Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษากลยุทธ์การสื่อสารในสื่อโฆษณาโทรทัศน์ เรื่องน้ำมันไร้สารตะกั่ว ชุดมนุษย์ตะกั่ว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The study of communication strategies on television commercial for unleaded gasoline "The lead man"
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กาญจนา แก้วเทพ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.402
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิผลของภาพยนตร์โฆษณา พีทีที ซูเปอร์ 97 สูตรทดแทนสารตะกั่ว ทั้งในแง่วัตถุประสงค์และกลยุทธ์การสื่อสารที่ใช้ โดยวิธีการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ส่งสารและผู้รับสาร รวมถึงการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาสารโฆษณาทั้ง 4 ชุด ผลการวิจัยจากการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ส่งสารพบว่า วัตถุประสงค์และกลยุทธ์ที่ใช้ในงานโฆษณาชุดนี้ประกอบไปวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเสริมสร้างภาพลักษณ์องค์กร (Corporate Image) วัตถุประสงค์ในการมุ่งขายสินค้า (Product) และวัตถุประสงค์ในการให้ข้อมูลความรู้เรื่องของสิ่งแวดล้อม (Environment Concerned) ด้วยการนำเสนอเนื้อหาโดยใช้กลยุทธ์อารมณ์ขัน (Humor Appeal) แบบตลกรักกระจุ๋มกระจิ๋ม (Sentimental Comedy) และตลกเศร้าเคล้าน้ำตา (Tearful Comedy) นอกจากนี้ยังนำแนวคิดในการสร้างตัวละครแบบบุคคลาธิษฐาน (Personification) มาใช้ในงานโฆษณาด้วย ส่วนผลจาก การสนทนากลุ่มนั้นพบว่า ผู้รับสารมีการรับรู้และเข้าใจวัตถุประสงค์และกลยุทธ์หลักของโฆษณาดังกล่าวค่อนข้างชัดเจน ทั้งนี้เป็นเพราะผู้รับสารส่วนใหญ่มีประสบการณ์เดิมในการชมโฆษณาชุดนี้มาก่อนแล้วนั่นเอง อย่างไรก็ตาม ในการศึกษาโฆษณานํ้ามันไร้สารตะกั่ว ชุดมนุษย์ตะกั่วของ ปตท. แสดงให้เห็นว่าอารมณ์ขัน สามารถนำมาใช้กับงานโฆษณาเพื่อเสริมสร้างภาพลักษณ์องค์กร (Corporate Advertising) รวมถึงโฆษณาที่มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อแสดงออกถึงความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคม (Social Responsibility) ได้เช่นเดียวกัน นับเป็นการจุดประกายในการนำกลยุทธ์ อารมณ์ขันเข้ามาใช้กับงานโฆษณาประเภทนี้ในช่วงระยะเวลาต่อมา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this research was to study an efficiency of TV commercial " PTT Super 97 (Unleaded Premium Gasoline with anti-valve recession additive), in terms of objective and communication strategies. The research was conducted by interviewing the message sender and receiver together with analyzing the content of four TV commercials. From the senders' interview, it was found that the objectives of advertisement were to improve corporate image and to sell the product. In addition, it also aimed to inform public about environmental issues. Humors approach, namely ; Humor Appeal, Sentimental Comedy and Tearful Comedy were selected to present the stories. In addition, the "Personification" appeal was also introduced. Meanwhile, from the group interview, the receivers perceived and fully understood the advertisement's objectives and its main strategies as a result of the past exposure experiences of this advertisement. However, the study of an advertisement of unleaded gasoline "The Lead Man" of PTT, shown that humor appeal could be applied for Corporate Advertising. Besides, it could be practiced for a manifestation of social responsibility. Subsequently, other advertisements were thus inspired by the application of humor appeal.
Creative Commons License