Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยทำนายพฤติกรรมการให้อาหารเด็กวัยก่อนเรียนของบิดา-มารดา ในเขตชุมชนเมือง ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Waraporn Chaiyawat
Second Advisor
Branom Rodcumdee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Nursing Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.374
Abstract
This descriptive correlational study aimed to identify the predicting factors and to examine direct and indirect relationships of preschoolers' parental feeding behaviors (PFB), urban Thailand. The conceptual framework was developed guided by Orem's self-care theory. A Multi-stage sampling was used to recruit 443 parents of preschoolers from 11 schools in Bangkok and city municipalities in all regions of Thailand. Six questionnaires demonstrated acceptable content and construct validity, and reliability were used to ask all participants to complete all questionnaires. Data were collected from November 2018 to May 2019. Most of the participants were mothers (71%). Half of them were aged 31-40 years (50.3%). One third of the participants were employee (34.3%). Most of them had 2 children (43.1%) and one child (39.7%). Path analysis (AMOS 22) was used to test the relationships among variables. For the findings, the hypothesized path model of the PFB among preschoolers' parents, urban Thailand was analyzed. A just-identified model was presented, which meant a perfect fit. The hypothesized model fit the empirical data and could explain 56% (R2=.56) of the variance of the PFB. Parental feeding attitude had a positive direct relationship (ß=0.17), and had a positive indirect relationship with the PFB through benefits of PFB (ß=0.16). Parental eating habits had a positive direct relationship (ß=0.36), and had a positive indirect relationship with the PFB through benefits of PFB (ß=0.43). Barriers to PFB had a negative direct relationship (ß=-0.20), and had a negative indirect relationship with the PFB through benefits of PFB (ß=-0.16). Moreover, benefits of PFB has a positive direct relationship with the PFB (ß=0.29). All independent variables had significant relationships with the PFB at the .05 level. The findings indicated that the highest impact factor influencing the PFB was parental eating habits, followed by the benefits of PFB, the barriers to PFB, and parental feeding attitude respectively. Identifying these variables can help pediatric nurses to develop interventions specific to preschoolers' parents in urban, Thailand to improve their feeding behaviors as well as preschooler's health.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาความสัมพันธ์เชิงพรรณนานี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยทำนาย อิทธิพลทางตรงและ ทางอ้อมของพฤติกรรมการให้อาหารเด็กวัยก่อนเรียนของบิดา-มารดา ในเขตชุมชนเมือง ประเทศไทย โดยใช้ทฤษฎีการดูแลตนเองของโอเร็มเป็นกรอบแนวคิดในการศึกษา กลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 443 คน มาจากการสุ่มแบบหลายขั้นตอน เป็นบิดา/มารดาของเด็กวัยก่อนเรียนจากโรงเรียน 11 แห่ง ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร และเขตเทศบาลนครทั่วประเทศไทย เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างโดยใช้แบบสอบถามจำนวน 6 ชุด ที่ได้รับการตรวจสอบแล้วว่า มีความตรงตามเนื้อหา ความตรงเชิงโครงสร้าง และความเที่ยง อยู่ในเกณฑ์ที่ยอมรับได้ เก็บข้อมูลในเดือนพฤศจิกายน 2561–พฤษภาคม 2562 กลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่เป็นมารดา (71%) ครึ่งหนึ่งของกลุ่มตัวอย่างมีอายุระหว่าง 31-40 ปี (50.3%) หนึ่งในสามของกลุ่มตัวอย่างมีอาชีพรับจ้าง (34.3%) กลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่มีบุตรจำนวน 2 คน (43.1%) และ 1 คน (39.7%) การศึกษาครั้งนี้ทดสอบเส้นทางอิทธิพลความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรด้วยโปรแกรม AMOS 22 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า โมเดลทดสอบเส้นทางอิทธิพลของพฤติกรรมการให้อาหารเด็กวัยก่อนเรียนเป็นโมเดลระบุพอดี ซึ่งถือว่ามีความสอดคล้องที่ดีกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ และสามารถอธิบายความผันแปรของพฤติกรรมการให้อาหารเด็กวัยก่อนเรียนได้ 56 เปอร์เซ็นต์ โดยทัศนคติที่มีต่อการให้อาหารเด็กวัยก่อนเรียนมีอิทธิพลทางตรงด้านบวกต่อพฤติกรรมการให้อาหารเด็กวัยก่อนเรียน (ß=0.17) และมีอิทธิพลทางอ้อมด้านบวกผ่านประโยชน์ของการให้อาหารเด็กวัยก่อนเรียน (ß=0.16) ส่วนบริโภคนิสัยของบิดา-มารดามีอิทธิพลทางตรงด้านบวกต่อพฤติกรรมการให้อาหารเด็กวัยก่อนเรียน (ß=0.36) และมีอิทธิพลทางอ้อมด้านบวกผ่านประโยชน์ของการให้อาหารเด็กวัยก่อนเรียน (ß=0.43) นอกจากนี้ อุปสรรคในการให้อาหารเด็กวัยก่อนเรียนมีอิทธิพลทางตรงด้านลบต่อพฤติกรรมการให้อาหารเด็กวัยก่อนเรียน (ß=-0.20) และมีอิทธิพลทางอ้อมด้านลบผ่านประโยชน์ของการให้อาหารเด็กวัยก่อนเรียน (ß=-0.16) ส่วนประโยชน์ของการให้อาหารเด็กวัยก่อนเรียนมีอิทธิพลทางตรงด้านบวกต่อพฤติกรรมการให้อาหารเด็กวัยก่อนเรียน (ß=0.29) ซึ่งตัวแปรปัจจัยทำนายทุกตัวมีอิทธิพลต่อพฤติกรรมการให้อาหารเด็กวัยก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ผลการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลมากที่สุดต่อพฤติกรรมการให้อาหารเด็กวัยก่อนเรียน คือ บริโภคนิสัยของบิดา-มารดา ประโยชน์ของการให้อาหารเด็กวัยก่อนเรียน อุปสรรคในการให้อาหารเด็กวัยก่อนเรียน และทัศนคติที่มีต่อการให้อาหารเด็กวัยก่อนเรียน ตามลำดับ การประเมินปัจจัยทำนายดังกล่าวช่วยให้พยาบาลเด็กสามารถพัฒนาการพยาบาลในการส่งเสริมพฤติกรรมการให้อาหารเด็กวัยก่อนเรียนของบิดา-มารดาในเขตชุมชนเมือง ประเทศไทย และส่งเสริมให้เด็กวัยก่อนเรียนมีสุขภาพที่ดีต่อไป
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.