Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปลี่ยนของเสียไขไก่เป็นเชื้อเพลิงเหลวบนเถ้าลอยถ่านหินโดยการแตกตัวเชิงเร่งปฏิกิริยา
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tharapong Vitidsant
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.229
Abstract
In this research work, a study on the catalytic cracking of waste chicken fat (WCF) on fly ash to liquid fuels and using 2k factorial design to determine the influence of parameters on liquid yield, naphtha and diesel content was investigated. The research was divided into 2 parts. First, the experiment was carried out in a batch lab scale reactor of 70 mL. The objectives are to determine the influence of parameters that affected the %yield of liquid product naphtha and diesel–liked fuels at the operating conditions of temperature range of 420 - 460 ˚C, reaction time 45-75 minutes, initial hydrogen pressure of 1-5 bar and coal fly ash loading of 1-5 %wt. The liquid product was collected and analyzed using simulated distillation gas chromatography according to ASTM2887. Data of experiments were analyzed by design-expert program, the results showed that the optimal condition was operated at a temperature of 445 ˚C, the reaction time of 45 minutes, the initial pressure of hydrogen 1 bar, coal fly ash loading of 1%wt, which obtained the highest liquid yield of 76.76 %wt., whereas the liquid product consisted of 21.50 %wt. naphtha and 31.00 %wt. diesel. The liquid product has the heating value of 42.92 MJkg-1 and the acid value is 13.51 mgKOHg-1. The kinetics study was examined due to the conversion change of long residue with the reaction time. The results indicated the second order with respect to long residue, the activation energy (Ea) 85.97 kJmol-1and frequency factor (k0) 1.01×103 s-1. The experiment in the second part was focused on the production of liquid fuel in 3 L continuous reactor. The ranges of study variables were as follows: temperature of 420-460 ˚C, flow rate of waste chicken fat of 3-9 mL/min, N2 gas flow rate of 50-150 mL/min and amount of catalyst 30-60 % (occupied by reactor volume). From design-expert program, it was found that the optimal condition of continuous reactor were temperature 460 ˚C, flow rate of waste chicken fat 9 mL/min, N2 gas flow rate 50 mL/min and amount of catalyst 60 % of reactor volume, gave the highest yield of liquid, naphtha and diesel were 76.76, 21.62 and 41.65 %wt, respectively. The coal fly ash catalyst was determined the catalyst efficiency, it was found that fly ash activity is stable during 7 hours and after decreasing because of some of CaO was converted to Ca(OH)2. The obtained physicochemical of liquid product had a heating value of 43.39 MJkg-1, acid value of 3.82 mgKOHg-1
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาภาวะที่เหมาะสมของการการแตกตัวเชิงเร่งของของเสียไขไก่ไปร่วมกับการใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิริยาเถ้าลอยถ่านหินเพื่อผลิตเชื้อเพลิงเหลวและออกแบบการทดลองเชิงตัวประกอบแบบสองระดับ (2k factorial design) เพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของตัวแปรที่มีผลต่อร้อยละผลได้ของผลิตภัณฑ์ของของเหลว แนฟทาและดีเซล การทดลองแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วน ส่วนแรกเป็นการดำเนินการทดลองด้วยเครื่องปฎิกรณ์ขนาดเล็กแบบแบตช์ขนาด 70 มิลลิลิตร โดยศึกษาอิทธิพลของตัวแปรที่ส่งผลต่อการแตกตัวเชิงตัวเร่ง ที่อุณหภูมิ 420 - 460 องศาเซลเซียส ระยะเวลาของปฏิกิริยา 45 - 75 นาที ความดันแก๊สไฮโดรเจนเริ่มต้น 1 - 5 บาร์ และเถ้าลอยของถ่านหินร้อยละ 1 ถึง 5 โดยน้ำหนัก วิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบของผลิตภัณฑ์เชื้อเพลิงเหลวด้วยเครื่องแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟจำลองการกลั่นตามคาบจุดเดือด ตามมาตรฐาน ASTM D2887 ใช้โปรแกรม design-expert หาภาวะที่เหมาะสม พบว่าภาวะดำเนินการที่อุณหภูมิ 445 องศาเซลเซียส ระยะเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา 45 นาที ความดันไฮโดรเจนเริ่มต้น 1 บาร์ ให้ปริมาณร้อยละผลได้ของผลิตภัณฑ์เชื้อเพลิงเหลวสูงสุดคือ 76.62 โดยน้ำหนัก องค์ประกอบของเชื้อเพลิงเหลวประกอบด้วยร้อยละผลได้แนฟทา 21.33 และร้อยละผลได้ดีเซล 31.00 โดยน้ำหนัก เชื้อเพลิงเหลวที่ได้มีค่าความร้อน 42.96 เมกะจูลต่อกิโลกรัม และค่าความเป็นกรด 13.51 มิลลิกรัมโพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ต่อกรัมน้ำมัน อัตราการเปลี่ยนของกากน้ำมันเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ ณ ช่วงเวลาต่างๆ ถูกนำมาศึกษาจลนพลศาสตร์ พบว่าการแตกตัวเชิงเร่งของของเสียไขไก่ไปเป็นเชื้อเพลิงเหลวร่วมกับการใช้เถ้าลอยถ่านหินมีอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเป็นอันดับ 2 โดยพลังงานกระตุ้นของปฏิกิริยามีค่าเท่ากับ 85.97 klmol-1 และ แฟกเตอร์ความถี่คือ1.01×103 ต่อวินาที ส่วนที่สองศึกษาภาวะเหมาะสมในการผลิตเชื้อเพลิงเหลวในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ต่อเนื่องขนาด 3 ลิตร ตัวแปรที่ศึกษาประกอบด้วยอุณหภูมิในการทำปฏิกิริยา 420-460 องศาเซลเซียส อัตราการป้อนน้ำมัน 3-9 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที อัตราการไหลของแก๊สไนโตรเจน 50-150 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที และปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร้อยละ 30-60 โดยปริมาตรของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ จากการใช้โปรแกรม design-expert หาภาวะที่เหมาะสม พบว่าภาวะดำเนินการที่อุณหภูมิ 460 องศาเซลเซียส อัตราการป้อนน้ำมัน 9 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที อัตราการไหลของแก๊สไนโตรเจน 50 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที และปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร้อยละ 60 โดยปริมาตรของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ ให้ปริมาณร้อยละผลได้ของผลิตภัณฑ์เชื้อเพลิงเหลวสูงสุดคือ 76.76 โดยน้ำหนัก องค์ประกอบของเชื้อเพลิงเหลวประกอบด้วยแนฟทาร้อยละ 21.62 และดีเซลร้อยละ 41.65 โดยน้ำหนัก ศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาพบว่า ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเถ้าลอยถ่านหินใช้งานได้เป็นเวลา 7 ชั่วโมง จากนั้นประสิทธิภาพจะเริ่มลดลงเนื่องจากแคลเซียมออกไซด์เปลี่ยนเป็นแคลเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ ผลวิเคราะห์สมบัติทางเชื้อเพลิงให้ค่าความร้อน 43.39 เมกะจูลต่อกิโลกรัม และค่าความเป็นกรด 3.82 มิลลิกรัมโพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ต่อกรัมน้ำมัน
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.