Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์น้ำมันไบโอเจ็ทจากกรดไขมันปาล์มโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบโครงสร้างแบบแกน-เปลือก นิกเกิลบนซีโอไลต์Y (Ni/HY)-พาลาเดียมบนไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ (Pd/TiO2)
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Siriporn Jongpatiwut
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.427
Abstract
Generally, jet fuel is obtained from the refining of petroleum feedstock in order to powering the aircrafts, hence the world is more confronting a problem with increasing air pollution emission. Therefore, biojet fuel is introduced as an alternative way to solve the problem. Biojet fuel can be derived from bio-based feedstock such as palm fatty acid distillate or PFAD. Which is converted via the deoxygenation reaction in order to remove oxygenated compounds, carboxylic and carbonyl groups in the fatty acid molecules then followed by hydrocracking and hydroisomerization reaction. The heterogeneous catalyst is used to convert PFAD into saturated paraffins in the range of jet fuels using the design of core-shell catalyst model to do both steps of deoxygenation and hydroprocessing reaction. In terms of catalyst supports, TiO2 is used as the support in deoxygenation process to produce long chain hydrocarbon. In addition, zeolite is considered as support for hydrocracking process because of its suitable structure and acidity properties. The active metals such as Pd and Ni are also used to develop the efficiency of jet fuel production. In this work, the conversion of PFAD to biojet fuel will be investigated in a continuous flow fixed-bed reactor. The Ni/HYcore-Pd/TiO2shell catalyst will be prepared. During the catalytic activity testing at 425 °C, pressure 30 bar, H2/feed molar ratio of 10, and LHSV of 1.5 h-1 exhibited highest selectivity 48% towards biojet fuel. The effect of increasing space velocity did not give higher selective biojet fuel production due to shorter residence time. The formation of hydrocarbons from fatty acid over core-shell catalyst occurs through an aldehyde and alcohol intermediates further transform to heavier hydrocarbon then subsequently hydrocracking/hydroisomerization to biojet fuel.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โดยทั่วไปนั้นน้ำมันเจ็ทสามารถผลิตได้จากกระบวนการกลั่นน้ำมันจากแหล่งเชื้อเพลิงฟอสซิล โดยการใช้น้ำมันชนิดนี้จะปล่อยมลภาวะสู่ชั้นบรรยากาศในปริมาณมากซึ่งก่อเกิดปัญหาภาวะโลกร้อน ดังนั้นการผลิตน้ำมันไบโอเจ็ทจึงจัดเป็นอีกทางเลือกหนึ่งที่ถูกนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในอากาศยาน เนื่องจากจัดเป็นพลังงานสะอาด ที่สามารถช่วยลดมลภาวะพิษต่อธรรมชาติ ในงานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งเน้นในการพัฒนากระบวนการผลิตน้ำมันไบโอเจ็ทจากกรดไขมันปาล์ม ซึ่งโดยปกติกรดไขมันปาล์มนั้นเป็นผลพลอยได้ที่ได้จากการกลั่นน้ำมันปาล์ม การเลือกนำกรดไขมันปาล์มมาใช้เป็นวัตถุดิบนั้นจึงได้พิจารณาจากความสนใจที่จะพัฒนาในสิ่งที่มีราคาถูกแล้วนำไปต่อยอดได้ให้ได้ประโยชน์สูงสุด น้ำมันไบโอเจ็ทสามารถผลิตได้โดยผ่านกระบวนการไฮโดรดีออกซิจีเนชัน, ดีคาร์บอนิเลชัน/ ดีคาร์บอกซิเลชัน เพื่อขจัดสารประกอบออกซิเจน, หมู่คาร์บอนิล และหมู่คาร์บอกซิล ออกจากกรดไขมันปาล์ม ตามด้วยกระบวนการไฮโดรแครกกิ้ง เพื่อทำให้โมเลกุลของสายโซ่แตกตัวเล็กลง โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบวิวิธพันธ์ ทำงานในเตาปฏิกรณ์ระบบเบดคงที่ภายใต้แก๊สไฮโดรเจนและความดันสูง เพื่อเร่งให้เกิดปฏิกิริยาทางเคมี โดยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้นั้นคือตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีโครงสร้างแบบแกน-เปลือก โดยในส่วนแกนนั้นคือนิกเกิลบนซีโอไลต์Y (Ni/HY) และในส่วนเปลือกนั้นคือพาลาเดียมบนไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ (Pd/TiO2) ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาส่วนแกนจะเตรียมโดยการเติมโลหะ Ni ลงไปบนตัวรองรับซีโอไลต์Y ด้วยวิธีการเคลือบฝังด้วยเทคนิคแบบเปียกพอดีกับพื้นผิว (incipient wetness impregnation) ที่ร้อยละ 5, 10 และ 15 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยนํ้าหนัก หลังจากนั้นการสังเคราะห์ส่วนเปลือกเคลือบส่วนแกน Pd/TiO2 ด้วยเทคนิควิธีโซลเจลขั้นตอนเดียว (single step sol gel) เนื่องจากจะให้พื้นที่ผิวสูงสุดเพื่อให้มีการกระจายตัวของโลหะ Pd ที่ดี โดย หลังจากนั้นนำตัวเร่งที่ได้ไปเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 500 องศาเซลเซียส เพื่อเปลี่ยนโลหะในสารละลายที่ใช้ให้อยู่ในรูปโลหะออกไซด์ แล้วนำตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ได้ไปทดสอบประสิทธิภาพ โดยพบว่าที่อุณหภูมิ 425 องศาเซลเซียส และค่า LHSV (Liquid Hourly Space Velocity) ที่ 1.5 ต่อชั่วโมง สามารถผลิตน้ำมันไบโอเจ็ทได้ถึง 48%
Creative Commons License