Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล การสนับสนุนทางสังคม และพฤติกรรมการเผชิญความเครียด กับความเครียดในบทบาทของหัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วย โรงพยาบาลศูนย์ กระทรวงสาธารณสุข
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Relationships between personal factors, social support, and coping behaviors with role stress of head nurses, regional hospitals, Ministry of Public Health
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พวงทิพย์ ชัยพิบาลสฤษดิ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบริหารการพยาบาล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.612
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความเครียดในบทบาทของหัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วย พฤติกรรมการเผชิญ ความเครียดของหัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วย และหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล การสนับสนุนทางสังคม พฤติกรรมการเผชิญความเครียด กับความเครียดในบทบาทของหัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วย กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นพยาบาลวิชาชีพที่ปฏิบัติงานใน ตำแหน่ง หัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วย โรงพยาบาลศูนย์ กระทรวงสาธารณสุข จำนวน 285 คน โดยการลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบง่าย รวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถาม ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ความเครียดในบทบาทโดยรวมของหัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วย และในด้านความคลุมเครือในบทบาทและด้านความ ไม่เหมาะสมในบทบาทอยู่ในระดับต่ำ ส่วนด้านความคาดหวังในบทบาทมากเกินไปและด้านความขัดแย้งในบทบาทอยู่ใน ระดับปานกลาง 2. พฤติกรรมการเผชิญความเครียดของหัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วยด้านการรจัดการกับปัญหาอยู่ในระดับมาก ด้านการ บรรเทาปัญหาอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง และด้านการจัดการกับอารมณ์อยู่ในระดับน้อย 3. ระยะเวลาปฏิบัติงานในตำแหน่งหัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วย มีความสัมพันธ์กับความเครียดในบทบาทอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 อายุและรายได้ของหัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วย ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความเครียดในบทบาทอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 4. การสนับสนุนทางสังคมจากผู้ร่วมงานและจากเพื่อน มีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบกับความเครียดในบทบาท โดยรวมของหัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วยอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.5 ส่วนการสนับสนุนทางสังคมจากผู้บังคับบัญชา และจาก ครอบครัวไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความเครียดในบทบาท โดยรวมของหัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วยอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 5. พฤติกรรมการเผชิญความเครียดด้านการจัดการกับอามณ์และด้านการบรรเทาปัญหามีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับความเครียดในบทบาทอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ส่วนพฤติกรรมการเผชิญความเครียดด้านการจัดการ กับปัญหาไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความเครียดในบทบาทของหัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วยอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of the study were to study the role stress and coping behaviors of head nurses. Regional Hospitals, Ministry of Public Health, and find the relationships between personal factors, social support and coping behaviors with role stress of head nurses. The subjects consisted of 285 head nurses selected by simple random sampling technique. The questionaires were used to collect the data. The following were major finding of the study : 1. Role stress of head nurses in all aspects and in the two aspects, namely, role ambiguity and role incongruity were in the low level, while the other two aspects, role overload and role conflict were in the middle level. 2. Coping behaviors of head nurses in confrontive aspect was in the high level. However, the coping behavior in palliative aspect was in the middle level and the emotive aspect was in the low level. 3. There were significant relationship between experiences and role stress of head nurses at the .05 statistical level. Contrary, there were no statistically significant relationship between age, income and role stress. 4. Social support from peers and friends were significantly and negatively related to role stress of head nurses at the .05 statistical level. However, there was no statistically significant relationship between social support from supervisors, parents and role stress. 5. Coping behaviors in each aspect, namely, emotive and palliative were significantly and positively related to role stress of head nurses at the .05 statistical level. Contrary, there was no statistically significant relationship between coping behavior in the aspect of confrontive and role stress.
Creative Commons License