Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อพฤติกรรมการประหยัดน้ำในครัวเรือน กรณีศึกษาคอนโดมิเนียมในกรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chanathip Pharino
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Environmental Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.225
Abstract
This study aims to investigate water use and water conservation behaviors of people in condominiums in Bangkok, Thailand, and to determine the most influential factor to the behavioral intention, among attitude, social norm, perceived behavioral control (PBC), and information effect. A questionnaire survey of 210 respondents was conducted in Bangkok Metropolitan area between January - April, 2018. Data was analyzed by descriptive statistic to investigate water conservation behaviors and Structural Equation Model (SEM) to examine the determinants of intention to perform the everyday water conservation behaviors and to install water saving devices. The results indicate that two top practices rate related to everyday water conservation behaviors are (1) making sure that the tap not drip and (2) cleaning food scrapes before dish washing. Most of residents have installed dual-flush toilet in their household. Essentially, the SEM result reveal PBC affects significantly on intention to everyday water conservation behaviors. And attitude and information effect have influence to install water saving devices. The results from this study increase an understanding about key factors affecting the motivation of water conservation behaviors. This is helpful to develop effective water demand management strategy and future policy.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมการใช้น้ำและการประหยัดน้ำของผู้อาศัยในคอนโดมิเนียม ในกรุงเทพมหานคร และเพื่อตรวจสอบปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความตั้งใจในการประหยัดน้ำ ระหว่างตัวแปร ทัศนคติ, บรรทัดฐานสังคม, ความสามารถในการควบคุมพฤติกรรมและการรับรู้ข้อมูล กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ศึกษาคือผู้อยู่อาศัยในคอนโดมิเนียม ในกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 210 คน ซึ่งทำการเก็บแบบสอบถามระหว่างเดือนมกราคมถึงเมษายน พ.ศ. 2561 การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทำโดย การใช้สถิติแบบพรรณนาเพื่อเข้าใจถึงพฤติกรรมการใช้น้ำและการประหยัดน้ำ และการวิเคราะห์ด้วยแบบจำลองสมการโครงสร้างเพื่ออธิบายปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการประหยัดน้ำที่ทำทุกวันและการติดตั้งอุปกรณ์ประหยัดน้ำ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าสองพฤติกรรมประหยัดน้ำที่ทำเป็นประจำบ่อยที่สุดคือการปิดก๊อกน้ำสนิททุกครั้งและการกวาดเศษอาหารทิ้งทุกครั้งก่อนล้างจาน นอกจากนั้นผลการวิเคราะห์แบบจำลองสมการโครงสร้างแสดงให้เห็นว่าความสามารถในการควบคุมพฤติกรรมส่งผลต่อความตั้งใจในการประหยัดน้ำที่ทำทุกวัน ส่วนทัศนคติและการรับรู้ข้อมูลนั้นส่งผลต่อความตั้งใจในการติดตั้งอุปกรณ์ประหยัดน้ำ ผลจากงานวิจัยนี้สามารถเพิ่มความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับแรงจูงใจในการประหยัดน้ำและการติดตั้งอุปกรณ์ประหยัดน้ำ ซึ่งเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการวางแผนและพัฒนาแนวคิดการบริหารจัดการด้านความต้องการการใช้น้ำให้เกิดประสิทธิภาพต่อไปในอนาคต
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.