Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ลักษณะสมบัติของรีคอมบิแนนท์เอนไซม์ตัดกิ่งไกลโคลเจน จาก Corynebacterium glutamicum และการประยุกต์เพื่อการผลิตแป้งทนย่อย
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kuakarun Krusong
Second Advisor
Kanitha Tananuwong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1558
Abstract
Glycogen debranching enzyme (EC 2.4.1.25/EC 3.2.1.33) catalyzes a hydrolysis of α-1,6 glycosidic bond and a transfer α-1,4 glucan from donor molecules to acceptor molecules. The objectives of this research are to characterize a glycogen debranching enzyme from Corynebacterium glutamicum (CgGDE) and optimize resistant starch (RS) type 3 production using recombinant CgGDE. Recombinant CgGDE was expressed in Escherichia coli BL21 (DE3) and successfully purified by DEAE FFTM column. The calculated molecular weight of CgGDE was approximately 95 kDa and the protein existed as a trimer as analyzed by size exclusion chromatography. CgGDE showed the highest activity on amylopectin followed by glycogen, soluble starch and amylose. The enzyme also showed transferase activity when assayed using G2-βCD as substrate. When treated pea, tapioca, corn, rice and potato starch with CgGDE, %RS was dramatically increased compared with non-treated starch. Tapioca starch was then used for upscale production of RS. The result showed that it yielded 90 % of RS. Based on differential scanning calorimetry (DSC) analysis, corn and rice were A-type starch, which showed the lowest enthalpy (ΔH) at 11.62 and 10.28 J/g, respectively. Tapioca and potato starch were B-type starch, with the highest enthalpy (ΔH) at 26.42 and 22.29 J/g, respectively. Pea starch was C-type starch and had the enthalpy (ΔH) of 14.14 J/g. CgGDE treated tapioca, potato, corn and rice starches showed lower onset temperature than that of non-treated starches. Moreover, the conclusion temperature of all types of starches treated with CgGDE, including pea starch, increased when compared with that of non-treatment starches.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เอนไซม์ตัดกิ่งไกลโคลเจน (EC 2.4.1.25/EC 3.2.1.33) เร่งปฏิกิริยาการย่อยที่พันธะแอลฟา 1-6 กลูโคซิดิกและโยกย้ายหมู่แอลฟา 1-4 กลูแคนจากโมเลกุลตัวให้ไปยังโมเลกุลตัวรับ วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือ ศึกษาลักษณะสมบัติของเอนไซม์ตัดกิ่งไกลโคลเจนจาก Corynebacterium glutamicum (CgGDE) และผลิตแป้งทนย่อยประเภทที่ 3 (RS3) โดยใช้รีคอมบิแนนท์เอนไซม์ CgGDE ซึ่งถูกแสดงออกใน Escherichai coli BL21 (DE3) และทำให้บริสุทธิ์โดยใช้คอลัมน์ DEAE FFTM น้ำหนักโมเลกุลของ CgGDE จากการคำนวณคือ ประมาณ 95 กิโลดาลตัน และอยู่เป็นไตรเมอร์เมื่อวิเคราะห์ด้วยโครมาโทกราฟฟีแบบแยกตามขนาด CgGDE มีแอคทิวิตีสูงสุดต่อแอมิโลเพกติน ไกลโคลเจน แป้ง และแอมิโลส ตามลำดับ เอนไซม์สามารถเร่งปฏิกิริยาการโยกย้ายหมู่เมื่อใช้ G2-βCD เป็นสารตั้งต้น เมื่อนำแป้งถั่ว แป้งมันสำปะหลัง แป้งข้าวโพด แป้งข้าวเจ้า และแป้งมันฝรั่ง มาบ่มกับ CgGDE พบว่ามีเปอร์เซ็นของแป้งทนย่อยเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเทียบกับแป้งที่ไม่ได้บ่มกับเอนไซม์ แป้งมันสำปะหลังถูกนำมาใช้สำหรับขยายขนาดการผลิตแป้งทนย่อย โดยพบว่าได้ผลผลิต 90% จากผลของ differential scanning calorimetry (DSC) พบว่าแป้งข้าวโพดและแป้งข้าวเจ้า ซึ่งเป็นแป้งชนิด A จะให้ค่าเอนทาลปี (ΔH) ต่ำสุดคือ 11.62 และ 10.28 จูลต่อกรัม ตามลำดับ แป้งมันสำปะหลังและแป้งมันฝรั่ง ซึ่งเป็นแป้งชนิด B จะให้ค่าเอนทาลปีสูงสุดคือ 26.42 และ 22.29 จูลต่อกรัม ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่แป้งถั่ว ซึ่งเป็นแป้งชนิด C จะให้ค่าเอนทาลปี 14.14 จูลต่อกรัม แป้งมันสำปะหลัง แป้งมันฝรั่ง แป้งข้าวโพด และแป้งข้าวเจ้า ที่บ่มกับ CgGDE มีค่า อุณหภูมิเริ่มต้นที่ใช้ในการหลอมผลึก (onset temperature) ลดลงเมื่อเทียบกับแป้งที่ไม่ได้บ่มกับ CgGDE นอกจากนี้อุณหภูมิสุดท้ายที่ใช้ในการหลอมผลึก (conclusion temperature) ของแป้งทุกชนิดที่บ่มกับ CgGDE รวมถึงแป้งถั่ว มีค่าสูงขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับแป้งที่ไม่ได้บ่มกับเอนไซม์
Creative Commons License