีย นอกจากนี้ค่าร้อยละของการส่งเสริมฤทธิ์การก่อกลายพันธุ์ของน้ำลวกมะระ (ต่อเชื้อ TA98 คือ 74.21 ถึง 348.69 และต่อเชื้อ TA100 คือ 13.10 ถึง 74.97) แสดงแนวโน้มที่สูงกว่าค่าร้อยละที่ได้จากสารสกัดจากมะระต้มที่ผ่านการลวกต่อเชื้อ S. typhimurium ทั้ง 2 สายพันธุ์ (ต่อเชื้อ TA98 คือ 37.19 ถึง 57.46 และต่อเชื้อ TA100 คือ 3.54 ถึง 34.66) และสารสกัดจากมะระที่ขยำเกลือก่อนการผัดแสดงแนวโน้มการส่งเสริมฤทธิ์การก่อกลายพันธุ์ที่ลดลงเมื่อเปรียบเทียบสารสกัดจากมะระผัดต่อเชื้อ S. typhimurium สายพันธุ์ TA98 อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อทดสอบกับ S. typhimurium สายพันธุ์ TA100 พบว่าได้ผลที่แตกต่างไปกล่าวคือ ค่าร้อยละของการส่งเสริมฤทธิ์การก่อกลายพันธุ์ของสารสกัดจากมะระที่ขยำเกลือก่อนการผัด (19.06 ถึง 88.48) มีแนวโน้มที่สูงกว่าสารสกัดจากมะระผัด (2.90 ถึง 57.09) ผลการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่ามะระดิบและมะระที่ผ่านการปรุงมีความปลอดภัยในการบริโภคเมื่อพิจารณาจากการเกิดฤทธิ์ก่อกลายพันธุ์ และวิธีการเตรียมมะระก่อนการปรุง เช่น การลวกก่อนต้ม หรือการขยำด้วยเกลือก่อนผัดเป็นวิธีที่ไม่เพียงแต่ช่วยลดความขมของมะระ แต่ยังอาจลดความเสี่ยงในการส่งเสริมการก่อกลายพันธุ์ของสารก่อกลายพันธุ์บางชนิดที่อาจปนเปื้อนในอาหาร
Creative Commons License