Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล การอุปถัมภ์จากครอบครัว และการบริการสุขภาพในชุมชน กับคุณภาพชีวิตผู้สูงอายุในชุมชนแออัด เขตกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Relationships between personal factors, family support, and community health services with quality of life of the elderly in slum area, Bangkok Metropolis
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จินตนา ยูนิพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบริหารการพยาบาล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.585
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล การอุปถัมภ์จากครอบครัว และการบริการสุขภาพในชุมชน กับคุณภาพชีวิตผู้สูงอายุในชุมชนแออัด เขตกรุงเทพมหานคร กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการวิจัย เป็นผู้สูงอายุที่มีอายุตั้งแต่ 60 ปีขึ้นไปในชุมชนแออัด 10 เขต ของกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 300 คน โดยวิธีการสุ่มแบบหลายขั้นตอน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ประกอบด้วยแบบสัมภาษณ์ปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล การอุปถัมภ์จากครอบครัว การบริการสุขภาพในชุมชน และแบบวัดคุณภาพชีวิตผู้สูงอายุ เครื่องมือทุกชุดได้รับการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหา และค่าความเที่ยง สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลคือ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเที่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน สถิติทดสอบที ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ สหสัมพันธ์ของเพียร์สัน และการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยพหุคูณแบบเพิ่มตัวแปรเป็นขั้น ๆ ผลการ'วิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. คุณภาพชีวิตผู้สูงอายุในชุมชนแออัด เขตกรุงเทพมหานคร อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง 2. เพศ สถานภาพสมรส ระดับการศึกษา การทำงานเพื่อการเลี้ยงชีพ สุขภาพอนามัย กรรมสิทธิในที่อยู่อาศัย การมีส่วนร่วมในชุมชน การอุปถัมภ์จากครอบครัว และการรับรู้การบริการสุขภาพในชุมชน มีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับคุณภาพชีวิตผู้สูงอายุในชุมชนแออัด เขตกรุงเทพมหานคร อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 3. อายุ และลักษณะครอบครัว ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับคุณภาพชีวิตผู้สูงอายุในชุมชนแออัด เขตกรุงเทพมหานคร 4. การอุปถัมภ์จากครอบครัวด้านบทบาทหน้าที่ กรรมสิทธิ์ในที่อยู่อาศัย การอุปถัมภ์จากครอบครัวด้านสรีรวิทยา และสุขภาพอนามัย สามารถร่วมกันทำนายคุณภาพชีวิตผู้สูงอายุในชุมชนแออัด เขตกรุงเทพมหานคร ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และมีประสิทธิภาพการพยากรณ์ร้อยละ 29.10 (R2 = .2910) ได้สมการพยากรณ์ในรูปคะแนนมาตรฐานดังนี้ Z = .25 Zrole + -21 Zresi + .17 Zphysic + .12 Zhealth
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were to study the relationships between personal factors, family support, and community health services with quality of life of the elderly in slum area, Bangkok metropolis. Research subjects, selected by multi-stage sampling technique, were 300 aging individuals who are 60 year old and above from 10 slum area of Bangkok metropolis. Research instruments were the structured interviews which were developed by the researcher to gather data related to personal factors, family support and community health services and a quality of life of the elderly questionnaires. All instruments were tested for content validity and reliability. Statistical methods used to analyze data were mean, standard deviation, t-test, Pearson’s product moment coefficient of correlation, and stepwise multiple regression analysis. Major findings were as follows: 1. Quality of life of the elderly in slum area of Bangkok metropolis was in the medium level. 2. Sex, marital status, educational level, working for living income, health status, living property, community participation, family support, and perceived community health services were positively and significantly related to quality of life of the elderly in slum area of Bangkok metropolis, at the .05 level. 3. There was no significant relationship between age and type of family, and quality of life of the elderly in slum area of Bangkok metropolis. 4. Role function mode of family support, living property, physiological mode of family support, and health status could significantly predict the quality of life of the elderly, at .05 level. These predictors accounted for 29.10% (R2 = .2910) of the variance. The predicted equation in standard score form can be stated as follow: Z + .25 Zrole + .21 Zprop + .17 Zphysic + .12 Zhealth
Creative Commons License