Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของสภาวะการเดินระบบในการกำจัดสีและอิออนลบจากน้ำทิ้งอุตสาหกรรมฟอกย้อมโดยใช้ระบบเมมเบรนดิสทิลเลชั่น
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chavalit Ratanatamskul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Environmental Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.223
Abstract
One of the main pollution from textile wastewater is the dyeing wastewater containing color and organic matters. To develop wastewater treatment systems and to reuse the water are still challenged because of the scarcity of water in the world. Among the treatment methods of textile wastewater, membrane distillation was used as the concept of this research. The focus points of the direct contact membrane distillation system are the membrane characteristics, operating parameters (temperature and flow rate) and treatment efficiency. The synthetic dye wastewater (reactive black-5 and reactive blue-19) and real textile effluent were used as the feed wastewater. In this research, SEM imaging, the contact angle, the zeta potential and the porosity of the membrane were taken to investigate the membrane characteristics and the fouling conditions. The contact angle (greater than 90 degrees) showed that the material still had the hydrophobic properties after treatment and the zeta potential showed also the anions property of the material. In terms of operating parameters, the feed temperature and flow rate can significantly affect the permeate flux. The increased feed temperature (40 °C,50°C, and 60°C) can also increase the permeate flux up to about 4 times at 60°C, compared to that of 40°C. The increased cross-flow velocity can give the results of increased permeate flux (up to 80% and 50% at 0.15 m/s) more than 0.05 m/s. The flux of real wastewater is about 48% lesser than the synthetic wastewater under the same operating parameters. The color removal efficiency is in the range of 96% to 98%, although the feed color concentrations were changed. Another parameter analysis; pH, conductivity, anions, and TOC were also taken in this study. As with the collected results, the permeate water parameters are lower than the Industrial Effluent Standards B.E. 2560 by the Ministry of Industry. To use in the site and implement, the direct contact membrane distillation system should be considered with the renewable energy, the optimization of membrane preparations (spacers, fouling conditions and the novel membrane material) and the process conditions.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัญหาหนึ่งในมลพิษหลักของน้ำเสียสิ่งทอได้แก่ปัญหาด้านสีและสารอินทรีย์ การพัฒนาระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียและการนำน้ำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ยังคงมีความท้าทาย เนื่องจากความขาดแคลนน้ำในโลก ในกระบวนการบำบัดน้ำเสียจากโรงงานสิ่งทออาจมีทางเลือกหลายอย่าง สำหรับงานวิจัยนี้การใช้เมมเบรนแบบการกลั่นน้ำเป็นแนวคิดหลักในการวิจัยนี้ จุดเด่นของระบบนี้คือลักษณะของเมมเบรน พารามิเตอร์การทำงาน (อุณหภูมิและอัตราการไหล) และประสิทธิภาพในการบำบัด น้ำเสียจากโรงงานผลิตน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ (Reactive Black-5 และ Reactive Blue-19) และน้ำทิ้งจากโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมสิ่งทอ โดยงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาคุณสมบัติของเมมเบรนโดยเทคนิคกล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบส่องกราด การวัดมุมสัมผัส การวัดค่าศักย์ซีต้า และความพรุนของเมมเบรน จากผลการศึกษาที่ได้พบว่า มุมการสัมผัสของเมมเบรนหลังการใช้งานมีค่ามากกว่า 90 องศา แสดงให้เห็นว่าวัสดุยังคงมีคุณสมบัติไม่ชอบน้ำหลังการบำบัดและศักยภาพของซีตายังแสดงสมบัติของสารประกอบไอออนประจุลบที่ผิวหน้าอีก ด้วย ในแง่ของพารามิเตอร์การทำงาน อุณหภูมิของน้ำเข้าระบบ และความเร็วในการไหลเวียนของของน้ำส่งผลต่อค่าฟลักซ์การซึมผ่านที่ได้ของเมมเบรน อุณหภูมิน้ำที่เพิ่มขึ้น (40°C, 50°Cและ 60°C) สามารถเพิ่มปริมาณการซึมผ่านของน้ำได้ถึงประมาณ 4 เท่าที่ 60°C เมื่อเทียบกับอุณหภูมิ 40°C ความเร็วในการไหลเวียนของน้ำที่เพิ่มขึ้นสามารถให้ผลของการซึมผ่านของน้ำที่เพิ่มขึ้น (สูงสุด 80% และ 50% ที่ 0.15 m / s) มากกว่า 0.05 เมตร / วินาที ฟลักซ์ของน้ำเสียที่เกิดขึ้นจริงมีค่าน้อยกว่าน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ประมาณ 48% ภายใต้พารามิเตอร์ปฏิบัติการเดียวกัน ประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดสีอยู่ในช่วง 96% ถึง 98% แม้ว่าความเข้มข้นของสีในน้ำเสียจะเปลี่ยนแปลงไปก็ตาม การวิเคราะห์พารามิเตอร์อื่น ค่า pH การนำไฟฟ้า ความเข้มข้นของแอนไอออนและสารอินทรีย์ TOC ถูกนำมาศึกษาในครั้งนี้ เช่นเดียวกับผลการเก็บรวบรวมพารามิเตอร์ของน้ำที่ซึมผ่านมีค่าต่ำกว่ามาตรฐานการบำบัดน้ำเสียจากโรงงานอุตสาหกรรม กระทรวงอุตสาหกรรม 2560 ดังนั้นการใช้ระบบ DCMD ร่วมกับพลังงานทดแทนจะสามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของการเตรียมเมมเบรนนและการเดินระบบเมมเบรนแบบ DCMD (ในแง่ของ spacers สภาพความขุ่นและวัสดุเยื่อหุ้มเยื่อใหม่) และสภาวะของกระบวนการทำงาน เป็นต้น
Creative Commons License