Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบของการใช้จ่ายผ่านบัตรเครดิตต่อปริมาณเงินฝาก ในธนาคารพาณิชย์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Impact of credit card transaction on bank deposits
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นราทิพย์ ชุติวงศ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.62
Abstract
การเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจที่สูงขึ้นในประเทศไทย ส่งผลให้เกิดเครื่องมือทางการเงินใหม่ๆ ที่เข้ามารองรับระบบการเงินที่พัฒนามากขึ้น เครื่องมือทางการเงินชนิดหนึ่งที่เข้ามามีบทบาทมากขึ้น คือการใช้จ่ายผ่านบัตรเครดิต เนื่องจากความสะดวกสบายและความปลอดภัยในการใช้จ่าย การมีวงเงินสินเชื่อที่สูง และมีระยะเวลาผ่อนชำระหนี้ประมาณ 45 วัน ทำให้ปริมาณการใช้จ่ายผ่านบัตรเครดิตเพิ่มสูงขึ้นจาก ประมาณ 452 ล้านบาทในปี ค.ศ. 1987 เพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 21,975 ล้านบาทในปี ค.ศ. 1995 ในขณะที่ปริมาณการออมภายในประเทศลดลงอย่างต่อเนื่องจากร้อยละ 16 ในปี ค.ศ. 1988 เหลือเพียงร้อยละ 9 ในปี ค.ศ. 1995 ทำให้ธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทยตระหนักถึง ผลกระทบของการใช้จ่ายผ่านบัตรเครดิต ที่อาจส่งผลให้กระตุ้นการใช้จ่ายจนก่อให้เกิดการใช้จ่ายเกินตัว ทำให้ปริมาณเงินออมภาคครัวเรือนลดลง จึงออกกฎเกณฑ์การอนุมัติบัตรที่เข้มงวดมากขึ้น รวมถึงการลดวงเงินสินเชื่อบัตรเครดิต ส่งผลให้อัตราการใช้จ่ายผ่านบัตรในช่วงปี ค.ศ. 1996-1997 ลดลงบางส่วน อย่างไรก็ตาม ผลการศึกษาของวิทยานิพนธ์พบว่า บัตรเครดิตสามารถทดแทนเงินในความหมายแคบได้ต่ำ การใช้จ่ายผ่านบัตรเครดิตมีความสัมพันธ์กับ ปริมาณเงินฝากบัญชีกระแสรายวัน ในธนาคารพาณิชย์ในทิศทางเดียวกัน คือ ผู้ถือบัตรเครดิตยังคงใช้จ่ายด้วยเช็ค ควบคู่กับการใช้จ่ายผ่านบัตรเครดิต และพบว่า การใช้จ่ายผ่านบัตรเครดิตมีความสัมพันธ์ทิศทางเดียวกับ การฝากเงินในบัญชีสะสมทรัพย์และบัญชีฝากประจำ คือ ผู้ถือบัตรเครดิตสามารถลดปริมาณการถือเงินสดในกรณีฉุกเฉิน (Precaution Demand for Money) และในช่วงระยะเวลาที่รอการชำระหนี้ ผู้ถือบัตรสามารถนำเงินไปหมุนเวียนลงทุน และสามารถโอนเงินจำนวนนี้ ไปฝากในบัญชีของธนาคารพาณิชย์ที่ให้ผลตอบแทน ดังนั้น หากผู้ควบคุมนโยบายทางการเงิน จำกัดวงเงินการใช้จ่ายผ่านบัตรเครดิตในระยะยาว อาจส่งผลกระทบให้เงินออมบางส่วนลดลง และทำให้สภาพคล่องทางการเงินในระบบเศรษฐกิจลดลง รวมทั้งจะส่งผลให้ผู้ถือบัตรเครดิตส่วนหนึ่ง กลับมาใช้จ่ายด้วยเช็คสูงขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Due to the high economic growth in Thailand, many new financial instruments were introduced to support the financial system. One of the major financial instruments which increase its role in "Credit card". Since it introduces the ease of spending, and up to 45 days for settlement. The amount of spending through credit card had increased rapidly from 452 million baht in 1987 to 21.975 million baht in 1995. While the household saving continue to reduce from 16% in 1989 to 9% in 1995. This cause Bank of Thailand to realise the impact of credit card spending that may increase the overall spending of consumers and reduce the household saving. Bank of Thailand then issued the regulations to strictly control the credit card approval, and also reduce the amount of credit allowance, resulting decline in the card spending during 1996 and 1997. However, the research conducted in this thesis showed that the credit card could only marginally replace cash. Credit card spending has positive relation with the current account deposit in commercial banks, this means that the cardholders use both cheque and credit card as the payment instrument. It also found that credit card spending has positive relation with the saving and fixed deposits. This can be explained as the usage of card as emergency cash holding and while waiting for settlement, the cardholders can transfer cash for investment in the commercial bank's accounts. So if the regulator restricts the card spending, in long term it may partly effect the consumer's saving and reduce the liquidity in the system.
Creative Commons License