Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การทำนายพฤติกรรมช่วงเริ่มต้นของพอลิเมอไรเซชันแบบสารละลาย ของสไตรีน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Prediction of start up behavior of styrene solution polymerization
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธวัชชัย ชรินพาณิชกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.880
Abstract
พฤติกรรมช่วงเริ่มต้นของกระบวนการพอลิเมอไรเซชันแบบสารละลายของสไตรีนได้ถูกศึกษาด้วยการทดลองและโปรแกรม เพื่อคำนวณเวลาที่ใช้ในการเริ่มปฎิกิริยา ( Start up time ) และอัตราการเกิดปฎิกิริยา ( Rate of reaction ) จากนั้นได้นำผลการศึกษามาพัฒนาโปรแกรมเพื่อคำนวณเวลาที่ใช้ในการเริ่มปฎิกิริยาเวลา และอัตราการเกิดปฎิกิริยาขึ้นมาใหม่ภายใต้ระบบปฎิบัติการ วินโดว์ 95 เพื่อให้ง่ายต่อการใช้งาน โปรแกรมที่พัฒนาขึ้นประกอบด้วย หน่วยคำนวณสมบัติทางกายภาพ หน่วยคำนวณการสมดุลมวลสาร และหน่วยคำนวณการเริ่มต้นปฎิกิริยา จากการทดสอบพบว่าผลการคำนวณจากหน่วยคำนวณสมบัติทางกายภาพ และหน่วยคำนวณสมดุลมวลสารมีความสอดคล้องกับโปรแกรมแบบเก่า จากการเปรียบเทียบผลการคำนวณอัตราการเกิดปฎิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชันที่ช่วงเวลาการคำนวณต่าง ๆ กัน พบว่าผลการคำนวณมีค่าเท่ากับ ผลการคำนวณเวลาในการเริ่มต้นปฎิกิริยาของโปรแกรมที่พัฒนาให้ผลเร็วกว่าโปรแกรมแบบเก่า 12.8 นาที คิดเป็นร้อยละ 4.39 และผลการคำนวณอัตราการเกิดปฎิกิริยาของโปรแกรมที่พัฒนาในช่วง 90 นาทีแรกมีผลการคำนวณแตกต่างจากโปรแกรมเก่าร้อยละ +/-30 และในช่วง 90 นาทีขึ้นไปมีผลการคำนวณมากกว่าโปรแกรมแบบเก่าร้อยละ 6.00
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The behavior of styrene soltution polymerization at the initial state of reaction was studied by experimental and program for investigate the start up time and the rate of reaction. A new program was developed by experimental data for predict the start up time and the rate of reaction. This program is designed to operate under the Window 96 operating system for easily use. The developed program is included of the physical properties calculation unit the material balance unit and the start up calculation unit. The physical properties unit and the material balance are tested by compare with the existing program. The comparison results were very close the existing program. For the rate of reaction calculation results, at the different calculation step, it was found that the results were similar. For the start up time calculation results of the developed program were lower than the results of the existing program about 12.8 minutes or 4.39 %. In the first 90 minutes period, the rate of reaction that calculated the developed program were +/- 30 % different from the existing program and the 90 minutes upper the results are higher than the existing program about 6.00 %.
Creative Commons License