Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของอุณหภูมิต่อแอกทิวิตีของเอนไซม์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระและการแสดงออกของยีนในเพรียงทราย Perinereis quatrefagesi (Grube, 1878)
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supanut Pairohakul
Second Advisor
Chanpen Chanchao
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Marine Science (ภาควิชาวิทยาศาสตร์ทางทะเล)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Marine Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.324
Abstract
Polychaetes is one of intertidal animals that face the fluctuations of coastal environment through time. One of important environmental factors to animals is temperature regarding to the fluctuation of temperature in intertidal environment. Human activities could also cause high changes in water temperature by high temperature discharges from urban and industries. Since global warming is still a main issue, an increase of seawater temperature about 3°C could be possible as a prediction. This study aimed to investigate effect of temperature in polychaetes Perinereis quatrefagesi at cellular level, which could be indicated by heat shock response and oxidative stress due to function of basic stress. Responses in the worms at the cellular level were measured using real-time PCR for oxidative stress gene expression and using enzyme assay for protein activities. Different temperatures (27, 29, 31, 33°C) with three replication and different exposure times (0 d, 12 hrs, 1 d, 3 d, 7 d, 14 d, and 28 d) were designed. Results of growth parameters showed a significant change in the final wet weight regarding the different temperature levels. While survival rates and specific growth rates gave a similar pattern with a significant difference at the highest temperature. This growth parameters, therefore, revealed the optimal temperature for culture this species at 29°C, while 27°C and 31°C were also acceptable with regard to the high survival rate. For gene expression, the highest upregulation of hsp70, hsp90, sod, and catalase expressed at 33°C. High rate of upregulation was found at the first 12 hours on all gene, except sod which was non-detectable. An increasing trend of hsp70 with temperatures was a significant difference at the first 12 hours exposure. For enzyme activity, SOD activity showed an increasing trend at the first 12 hours exposure and a decreasing trend at 12 hours later, while the highest peak of SOD activity was found at the end of the experiment for all treatment. The CAT activity demonstrated a significant rise in the first 12 hours. Overall, this study supports the negative effect of high temperatures on aquatic organism in term of significantly low growth parameter and active stress responses; heat shock proteins and antioxidant enzymes, especially at the first 12-24 hours exposure.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไส้เดือนทะเลหรือเพรียงทราย เป็นหนึ่งในสัตว์ที่อาศัยในเขตน้ำขึ้นน้ำลงที่เผชิญกับการแปรผันของสิ่งแวดล้อมบริเวณชายฝั่งตลอดเวลา หนึ่งในปัจจัยสิ่งแวดล้อมที่สำคัญคืออุณหภูมิเนื่องด้วยมีความแปรผันของอุณหภูมิสูงในเขตน้ำขึ้นน้ำลง นอกจากนี้ กิจกรรมมนุษย์ยังส่งผลให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงของอุณหภูมิน้ำจากการปล่อยน้ำเสียที่มีอุณหภูมิสูงจากบ้านเรือนและโรงงานอุตสาหกรรม อีกทั้ง ด้วยสถานการณ์ภาวะโลกร้อนที่ยังเป็นประเด็นสำคัญ การเพิ่มขึ้นของอุณหภูมิน้ำทะลประมาณ 3°C จึงมีความเป็นไปได้ที่จะเกิดตามการคาดการณ์ การศึกษานี้มีเป้าหมายเพื่อศึกษาผลของอุณหภูมิต่อเพรียงทราย Perinereis quatrefagesi ในระดับเซลล์โดยใช้การตอบสนองของ heat shock protein และ oxidative stress เป็นตัวชี้วัดเนื่องจากเป็นการตอบสนองต่อความเครียดขั้นพื้นฐาน กระบวนการทางสรีรวิทยาถูกนำมาใช้ในการแสดงผลกระทบของอุณหภูมิต่อ ในระดับเซลล์โดยใช้การแสดงของยีนด้วยวิธี real-time PCR และแอกทิวิตีของเอนไซม์ด้วย enzyme assay การศึกษานี้ประกอบด้วยสี่ชุดการทดลองของอุณหภูมิ (27 29 31 และ 33°C ) สามซ้ำที่ช่วงเวลาต่างกัน (0 วัน 12 ชั่วโมง 1 วัน 3 วัน 7 วัน 14 วัน และ 28 วัน) ผลการศึกษาในส่วนของปัจจัยการเติบโต พบ การเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในน้ำหนักเปียกสุดท้ายที่อุณหภูมิต่างกัน ในขณะที่อัตราการรอดชีวิตและการเติบโตจำเพาะมีรูปแบบเดียวกันที่อุณหภูมิสูงสุดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ซึ่งสามารถแสดงให้เห็นอุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสมในการเพาะเลี้ยงเพรียงทรายชนิดนี้ คือ ที่ 29°C ในขณะที่อุณหภูมิ 27°C และ 31°C ยังคงเป็นช่วงอุณหภูมิที่สามารถเพาะเลี้ยงได้เนื่องจากยังคงมีอัตราการรอดสูง ในส่วนของการแสดงออกของยีน การแสดงออกมากที่สุดของยีน hsp70 hsp90 sod และ catalase ที่อุณหภูมิ 33°C พบการแสดงออกของยีนมากในช่วงเวลา 12 ชั่วโมงแรกของทุกยีนยกเว้น sod ที่ไม่สามารถตรวจสอบได้ การเพิ่มขึ้นของ hsp70 ต่ออุณหภูมิอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในช่วงเวลา 12 ชั่วโมง สำหรับแอกทิวิตีของเอนไซม์ แอกทิวิตีของ SOD แสดงการเพิ่มขึ้นต่ออุณหภูมิในช่วง 12 ชั่วโมงแรกและการลดลงต่ออุณหภูมิใน 12 ชั่วโมงถัดมา พบแอกทิตีสูงของ SOD ในช่วงท้ายของการทดลอง แอกทิวิติของ CAT แสดงการเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในช่วง 12 ชั่วโมง โดยภาพรวมการศึกษานี้ แสดงให้เห็นถึงผลกระทบทางด้านลบของอุณหภูมิสูงต่อสัตว์น้ำในแง่ของการลดลงการเติบโตอย่างมีนัยสำคัญและกระตุ้นการตอบสนองต่อความเครียดในระดับเซลล์ผ่าน heat shock protein และเอนไซม์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในช่วง 12-24 ชั่วโมงแรก
Creative Commons License