Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The effects of increased transparency on market liquidity : empirical evidence from Thai bond market
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของการเพิ่มขึ้นของความโปร่งใสต่อสภาพคล่องในตลาด : หลักฐานเชิงประจักษ์จากตลาดตราสารหนี้ไทย
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tanakorn Likitapiwat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Banking and Finance (ภาควิชาการธนาคารและการเงิน)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.247
Abstract
To increase transparency, Thai Bond Market Association (ThaiBMA) issues the notification of disclosure of transaction information and control for post-trade deferred publication. Dealers are required to report all required trading information to ThaiBMA within 30 minutes after execution for public dissemination. The rules are issued for improved the market efficiency and increased customer activity. Moreover, ThaiBMA issues the penalty for Late Transaction to punish dealer. However, increasing transparency leads to an improvement on market liquidity. This paper examines the effect of post-trade transparency on market liquidity in the Thai bond market, measured by bid-offer quoted in terms of their yield to maturity (YTM) on government bonds. The result show that there is a significant difference between the impact of increased transparency on spread. Moreover, this study shall examine the effect of delayed time on the market liquidity. However, there is not enough statistical evidence to conclude that the impact of delay time on spread is significantly differences across periods.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สมาคมตลาดตราสารหนี้ไทย (ThaiBMA)ได้ออกนโยบายและกฎระเบียบควบคุมการเปิดเผยข้อมูลและความล่าช้าในการส่งข้อมูลของดีลเลอร์เพื่อสนับสนุนให้ตลาดพันธบัตรไทยมีความโปร่งใสที่มากขึ้นโดยกำหนดให้สมาชิกจัดทำและส่งข้อมูลการซื้อขายทั้งหมดในตลาดรองตามที่ได้กำหนดไว้ให้กับหน่วยงานเพื่อทำการเผยแพร่ภายในระยะเวลาไม่เกิน
Creative Commons License