Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประมาณช่องสัญญาณไร้สายด้วยโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมแบบสังวัฒนาการและผลกระทบของการประมาณที่มีต่อการเข้ารหัสล่วงหน้า
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Lunchakorn Wuttisittikulkij
Second Advisor
Wiroonsak Santipach
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.986
Abstract
Channel estimation is vital in wireless communication systems, influencing overall performance and efficiency. This thesis presents three contributions to enhance channel estimation techniques for next-generation systems. Firstly, we propose a modified ChannelNet, CNN for estimating fast-fading channels in OFDM systems. By replacing traditional linear interpolation with zero padding and using SRCNN and FSRCNN, we significantly reduce complexity while maintaining MSE performance comparable to linear minimum MSE estimation. This approach balances efficiency and accuracy for fast-fading channel estimation. Secondly, we examine the impact of the number of radio frequency (RF) chains and training power on channel estimation in massive MIMO downlink systems. Simulations show that a base station with fewer RF chains can achieve optimal sum rate performance even with limited training power. Using only 16 RF chains for 64 BS antennas and 4 user equipment (UEs) maximizes the sum rate, maintaining low channel estimation error and high performance with proper RF chain allocation. Lastly, we introduce a novel approach to improving Direction of Arrival (DoA) estimation in low SNR environments using ResNet for covariance matrix reconstruction. Traditional DoA methods like MUSIC, RMUSIC, and ESPRIT degrade under high noise. Our CNN maps noisy covariance matrices to ideal counterparts, enhancing quality for accurate DoA estimation. Integrating these matrices into traditional DoAs substantially improves performance, achieving lower RMSE values across various signal-to-noise ratio levels and approaching the Cramer-Rao Lower Bound (CRLB) at low SNRs, indicating enhanced noise resilience and estimation accuracy.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การประมาณค่าช่องสัญญาณมีความสำคัญอย่างยิ่งในระบบการสื่อสารไร้สาย โดยส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพและประสิทธิผลโดยรวมของระบบ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำสามเสนอผลงานเพื่อพัฒนาเทคนิคการประมาณค่าช่องสัญญาณสำหรับระบบในยุคถัดไป ผลงานแรกนำเสนอ ChannelNet ที่ปรับปรุงใหม่ ซึ่งเป็นโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมแบบคอนโวลูชันสำหรับประมาณค่าช่องสัญญาณจางหายเร็วแบบในระบบ OFDM โดยการแทนที่การประมาณค่าในช่วงแบบเชิงเส้นดั้งเดิมด้วยการเติมศูนย์ และใช้ SRCNN และ FSRCNN ทำให้สามารถลดความซับซ้อนในการคำนวณลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ในขณะที่ยังคงรักษาประสิทธิภาพความคลาดเคลื่อนกำลังสองเฉลี่ยที่เทียบเท่ากับการประมาณค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนกำลังสองเฉลี่ยต่ำสุดแบบเชิงเส้น แนวทางนี้สร้างความสมดุลระหว่างประสิทธิภาพและความแม่นยำสำหรับการประมาณค่าช่องสัญญาณจางหายแบบเร็ว ผลงานที่สองศึกษาผลกระทบของจำนวนวงจรคลื่นวิทยุและกำลังในการฝึกสอนต่อการประมาณค่าช่องสัญญาณในระบบ massive MIMO ขาลง การจำลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าสถานีฐานที่มีวงจรคลื่นวิทยุน้อยกว่าสามารถให้ประสิทธิภาพอัตราผลรวมใกล้เคียงกับค่าที่เหมาะสมที่สุด แม้จะมีกำลังในการฝึกสอนที่จำกัด การใช้วงจรคลื่นวิทยุเพียง 16 วงจรสำหรับสายอากาศสถานีฐาน 64 ตัวและอุปกรณ์ผู้ใช้ 4 เครื่อง สามารถทำให้อัตราผลรวมสูงสุด โดยยังคงรักษาความผิดพลาดในการประมาณค่าช่องสัญญาณให้ต่ำและมีประสิทธิภาพสูงด้วยการจัดสรรวงจรคลื่นวิทยุที่เหมาะสม ผลงานสุดท้ายได้นำเสนอแนวทางใหม่ในการปรับปรุงการประมาณค่าทิศทางมาถึงในสภาพแวดล้อมที่มีอัตราส่วนสัญญาณต่อสัญญาณรบกวนต่ำ โดยใช้ ResNet CNN สำหรับการสร้างเมทริกซ์ความแปรปรวนร่วมขึ้นใหม่ วิธีการประมาณค่าทิศทางมาถึงแบบดั้งเดิม เช่น MUSIC, RMUSIC และ ESPRIT มีประสิทธิภาพลดลงภายใต้สภาวะที่มีสัญญาณรบกวนสูง โครงข่ายประสาทเทียมแบบคอนโวลูชันนี้จะทำการแปลงเมทริกซ์ความแปรปรวนร่วมที่มีสัญญาณรบกวนไปเป็นเมทริกซ์ในอุดมคติ ซึ่งช่วยเพิ่มคุณภาพสำหรับการประมาณค่าทิศทางมาถึงที่แม่นยำ การผนวกเมทริกซ์เหล่านี้เข้ากับ MUSIC, RMUSIC และ ESPRIT ช่วยปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพอย่างมาก โดยให้ค่ารากที่สองของค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนกำลังสองเฉลี่ยที่ต่ำลงในระดับอัตราส่วนสัญญาณต่อสัญญาณรบกวนต่าง ๆ และเข้าใกล้ขอบเขตล่างของ Cramer-Rao Lower Bound (CRLB) ที่อัตราส่วนสัญญาณต่อสัญญาณรบกวนต่ำ ซึ่งบ่งชี้ถึงความทนทานต่อสัญญาณรบกวนและความแม่นยำในการประมาณค่าที่ดีขึ้น
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.