Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พฤติกรรมเชิงกลของคานคอนกรีตที่เสริมด้วยเหล็กร่วมกับพอลิเมอร์เสริมเส้นใย
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Boonchai Stitmannaithum
Second Advisor
Tamon Ueda
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.131
Abstract
Fiber-reinforced polymer (FRP) bars have been recently employed to reinforce concrete members due to their high tensile strength and especially in corrosive environments to improve the durability of concrete structures. However, FRP composites have a low modulus of elasticity and a linear elastic behavior up to rupture, thus reinforced concrete (RC) components with such materials would express a lack of ductility. In order to increase the mechanical performances of RC beams, the hybrid usage (also called combined usage) of FRP and steel reinforcements in shear and flexure is proposed. At first, an experimental investigation of concrete beams strengthened in shear by FRP bars using embedded through-section (ETS) technique is carried out to study the efficiency of the strengthening system under various effects. The prediction of shear contribution of the retrofitting system is also proposed. Additionally, the pullout tests are conducted to investigate the bond response between ETS bars and concrete under various influences. Furthermore, the finite element (FE) simulation of the tested beams to validate the effectiveness of the FE tool is offered. Comparison between the results attained from this study and the literature displays the significant improvement in the shear efficiency of the ETS strengthening system with the anchorage installation. Furthermore, for the concrete beams strengthened in shear using ETS method, the truss analogy theory with the developed average strain formulation is an effective method to predict the shear resisting force of the anchored ETS FRP bars. In the second part of research, this study presents a numerical and analytical study on the structural behaviors of concrete beams with the combined usage of FRP and steel tension reinforcement employing three-dimensional (3D) FE modelling. The ductility of the hybrid FRP-steel RC beams under important effects is closely analyzed through parametric study. Based on the investigated results, the conditions of the ratio of FRP to steel reinforcement, the location of the FRP reinforcement and the type of FRP reinforcement required to obtain reasonable ductility in practical use are presented.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบันวัสดุพอลิเมอร์เสริมเส้นใย (FRP) ชนิดแท่งถูกนำมาใช้เสริมแรงในชิ้นส่วนโครงสร้างคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กเนื่องจากมีกำลังรับแรงดึงสูงและสามารถเพิ่มความทนทานของโครงสร้างคอนกรีตในสภาพสิ่งแวดล้อมที่มีฤทธิ์การกัดกร่อนสูงได้ อย่างไรก็ตามเนื่องจากวัสดุ FRP มีค่าโมดูลัสยืดหยุ่นต่ำและมีคุณสมบัติระหว่างความเค้นและความเครียดเป็นเส้นตรงยืดหยุ่นจนกระทั่งเกิดการวิบัติ จึงทำให้คอนกรีตที่เสริมแรงด้วย FRP เพียงอย่างเดียวอาจขาดความเหนียวได้ ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงนำเสนอการใช้ FRP ร่วมกับเหล็กเสริมในการรับแรงเฉือนและแรงดัดเพื่อเพิ่มความสามารถในการรับแรงของโครงสร้าง ส่วนแรกของงานวิจัยเป็นการทดสอบการรับแรงเฉือนของคานคอนกรีตที่เสริมกำลังรับแรงเฉือนโดยใช้แท่ง FRP ด้วยเทคนิคการฝังผ่านหน้าตัด (ETS) เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของระบบการเสริมกำลังภายใต้ผลกระทบต่างๆ และนำเสนอวิธีการทำนายกำลังรับแรงเฉือนสำหรับการเสริมกำลังด้วยวิธี ETS นอกจากนี้ยังทดสอบแรงดึงเพื่อศึกษาแรงยึดเหนี่ยวระหว่างแท่ง ETS และคอนกรีตภายใต้อิทธิพลต่างๆ อีกทั้งได้นำเสนอแบบจำลองไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ของระบบการเสริมกำลังดังกล่าวและเปรียบเทียบความถูกต้องของแบบจำลองกับผลการทดสอบคาน จากผลการทดสอบพบว่า เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับงานวิจัยในอดีต ประสิทธิภาพในการรับแรงเฉือนของคานคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเสริมกำลังด้วยวิธี ETS แบบมีอุปกรณ์ยึด (anchorage) นอกจากนี้ผู้วิจัยได้พัฒนาสมการของความเครียดเฉลี่ยของแท่ง FRP จากทฤษฎีโครงข้อหมุนจำลอง (truss analogy theory) ซึ่งสามารถทำนายกำลังรับแรงเฉือนของแท่ง FRP ที่ใช้เทคนิคการฝังผ่านหน้าตัดชนิดมีอุปกรณ์ยึดได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพส่วนที่สองของงานวิจัยนำเสนอการวิเคราะห์พฤติกรรมของคานคอนกรีตที่เสริมกำลังรับแรงดัดโดยการใช้ FRP ร่วมกับเหล็กเสริมโดยใช้แบบจำลองไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์แบบสามมิติ ความเหนียวของคานคอนกรีตเสริมแรงด้วย FRP และเหล็กเสริมภายใต้ผลกระทบที่สำคัญได้ถูกวิเคราะห์โดยการศึกษาตัวแปรศึกษา จากผลการวิเคราะห์สามารถนำเสนอสัดส่วน FRP ต่อเหล็กเสริม ตำแหน่งของ FRP และชนิดของ FRP ที่ทำให้โครงสร้างมีความเหนียวที่เพียงพอสำหรับการใช้งานได้
Creative Commons License