Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การหาตำแหน่งของวัตถุโดยหุ่นยนต์ซึ่งอาศัยการมองภาพ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Locating an object by a vision-based robot
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เจษฎา ชินรุ่งเรือง
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.949
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้กล่าวถึงการสร้างระบบหุ่นยนต์ซึ่งประกอบด้วยระบบแขนกลและระบบการมองภาพ ระบบหุ่นยนต์ถูกสร้างขึ้นเพื่อจำแนกวัตถุ 6 ชนิด คือ สี่เหลี่ยมผืนผ้า สี่เหลี่ยมจัตุรัส วงกลมขนาดใหญ่ วงกลมขนาดเลิก หัวค้อน และ ลูกศร การทำงานของระบบหุ่นยนต์แบ่งออกเป็น 4 ขั้นตอนหลักคือ ขั้นตอนแรกจะเป็นการแปลงภาพอนาล็อกที่ได้จากกล้องถ่ายรูปให้เป็นภาพไบนารี่ ขั้น ตอนที่สองเป็นการวิเคราะห์ภาพไบนารี่ เพื่อแยกภาพวัตถุออกจากฉากหลัง แล้วทำการจำแนกชนิด ของวัตถุ วิธีการจำแนกวัตถุในระบบนี้ประกอบด้วย 2 วิธีคือ วิธีแรกจะเป็นการเปรียบเทียบแกนโดยดูที่ค่าความยาวแกนหลัก (ค่าเฉพาะสูงสุด) และความยาวแกนรอง (ค่าเฉพาะต่ำสุด) เทียบกับค่าที่เก็บ ไว้ในฐานข้อมูลและวิธีที่สองเป็นการเปรียบเทียบเส้นรอบรูป ขั้นตอนที่สามทำการวิเคราะห์หา ตำแหน่งของจุดเซ็นทรอยด์และมุมการวางตัวของวัตถุในระบบแกนอ้างอิงของกล้อง และขั้นตอนสุดท้ายทำการเปลี่ยนแกนอ้างอิงจากแกนอ้างอิงของกล้องเป็นแกนอ้างอิงของแขนกล พร้อมทั้งสั่งให้แขนกลเคลื่อนที่ไปจับวัตถุ และนำไปวางไว้ในตำแหน่งที่กำหนด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis describes implementation of a robot system consisting of a robot arm and a visual module. The robot system is designed to identify 6 types of objects: rectangular, square, big circle, small circle, hammer and arrow. The task of the robot system is divided into 4 steps. In the first step, an analog picture obtained from the camera is transformed into a binary image. In the second step, the binary image is analyzed to separate the object from its background and to identify its type. The identifying process consists of 2 methods. The first method compares the maximum and the minimum eigenvalues with the standard values in the database, and the second method is to compare the perimeter. The third step is to compute the centroid and the orientation of the object in the camera reference. The final step is to change the coordinate in the camera reference to that in the robot reference and then command the robot arm to move the object to its loaction.
Share
COinS