Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตแป้งจากมะละกอดิบจากวัสดุที่เหลือทิ้งจากอุตสาหกรรมแปรรูปผลไม้
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sirichai Adisakwattana
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Nutrition and Dietetics (ภาควิชาโภชนาการและการกำหนดอาหาร)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Food and Nutrition
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.250
Abstract
Papaya fruit (Carica papaya L.) belonging to Caricaceae family is recognized as a good source of dietary fiber and antioxidants. The objective of this study was to develop the unripe papaya flour (UPF) from waste fruit product. The study was also investigated physicochemical, functional properties of UPF and its addition of pancake. First, the small pieces of unripe papaya were heated by hot air oven, then ground by using a high-speed universal grinder and sieved through a 100-mesh sieve. The particle size of UPF was 140.8±2.1 µm with randomly irregular shape. The hydration properties of UPF was higher than wheat flour, whereas bulk density was not significant differences. Total polyphenol and ᵦ-carotene contents of UPF were 85.7±1.6 mg gallic acid equivalent/100 g dry weight and 39±3.3 µg/100 g dry weight, respectively. In addition, UPF had the ferric reducing antioxidant power (411.6±38 µmol FeSO4 per 100 g DW) and DPPH free radical scavenging activity (37.87±3.69 mg vitamin C equivalent per 100 g DW) higher than that of wheat flour. Moreover, UPF had the ability on bind bile acid and interfere the cholesterol micellization. Thereafter, the replacement of wheat flour with UPF into pancake (0%, 5%, 10%, and 20%) presented the darker shade of brown color on their surface. Hardness and cohesiveness of pancake were increased in a higher level of replacement. However, pancake with UPF (20%) could attenuate the glucose release under simulated digestion. Moreover, pancake with UPF had significantly lower predicted glycemic index when compared to the control pancake. Undigestible starch in pancake was also increased when the replacement of UPF was increased. Furthermore, pancake with UPF significantly increased total polyphenol content and antioxidant activity. In sensory evaluation, the taste and aftertaste parameters were significantly decreased in pancake with 20% UPF. However, the overall acceptance showed no significant difference among all groups. The results suggest that the unripe papaya flour can be regarded as a good ingredient for natural antioxidants for development of healthy products.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
มะละกอ (Carica papaya L.) ผลไม้ในตระกูล Caricaceae ที่เป็นแหล่งของใยอาหารและสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระ ซึ่งในงานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและพัฒนาแป้งมะละกอดิบจากวัสดุเหลือใช้ในอุตสาหกรรมแปรรูปผลไม้และนำมาศึกษาคุณสมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพ คุณสมบัติเชิงหน้าที่และการนำมาทดแทนแป้งสาลีในผลิตภัณฑ์แพนเค้ก แป้งมะละกอดิบทำโดยการใช้มะละกอดิบอบแห้งถูกนำมาบดและร่อนผ่านตะแกรง 100 เมซ ซึ่งผลการทดลองพบว่าแป้งมีรูปร่างผิดปกติและมีขนาดอนุภาค 140.8±2.1 ไมครอน ค่าคุณสมบัติทางน้ำว่าแป้งมะละกอดิบสูงกว่าแป้งสาลีในขณะที่ความหนาแน่นรวมไม่แตกต่างกัน และยังพบว่าแป้งมะละกอดิบมีปริมาณสารประกอบฟีโนลิก 85.7±1.6 มิลลิกรัมเทียบเท่ากรดแกลลิคต่อ 100 กรัมแป้งและเบต้าแครอทีน 39±3.3 ไมโครกรัมต่อ 100 กรัมแป้ง นอกจากนี้แป้งมะละกอดิบยังมีฤทธิ์การต้านอนุมูลอิสระสูงแบบ ferric reducing antioxidant power (411.6±38 ไมโครโมล FeSO4 ต่อ100 กรัมแป้ง) และ แบบDPPH free radical scavenging activity (37.87±3.69 มิลลิกรัมเทียบเท่าวิตามินซี ต่อ100 กรัมแป้ง) มากกว่าแป้งสาลี และยังพบว่าแป้งมะละกอดิบมีความสามารถในการจับตัวกับกรดน้ำดีและรบกวนการการรวมตัวของคลอเลสเตอรอลเข้าสู่ไมเซลล์ได้ หลังจากนั้นพบว่าแพนเค้กที่มีการทดแทนด้วยแป้งมะละกอดิบ (ไม่มีการทดแทน, 5%, 10% และ 20%) มีสีผิวหน้าเป็นสีน้ำตาลเข้มกว่าแพนเค้กสูตรมาตรฐานและเมื่อนำไปวัดค่าคุณสมบัติทางเนื้อสัมผัสพบว่าค่าความแข็งและความเคี้ยวได้เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อมีการทดแทนด้วยแป้งมะละกอดิบเพิ่มขึ้น ในขณะเดียวกันการทดแทนแป้งมะละกอดิบในแพนเค้ก (20%) สามารถชะลอการปลดปล่อยน้ำตาลกลูโคสภายใต้การจำลองการย่อยได้ และพบว่าแพนเค้กที่ทดแทนด้วยแป้งมะละกอดิบมีค่าดัชนีน้ำตาลต่ำกว่าแพนเค้กสูตรมาตรฐานอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และพบว่าค่าแป้งที่ไม่ถูกย่อยมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นตามปริมาณการทดแทนด้วยแป้งมะละกอดิบอีกด้วย ผลการวิจัยยังแสดงให้เห็นอีกว่าแพนเค้กที่มีการทดแทนด้วยแป้งมะละกอดิบนั้นมีปริมาณสารประกอบฟีโนลิกและมีฤทธิ์การต้านอนุมูลอิสระสูงกว่าแพนเค้กสูตรมาตรฐาน ในการประเมินความชอบทางประสาทสัมผัสพบว่าที่แพนเค้กทดแทนด้วยแป้งมะละกอดิบ 20% มีคะแนนความชอบในด้านรสชาติและรสชาติตกค้างน้อยกว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ แต่การยอมรับได้โดยรวมไม่แตกต่างกันในทุกกลุ่มแพนเค้ก จากการศึกษาทั้งหมดอาจกล่าวได้ว่าแป้งมะละกอดิบอาจนำไปใช้เป็นส่วนประกอบของผลิตภัณฑ์อาหารที่มีฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระและส่งผลดีต่อสุขภาพได้
Creative Commons License